Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1032
Ionia. Phokaia. Hemiobol. 521-478 BC. (SNG Kayhan-1423). Anv.: Head of Griffin left. Rev.: Incuse square. Ag. 0,19 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. Hemióbolo. 521-478 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-1423). Anv.: Cabeza de Grifo a la izquierda. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,19 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1082
Kingdom of Macedon. Time of Philip V and Perseus. Tetrobol. 187-168 BC. Pella or Amphipolis. (Hgc-3, 324). (AMNG III-1, 8). Anv.: Macedonian shield; on boss, MA-KE above and below club. Rev.: Macedonian helmet to left; to left and right, three monograms; to lower right, star. Ag. 1,93 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Época de Filipo V y Perseo. Tetróbolo. 187-168 a.C. Pella o Amphipolis. (Hgc-3, 324). (AMNG III-1, 8). Anv.: Escudo macedonio; MA-KE encima y debajo de la maza. Rev.: Casco macedónico a la izquierda; a la izquierda y derecha, tres monogramas; abajo a la derecha, estrella. Ag. 1,93 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1176
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Quadrans. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1024). (Acip-3384). Anv.: PER. CAE. AVG. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Patera, lituus and prefericle, C. A. E around. Ae. 2,90 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. Cuadrante. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1024). (Acip-3384). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor PER. CAE. AVG. Rev.: Pátera, lituo y preferículo, alrededor C. A. E. Ae. 2,90 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1188
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). (C-4). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman left, holding round shield and spear, iberian legend IKALKUSKEN in exergue. Ae. 10,91 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1399). (Acip-2079). (C-4). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a izquierda, debajo sobre línea leyenda ibérica IKALKUSKEN. Ae. 10,91 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1191
Ikalkusken. Quadrans. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1420). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Boar right, four pellets above, iberian legend IKALKENSKEN below. Ae. 2,33 g. Very rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1420). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima cuatro puntos, debajo leyenda ibérica IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 2,33 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1210
Orkesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Zona de Albacete-Murcia. (Abh-1905). (Acip-2102). Anv.: Male head right, star before, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend ORKESKEN on line. Ae. 12,91 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Orkesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Albacete-Murcia. (Abh-1905). (Acip-2102). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante estrella, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica sobre línea ORKESKEN. Ae. 12,91 g. Rara. BC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1241
Sekia. Unit. 120-20 BC. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2157). (Acip-1450). (C-10). Anv.: Bearded head right, two dolphins behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, crescent and star above, iberian legend SEKIA below. KI rotated. Ae. 9,15 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Sekia. As. 120-20 a.C. Ejea de los Caballeros (Zaragoza). (Abh-2157 var). (Acip-1450). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima creciente y estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKIA. Letra KI invertida. Ae. 9,15 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1254
Kese. Unit. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2275). (Acip-1160). (C-51). Anv.: Male head right, amphora behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KESE below. Ae. 10,40 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Kese. As. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2275). (Acip-1160). (C-51). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás ánfora. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con palma, debajo leyenda ibércia KESE, (signo KE con el trazo pequeño en la parte superior). Ae. 10,40 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1256
Kese. Quadrans. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2327). (Acip-2327). (C-14). Anv.: Male head right, three pellets behind. Rev.: Forepart of Pegasus right, iberian legend KESE below, three pellets above. Ae. 2,04 g. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Kese. Cuadrante. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2327). (Acip-2327). (C-14). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás tres puntos. Rev.: Protomo Pegaso a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE, encima tres puntos. Ae. 2,04 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1258
