Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1661
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1687
Valerian I. Sestertius. 254 AD. (Ric-V 1, 155). (Mir-15g). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VLERIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: (CONCORDIA EXERCIT), Concordia standing to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; S-C across lower fields . Ag. 14,33 g. Almost VF/F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Sestercio. 254 d.C. (Ric-V 1, 155). (Mir-15g). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VAL(ERIANVS AVG). Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: (CONCORDIA EXERCIT). Concordia en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble; S-C en el campo. Ag. 14,33 g. MBC-/BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1230
Osset. Unit. 120-20 BC. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-2470). (C-8). Anv.: Head of Augustus? right, OSSET before. Rev.: Genius standing left, holding a bunch of grapes. Ae. 3,97 g. Light series. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Osset. As. 120-20 a.C. San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sevilla). (Abh-1949). (Acip-2470). (C-8). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha de ¿Augusto?, delante OSSET. Rev.: Genio de pie con racimo de uvas a izquierda. Ae. 3,97 g. Serie ligera. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1295
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1679
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE, the two Pannoniae standing facing, heads turned away from each other, each holding a standard, the one to the right raising a hand. Ag. 3,13 g. XF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Pannoniae en pie frente a frente, con las cabezas giradas en dirección opuesta, cada una sostiene un estandarte y el de la derecha alza una mano. Ag. 3,13 g. EBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1697
Probus. Antoninianus. 280 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-905). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG, radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: CLEMENTIA TEMP, Emperor standing right, holding sceptre surmounted by eagle, receiving globe from Jupiter standing left, holding sceptre; XXIQ in exergue. Ve. 3,29 g. It retains some original silvering. Planchet crack. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Probo. Antoniniano. 280 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-905). Anv.: IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG, Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CLEMENTIA TEMP, Emperador en pie a la derecha, sostenuendo un cetro coronado por un águila y recibiendo globo de Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; XXIQ en exergo. Ve. 3,29 g. Conserva restos del plateado original. Grieta. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1646
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-178). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left, feeding from patera a serpent rising from altar. Ag. 3,28 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-178). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA. Salus sedente a izquierda, alimentando con patera a serpiente enrollada en altar. Ag. 3,28 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1234
Arse-Saguntum. Sextans. 170-20 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2064). (Acip-1979). Anv.: Seashell. Rev.: Dolphin right, crescent above and iberian letter A and star below. Ae. 0,93 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Arse-Saguntum. Sextante. 170-20 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2064). (Acip-1979). Anv.: Concha. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, encima creciente y debajo letra ibérica A y estrella. Ae. 0,93 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1168
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 50-30 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-795). (Acip-1494). Anv.: COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Female bust right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. above, L. NEP. L. SVR below. Ae. 13,38 g. F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 50-30 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-795). (Acip-1494). Anv.: Busto femenino a derecha, delante COL. VIC. IVL. LEP. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR., debajo L. NEP. L. SVR. Ae. 13,38 g. BC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1416
Quinctius. Ti. Quinetius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Laureate bust of Hercules turned from spectator with head left, wearing lion’s skin, club on shoulder. Rev.: Two horses Ieft, the nearer ridden by laureate naked rider (desultor), TI Q divided by rat right below horses, DOS . S on tablet in exergue., letter O· in field behind. Ag. 4,00 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Quinctia. Ti. Quinetius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1085). (Craw-297/1). (Cal-1228). Anv.: Busto de Hercules a izquierda, maza sobre su hombro. Rev.: Jinete conduciendo un segundo caballo a izquierda, debajo: rata a derecha, entre TI-Q.,encima en el campo: O·. Ley./ en el exergo: D.S.S. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1109
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 29. AHM (Hamadan). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 3,78 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Slight planchet break. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 29. AHM (Hamadan). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 3,78 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Cospel algo faltado. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1426
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1197
Ilici. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3204). Rev.: Tetrastyle temple. Ae. 4,43 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Ilici. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1519). (Acip-3204). Rev.: Templo tetrástilo. Ae. 4,43 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1346
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1713
Constantius Gallus. Centenionalis. 351-355 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-VIII 97). Anv.: D N FL CL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES, Bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, helmeted soldier left, spearing fallen horseman to lower left; shield to right, Γ in upper left field, SMKΓ in exergue . Ae. 5,88 g. Ex Vico 08/06/2017; Ex Dattari collection. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio Galo. Centenional. 351-355 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-VIII 97). Anv.: D N FL CL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado con casco a izquierda, lanceando jinete caído abajo a la izquierda, escudo a la derecha, Γ en el campo superior izquierdo; SMKΓ en exergo. Ae. 5,88 g. Ex Vico 08/06/2017; Ex colección Dattari. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1491
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-I 422). (Bmcre-202). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS, cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Rev.: III VIR A A A F F, garlanded altar with bowl-shaped top. Ae. 3,26 g. Slight bend. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-I 422). (Bmcre-202). Anv.: LAMIA SILIVS ANNIVS, Cornucopia; S-C en el campo. Rev.: III VIR A A A F F. Altar con guirnaldas y tapa en forma de cuenco. Ae. 3,26 g. Leve doblez. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1643
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-228 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 144). (Bmcre-233). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter seated to left, holding Victory and sceptre. Ag. 3,04 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 144). (Bmcre-233). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI. Júpiter sedente a izquierda, portando Victoria y cetro. Ag. 3,04 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1195
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 13,53 g. Serie semipesada. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 13,53 g. Serie semipesada. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1392
Norbanus. C. Norbanus. Denarius. 83 BC. Rome. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus, right, C. NORBANVS below, number behind. Rev.: Ear of corn, fasces and caduceus. Ag. 3,92 g. Displaced struck. Scratches on obverse. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Norbana. C. Norbanus. Denario. 83 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: número, C. NORBANVS. Rev.: Fasces con hacha, entre espiga y caduceo. Ag. 3,92 g. Acuñación desplazada. Rayas en anverso. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1640
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-224 AD. Rome. (Ric-27). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Pax standing left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ag. 2,83 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-27). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 2,83 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1683
Herennius Etruscus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 250-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-629). Anv.: ΕΡΕΝΝΕ ΤΡΟΥ ΜΕ ΚΥ ΔΕΚΙΟC ΚΕCΑΡ, bareheaded, draped and cuirassed bust right, pellet below bust. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ЄΧΟΥCΙΑC, eagle standing to right on palm frond, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue. Ve. 13,48 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 250-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-629). Anv.: ΕΡΕΝΝΕ ΤΡΟΥ ΜΕ ΚΥ ΔΕΚΙΟC ΚΕCΑΡ. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, punto debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ЄΧΟΥCΙΑC. Águila en pie a la derecha sobre hoja de palma, con las alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 13,48 g. MBC. Est...70,00.