Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1650
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 235). (Bmcre-790). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI, Jupiter standing to left, head to right, hurling thunderbolt. Ag. 3,13 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 235). (Bmcre-790). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza. Rev.: IOVI PROPVGNATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, miando a derecha y lanzando rayo. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1363
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Slight porosities on the obverse. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,94 g. Ligeras porosidades en anverso. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1630
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Antioch. (Ric-199). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SPEI PERPETVAE. Spes advancing left, holding flower and lifting fold of dress. Ag. 2,80 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-199). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPEI PERPETVAE. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ag. 2,80 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1128
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,07 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,07 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1577
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Spink-4049). (Ric-61). (Seaby-14). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas standing holding scales and sceptre. Ag. 3,04 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4049). (Ric-61). (Seaby-14). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Equidad de pie con balanza y cetro. Ag. 3,04 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1058
Seleucis and Pieria. Apameia. AE 21. CY 283 = 30/29 BC. (Hgc-9, 1424). (Rpc-I 4341). (DCA-413). Anv.: Helmeted bust of Athena right. Rev.: AΠAMEΩN THΣIEPAΣ (KAI AYTONOMOY), Nike advancing left, holding wreath and palm frond; ΓΠΣ (date) to left. Ae. 7,71 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Seleucis y Pieria. Apameia. AE 21. CY 283 = 30/29 a.C. (Hgc-9, 1424). (Rpc-I 4341). (DCA-413). Anv.: Busto con casco de Atenea a la derecha . Rev.: AΠAMEΩN THΣIEPAΣ (KAI AYTONOMOY), Nike avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y hoja de palma; ΓΠΣ  (Año) a la izquierda. Ae. 7,71 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1422
Rubrius. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1092). (Craw-348/2). (Cal-1233). Anv.: Veiled head of Juno right, sceptre and DOS behind. Rev.: Triumphal chariot right, small Victory standing on it. L. RVBRI in exergue. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Rubria. L. Rubrius Dossenus. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1092). (Craw-348/2). (Cal-1233). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Juno a derecha,detrás: DOS. Rev.: Carro triunfal a derecha, encima Victoria volando con una corona, en el exergo: L. RVBRI. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1063
Thrace. Istros. Arrowhead Cast. Century VI-V BC. (SNG Stancomb-128). (SNG BM Black Sea-218). Ae. 4,04 g. Bilobate arrowhead with axial spine. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Istros. Moneda tipo flecha (Fundida). siglo VI-V a.C. (SNG Stancomb-128). (SNG BM Black Sea-218). Ae. 4,04 g. Punta de flecha bilobulada con espina axial. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1629
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 190). (Bmcre-282). (Rsc-54). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: HILARITAS AVG, Hilaritas standing left, holding patera and palm frond; child at each side. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 190). (Bmcre-282). (Rsc-54). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: HILARITAS AVG. Hilaritas en pie a izquierda, portando patera y palma, niño a cada lado. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1253
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). (C-8). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend SETEISKEN below. Ae. 9,92 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). (C-8). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEISKEN. Ae. 9,92 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1664
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-292 var). (McAlee-878 var). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO C TO B, eagle standing facing, head left, with wings displayed, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue. Ve. 11,50 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-240 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-292 var). (McAlee-878 var). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB. Busto laureado,  drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO C TO B. Águila en pie, con cabeza y cola a izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,50 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1221
Bolskan. Fourée Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario forrado. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1442
Valerius. C. Valerius C.f. FlADcus. Denarius. 140 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, FLAC above, (C. V)AL. C. F., (VAL interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. C. Valerius C.f. Flaccus. Denario. 140 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, encima: FLAC., debajo: (C. V)AL. C. F., (VAL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1556
Trajan. Drachm. RY 16 = 114 AD. Bostra, Arabia. (RPC-III 4073). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIAN CЄ(B ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ). Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ (IϚ YΠAT Ϛ). Arabia en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama sobre camello a izquierda y ramo de ramas de canela. Ag. 3,26 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Dracma. RY 16 = 114 d.C. Bostra, Arabia. (RPC-III 4073). Anv.: AYTOKP KAIC NЄP TPAIAN CЄ(B ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ). Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ (IϚ YΠAT Ϛ). Arabia en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama sobre camello a izquierda y ramo de ramas de canela. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1446
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, (symbol) below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Knock on obverse. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: (símbolo), detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1402
Plutius. C. Plutius. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. PLVTI., below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Plutia. C. Plutius. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. PLVTI, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1361
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Head of Roma right, T behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number VII above, D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: T. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: VII, en el exergo. D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1533
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-702). (Bmcre-136). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, Emperor seated to right, holding sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,34 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-702). (Bmcre-136). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, Emperador sentado a la derecha, con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1597
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 207 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 207). (Bmcre-531). (Rsc-493). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P [P], Africa standing to right, wearing elephant headdress and holding fruits; lion right. Ag. 3,42 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 207 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 207). (Bmcre-531). (Rsc-493). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XV COS III P P. África en pie a derecha, con tocado de elefante y sosteniendo frutas; león hacia la derecha . Ag. 3,42 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1659
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 227 AD. Rome. (Ric-362). (Bmcre-440). (Rsc-85). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing to left, holding patera and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,80 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 227 d.C. Roma. (Ric-362). (Bmcre-440). (Rsc-85). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,80 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1445
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C.F. Ag. 4,06 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00.