Turiaso. Unit. 50-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). Anv.: Female head right, (S)ILBIS before. Rev.: Horseman left , holding scepter, TVRIASO below. Ae. 12,29 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. As. 50-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante (S)ILBIS. Rev.: Jinete con cetro a izquierda, debajo TVRIASO. Ae. 12,29 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1513
Claudius. Sestertius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-99). (Bmcre-124). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, laureate head to right. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA, draped Spes standing to left, holding flower and raising hem of skirt; SC in exergue. Ae. 29,38 g. Green patina. Minor deposits. Minor roughness. Slightly off-centered. Well struck. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio I. Sestercio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-99). (Bmcre-124). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA, Spes drapeada de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una flor y levantando el dobladillo de la falda; SC en el exergo. Ae. 29,38 g. Pátina verde. Leves concreciones y erosiones. Algo descentrada. Buena acuñación. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1558
Trajan. Unit. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 434 corr.). (Woytek-113a). (Bmcre-751). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Victory walking to left, holding shield inscribed S P Q R in two lines; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,23 g. Tooled and smoothed. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 434 corr.). (Woytek-113a). (Bmcre-751). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo inscrito SPQR en dos líneas; S-C en los campos. Ae. 11,23 g. Campos repasados. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1573
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR Bare head of Aelius to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising hem of her skirt. Ag. 3,27 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Spes avanzando a izquierda portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ag. 3,27 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1590
Commodus and Crispina. Medallion. 177 AD. Rome. (Gnecchi-1, Cómodo y Crispina). (Dressel-93/2). Anv.: CRISPINA AVG IMP COMMODVS AVG GERM SARM. Draped bust of Crispina right facing laureate and draped bust of young Commodus left. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia seated left, holding patera and leaning on statuette of Spes; cornucopiae below. Ae. 40,65 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo y Crispina. Medallón. 177 d.C. Roma. (Gnecchi-1, Cómodo y Crispina). (Dressel-93/2). Anv.: CRISPINA AVG IMP COMMODVS AVG GERM SARM. Busto de Crispina a derecha efrentado a busto de Cómodo laureado. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia a izquierda, con pátera y apoyada en estatuilla de Spes; cuerno de la abundancia debajo. Ae. 40,65 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1621
Macrinus. Coele-Syria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Heliopolis. (Prieur-1200). Anv.: (ΥΤ) Κ Μ ΟΠ C••Є ΜΑΚΡΙΝ(ΟC CЄ), radiate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC Π Π Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to left and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above a lion walking right. Ve. 13,16 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Coele-Syria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Heliópolis. (Prieur-1200). Anv.: (ΥΤ) Κ Μ ΟΠ C••Є ΜΑΚΡΙΝ(ΟC CЄ). Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC Π Π. Águila en pie con alas extendidas mirando a izquierda y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas estrella sobre león marchando a derecha. Ve. 13,16 g.  Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1622
Macrinus. Edessa. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Mesopotamia. (Prieur-No cita). Anv.: AY•KM•OΠ CEY MAKPЄINOC CЄ, Laureate bust right. Rev.: (ΔHMAP)X ЄΞ YΠATOC, eagle standing facing, head right with wreath in beak, wings spread; shrine with pediment between legs . Ve. 11,59 g. Choice F/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Edessa. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Mesopotamia. (Prieur-No cita). (Cf-857). Anv.: AY•KM•OΠ CEY MAKPЄINOC CЄ. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (ΔHMAP)X ЄΞ YΠATOC . Águila en pie de frente, cabeza a derecha y corona en el pico, alas extendidas; entre las patas santuatio con frontón. Ve. 11,59 g. BC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1654
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 286). (Bmcre-1036). (Rsc-147). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG, Libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand, scepter in left; star in left field. Ag. 2,89 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 286). (Bmcre-1036). (Rsc-147). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileo en la mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1729
Heraclius. Decanummium. 610-641 AD. Carthage. (Sear-878). Anv.: Front bust with helmet. Rev.: Large X between M-N with dots; cross above; star below. Ae. 2,68 g. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio. Decanummium. 610-641 d.C. Cartago. (Sear-878). Anv.: Busto con casco de frente. Rev.: X grande entre M-N con punto;, arriba cruz y estrella debajo. Ae. 2,68 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.