Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1534 Numistats ref: 553762
Roman Imperial
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: Sow standing to left, with three piglets between legs; IMP XIX in exergue . Ag. 3,15 g. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Cerda a izquierda con tres lechones entre sus patas; IMP XIX en exergo. Ag. 3,15 g. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. MBC+. Est...350,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1455 Numistats ref: 553363
Pompey the Younger
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 469/1a
References
Roma Imperatorial
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 45-46 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-2). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP . Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada. Escasa. EBC-. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1704 Numistats ref: 554637
Roman Imperial
Licinius Junior. Follis. 320 AD. Rome. (Ric-VII 199). Anv.: LICINIVS IVN NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated to right, inscribing X V in two lines in shield; RЄΡΩCQ in exergue. Ae. 2,77 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Licinio II. Follis. 320 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VII 199). Anv.: LICINIVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a derecha, inscribiendo X V en dos líneas sobre escudo; RЄΡΩCQ en exergo. Ae. 2,77 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1401 Numistats ref: 553149
L. Plautius Plancus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 453/1a
References
Roman Republican
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAV(TIVS) below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, (PLANCVS) below. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...130,00.
Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAV(TIVS). Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: (PLANCVS). Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...130,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1023 Numistats ref: 551651
Greek Coins
Cilicia. Soloi. Obol. 440-410 BC. Anv.: Wall gate with two towers topped with three battlements, above cross and roundel. Rev.: Grape bunch. Ag. 0,83 g. We have no references to this obol that we attribute to Soloi due to its typology. Extremely rare. Apparently unpublished. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Cilicia. Soloi. Óbolo. 440-410 a.C. Anv.: Puerta de muralla con dos torres rematadas con tres almenas, arriba cruz y roel. Rev.: Racimo de uvas. Ag. 0,83 g. No tenemos referencias de este óbolo que atribuimos a Soloi por su tipología. Extremadamente rara. Aparentemente inédito. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1495 Numistats ref: 553563
Roman Imperial
Judaea. Herodes I (The great). 4 Prutot. RY 3 = 38/7 CE. Mint in Samaria (Sebaste?). (Meshorer-45). (Hgc-10, 652). (Hendin-6205). Anv.: Macedonian shield. Rev.: Crested helmet right; LΓ (date) to left, monogram to right. Ae. 4,23 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Judaea. Herodes I (El grande). 4 Prutot. RY 3 = 38/7 CE. Acuñado en Samaria (Sabaste?). (Meshorer-45). (Hgc-10, 652). (Hendin-6205). Anv.: Escudo macedonio . Rev.: Casco con cresta a la derecha; LΓ (fecha) a la izquierda, monograma a la derecha . Ae. 4,23 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1365 Numistats ref: 552953
Roman Republican
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: The head of the praetor, L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: Combat with wild beasts: one combatant attacks a lion, another defends himself against a tiger, a wounded boar top left, L. REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Displaced struck. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando contra león, tigre y jabalí, en el exergo: L. REGVLVS. Ag. 3,86 g. Acuñación desplazada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1070 Numistats ref: 551738
Greek Coins
Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. (McClean-4093). (Sng Berry-503). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: ΑΓ monogram below pellet, cicada. Ag. 2,45 g. Acquired from Künker Numismatik, direct purchase. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. (McClean-4093). (Sng Berry-503). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso ciadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan; en los cuartos hundidos: monograma ΑΓ debajo de perla y cigarra. Ag. 2,45 g. Adquirida en Künker Numismatik, compra directa. EBC-. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1206 Numistats ref: 552174
Celtiberian Coins
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1792). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOC before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend left NTUSTULDUCKO/ORKAILV left, in between. Ae. 17,27 g. Variant with roundel on the plow. Apparently unpublished. beautiful exemplar. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1792 var). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOC. Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica a izquierda NTUSTULDUKO/ORKAILV. Ae. 17,27 g. Variante con roel sobre el arado. Aparentemente inédita. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1093 Numistats ref: 551781
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Tetradrachm. 297-281 BC. Lampsakos. (Thompson-49). (Müller-399 var.). (Hgc-3.2, 1750b). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, left arm resting on shield, transverse spear in background; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ crowned by Nike to left, Δ- monogram in inner left field, crescent in exergue. Ag. 16,93 g. Original Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Reino de Tracia. Lysimachos. Tetradracma. 297-281 a.C. Lampsakos. (Thompson-49). (Müller-399 var.). (Hgc-3.2, 1750b). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a derecha, con cuerno de Ammón. Rev.: Atenea Nikephoros sedente a izquierda, con brazo izquierdo apoyado en escudo, lanza transversal al fondo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ coronado por Nike a izquierda, monograma Δ- en el campo izquierdo; creciente en el exergo. Ag. 16,93 g. Pátina original. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1560 Numistats ref: 553868
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. "Travel series" issue. (Ric-I.3 1580). (Rsc-1260). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Laureate head right. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing left, holding volumen and raising up kneeling Hispania who shoulders olive branch; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,25 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. Tipo Restitución. (Ric-I.3 1580). (Rsc-1260). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Adriano de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un volumen y levantando a Hispania arrodillada que lleva una rama de olivo; un conejo entre ellos. Ag. 3,25 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1045 Numistats ref: 551693
Greek Coins
Macedon. Aigai. Hemiobol. 500-475 BC. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Head of goat right, neck ending in beaded collar. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,25 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Macedonia. Aigai. Hemióbolo. 500-475 a.C. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Cabeza de cabra a la derecha, con el cuello terminado en un collar. Rev.: Cuadrdado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,25 g. Rara. Buen ejemplar. Bonito color. EBC. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1198 Numistats ref: 552106
Celtiberian Coins
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1526). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG., C.I.I.A on the sides, M. IVL. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 6,44 g. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1526). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG., a los lados C.I.I.A., alrededor M. IVL. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 6,44 g. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1004 Numistats ref: 551612
Greek Coins
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Sng Cop-31). (Hgc-4, 1597). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl, round earring with central boss and pearl necklace. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,11 g. Acquired from London Ancient Coins Ltd. VF. Est...550,00.
Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Sng Cop-31). (Hgc-4, 1597). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, llevando casto ático con cresta decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta en espiral sobre el, pendiente redondo con saliente central y collar de perlas. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha con la cabeza de frente, rama de oilivo y creciente detrás, ΑΘΕ delante; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,11 g. Adquirida en London Ancient Coins Ltd. MBC. Est...550,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1069 Numistats ref: 551737
Greek Coins
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: A above pellet, bunch of grapes on stalk. Ag. 2,31 g. XF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: A encima de punto y racimo de uvas con tallo. Ag. 2,31 g. EBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1440 Numistats ref: 553268
Q. Titius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 341/1
References
Roman Republican
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,79 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,79 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1336 Numistats ref: 552764
P. Crepusius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 361/1c
References
Roman Republican
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter K behind, grape bunch below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Old cabinet tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: racimo de uvas, detrás: cetro y letra K. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,83 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1364 Numistats ref: 552952
P. Licinius Crassus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 430/1
References
Roman Republican
Licinius. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Laureate and diademed bust of Venus draped right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Female figure standing before her horse which she holds by bridle, shield and cuirass at her feet. P. CRASSVS. M.F. around. Ag. 4,12 g. Displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Soldado romano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo por las bridas a su caballo, P. CRASSVS. M.F. Ag. 4,12 g. Acuñación desplazada. EBC-. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1459 Numistats ref: 553367
Julius Caesar
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 468/1
References
Roma Imperatorial
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC+. Est...350,00. .