Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1642
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 137). (Bmcre-470/1). (Rsc-44). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS AVG. Felicitas standing left, holding long caduceus and sacrificing out of patera over lighted altar to left. Ag. 2,91 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 137). (Bmcre-470/1). (Rsc-44). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS AVG. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo largo y sacrificando con patera sobre altar encendido a izquierda. Ag. 2,91 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1608
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Carrhae. (Prieur-820). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•Μ•Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄΒ• Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ•ЄΞ ΥΠΑ•ΤΟ•Δ• Eagle with spread wings standing facing on facing head of a bull, head to right and holding wreath in beak . Ve. 10,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Carrhae. (Prieur-820). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•Μ•Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄΒ•. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ•ЄΞ ΥΠΑ•ΤΟ•Δ•. Águila con alas extendidas sobre cabeza de toro, mirando a derecha y portando corona en el pico . Ve. 10,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1237
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Male head right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKAISA in exergue. Ae. 8,84 g. Choice F/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica SEKAISA. Ae. 8,84 g. BC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1708
Constantius II. Centenionalis. 350-355 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VIII 133 var. bust). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS PF AVG. Pearl-diademed, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, helmeted soldier left, spearing fallen horseman to lower left; shield to right, Γ in upper left field, ⌝ANBI in exergue. Ae. 5,51 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Centenional. 350-355 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VIII 133 var. busto). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS PF AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado con casco a izquierda, lanceando jinete caído abajo a la izquierda, escudo a la derecha, Γ en el campo superior izquierdo; ⌝ANBI en exergo. Ae. 5,51 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1663
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-88). (Rsc-250). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Apollo seated left with branch and lyre. Ag. 4,57 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-88). (Rsc-250). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Apolo sentado a la izquierda con rama y lira. Ag. 4,57 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1111
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. Year 35. AY (Susa). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,17 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. Año 35. AY (Susa). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,17 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1417
Reinas. C. Renius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Juno Caprotina in biga of goats right, C. RENI., below goats. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Renia. C. Renius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Juno Caprotina en biga a derecha, arrastrada por machos cabríos,debajo: C. RENI., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1139
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-372). (Acip-3056). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Laureate head of Augustus left, AVGVSTVS before, C. C. A behind. Ae. 4,97 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-372 var). (Acip-3056). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. Rev.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda Delante AVGVSTVS, detrás C. C. A. Ae. 4,97 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1270
Anonymous. Unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-195/2). (Sydenham-298a). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn to right; S (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; ass above, S (mark of value) before, (ROMA) below. Ae. 13,81 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-195/2). (Sydenham-298a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a la derecha; S (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; asno arriba, S (marca de valor) delante, (ROMA) abajo. Ae. 13,81 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1164
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). (C-11). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 16,84 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). (C-11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 16,84 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1170
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,80 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 13,80 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1177
Emerita Augusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1052). (Acip-3399a). Anv.: DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. Laureate and radiate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Altar, PERM(I. AVG. PRO)VIDENT around. Ae. 8,18 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1052). (Acip-3399a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y radiada de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor DIVVS. AVGVSTVS. PATER. Rev.: Ara, alrededor PERM(I. AVG. PRO)VIDENT. Ae. 8,18 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1551
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-188). (Rsc-417). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder . Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Pax seated left, holding branch and sceptre, at her feet, a kneeling Dacian. Ag. 3,26 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-188). (Rsc-417). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama y cetro, a sus pies un Dacio arrodillado. Ag. 3,26 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1064
Thrace. Byzantion. Hemidrachm. 387-340 BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-12). (Schönert-Geiss-750/850). (Sng Cop-484/5). Anv.: Bull standing to left atop dolphin; 'ΠΥ above, monogram VA to left. Rev.: Ornamental trident. Ag. 1,90 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Byzantion. Hemidracma. 387-340 a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-12). (Schönert-Geiss-750/850). (Sng Cop-484/5). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda sobre delfín, encima 'ΠΥ, a la izquierda monograma VA. Rev.: Tridente ormamentado . Ag. 1,90 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1240
Sekaisa. Quadrans. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2149). (Acip-1556). (C-36). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horse right, four pellets above, iberian letter SE below. Ae. 3,43 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2149). (Acip-1556). (C-36). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima cuatro puntos, debajo letra ibérica SE. Ae. 3,43 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1338
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1399
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind turreted bust of Cybele draped right, forepart of lion behind shoulder, globe under chin. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C., curule chair, symbol palm on Ieft. Ag. 3,47 g. Metal somewhat porous. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-978). (Craw-409/2). (Cal-1110). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles con corona mural a derecha, delante: globo, detrás: CESTIANVS. Rev.: Silla curul en el campo: Palma, M. PLAETORIVS. AED. CVR. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,47 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1645
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 233-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-176). Anv.: IMP C MAVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVST, Salus standing right, feeding snake which she holds in her arms. Ag. 3,13 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 233-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-176). Anv.: IMP C MAVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVST. Salus en pie a derecha, alimentando serpiente que sostiene en sus brazos. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1624
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-219 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG Laureate and draped and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus to right . Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA Emperor standing facing, head left, holding right hand over altar at feet to left, and holding folds of toga with left. Ag. 3,24 g. Scarce. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-219 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Bmc-292). (C-306). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador en pie a izquierda, con la mano derecha sobre altar a sus pies a izquierda y sosteniendo pliegues de la toga con su mano izquierda. Ag. 3,24 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1165
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). (C-11). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 16,44 g. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). (C-11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, alrededor tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 16,44 g. BC+/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1647
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-202). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing left with sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 2,69 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-202). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda con cetro y rayo. Ag. 2,69 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...85,00.