Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1045
Macedon. Aigai. Hemiobol. 500-475 BC. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Head of goat right, neck ending in beaded collar. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,25 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Macedonia. Aigai. Hemióbolo. 500-475 a.C. (AMNG-p. 138, 24). Anv.: Cabeza de cabra a la derecha, con el cuello terminado en un collar. Rev.: Cuadrdado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,25 g. Rara. Buen ejemplar. Bonito color. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1198
Ilici. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14- 36 AD. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1526). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Altar with inscription SAL. AVG., C.I.I.A on the sides, M. IVL. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR around. Ae. 6,44 g. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Ilici. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14- 36 d.C. Elche (Alicante). (Abh-1526). Anv.: Cabeza de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. CAESAR DIVI. AVG. F. AVG. P. M. Rev.: Ara con SAL. AVG., a los lados C.I.I.A., alrededor M. IVL. SETTAL. L. SESTI. CELER. II. VIR. Ae. 6,44 g. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1004
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Sng Cop-31). (Hgc-4, 1597). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl, round earring with central boss and pearl necklace. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,11 g. Acquired from London Ancient Coins Ltd. VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Sng Cop-31). (Hgc-4, 1597). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, llevando casto ático con cresta decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta en espiral sobre el, pendiente redondo con saliente central y collar de perlas. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha con la cabeza de frente, rama de oilivo y creciente detrás, ΑΘΕ delante; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,11 g. Adquirida en London Ancient Coins Ltd. MBC. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1069
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: A above pellet, bunch of grapes on stalk. Ag. 2,31 g. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: A encima de punto y racimo de uvas con tallo. Ag. 2,31 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1440
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,79 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,79 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1336
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter K behind, grape bunch below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Old cabinet tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: racimo de uvas, detrás: cetro y letra K. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,83 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1364
Licinius. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Laureate and diademed bust of Venus draped right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Female figure standing before her horse which she holds by bridle, shield and cuirass at her feet. P. CRASSVS. M.F. around. Ag. 4,12 g. Displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Soldado romano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo por las bridas a su caballo, P. CRASSVS. M.F. Ag. 4,12 g. Acuñación desplazada. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1459
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1193
Iltirta. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. Heavy series. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As uncial. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 22,21 g. Serie pesada. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1542
Julia Titi. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA TITI AVGVSTI F, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS AVGVST, Venus standing right, seen from behind, half nude with drapery hanging low beneath her posterior, holding sceptre in her left hand and helmet in her right and leaning with her left elbow on a column to her left. Ag. 3,15 g. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Titi. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Rsc-14). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA TITI AVGVSTI F, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS AVGVST, Venus de pie a la derecha, vista de espaldas, semidesnuda con un paño que cuelga bajo su parte posterior, sosteniendo el cetro en la mano izquierda y el casco en la derecha y apoyándose con el codo izquierdo en una columna a su izquierda. Ag. 3,15 g. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1535
Vespasian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.1058). (Bmcre-251). (Rsc-554). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT X COS VIIII, Capricorn left, globe below. Ag. 3,39 g. Good specimen with well-centered strike. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.1058). (Bmcre-251). (Rsc-554). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT X COS VIIII. Capricornio a izquierda, globo debajo. Ag. 3,39 g. Buen ejemplar, muy centrado con leyendas completas. Escasa así. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1079
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 Ptolomeo = 106/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙ(ΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜ)ΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ (dates) to left, ΠA to right . Ag. 13,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza de Ptolomeo I con diadema a derecha, vistiendo égida. Rev.: BAΣΙ(ΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜ)ΑΙΟΥ. Águila con alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB arriba θ (fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1489
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-305). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR. radiate bust of Feronia draped right, FERO, below. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-305 o 308). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Feronia a derecha. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1040
Lucania. Metapontion. Stater. 340-330 BC. (Sng Ans-432/42). Anv.: Helmeted head of Leukippos right; behind, forepart of lion. Rev.: Ear of barley with leaf to left; club above leaf, META below . Ag. 6,78 g. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lucania. Metapontion. Estátera. 340-330 a.C. (Sng Ans-432/42). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Leukippos a la derecha; detrás parte delantera de león. Rev.: Espiga de cebada con hoja a la izquierda, maza sobre la hoja, META debajo. Ag. 6,78 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1078
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 2 = 116/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1660). (Sng Cop-348). (DCA-60). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis . Rev.: Eagle standing right on thunderbolt; LB (date) to left, ΠΑ to right, ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEOΣ around. Ag. 13,53 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 2 = 116/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1660). (Sng Cop-348). (DCA-60). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecham vistiendo aegis . Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo; LB (Año) a izquierda, ΠΑ a derecha, ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEOΣ alrededor. Ag. 13,53 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1738
Constans II. Solidus. 651-654 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-1a). (Mib-3b). (Sear-938). Anv.: ∂ N CONSƮANƮINЧS P P AV, bust facing, wearing crown and chlamys, holding globus cruciger . Rev.: VICTOR(IA A)VςЧ A, cross potent on three steps; CONOB in exergue . Au. 4,39 g. Graffiti on reverse. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Constans II. Sólido. 651-654 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-1a). (Mib-3b). (Sear-938). Anv.: ∂ N CONSƮANƮINЧS P P AV. Busto de frente, vistiendo corona y clámide, portando globo crucífero. Rev.: VICTOR(IA A)VςЧ A. Cruz potenzada sobre tres peldaños; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,39 g. Graffiti en reverso. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1699
Diocletian. Quinarius. 284 - 294 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-114). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Laureate bust, draped and cuirass to right. Rev.: MARS VICTOR. Mars advancing to the right with spear and trophy. Ae. 2,12 g. Very rare. Only three exemplars on Acsearch. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Quinario. 284 - 294 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-114). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARS VICTOR. Marte avanzando a derecha con lanza y trofeo. Ae. 2,12 g. Muy rara. Solo tres ejemplares en Acsearch. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1051
Mysia. Parion. Hemidrachm. Century IV BC. (Sng Bnf-1368/70). Anv.: Bull standing to left, head reverted; ΠA above, PI and star below. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion with protruding tongue, serpents around. Ag. 2,34 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. Hemidracma. Siglo IV a.C. (Sng Bnf-1368/70). Anv.: Toro parado a izquierda con la cabea vuelta; Π A arriba, PI y estrella abajo. Rev.: Grongoneion de frente con lengua portuberante; serpientes alrededor. Ag. 2,34 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1478
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,79 g. Full legends. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,79 g. Leyendas completas . EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1635
Aquilia Severa. Dupondius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-391). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia standing left, holding patera over lighted altar to left, and double cornucopiae; star in right field, S-C across fields. Ae. 7,93 g. Rare. VF/Choice F. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Aquilia Severa. Dupondio. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-391). Anv.: IVLIA AQVILIA SEVERA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia en pie a izquierda, portando patera sobre altar iluminado a la izquierda y doble cornucopia; estrella en el campo derecho, S-C en los campos. Ae. 7,93 g. Rara. MBC/BC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1719
Valens. Solidus. 366-367 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IV 2d XIII). (Depeyrot-27/3). Anv.: D N VALENS PER F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR RE IPVBLICAE, Valens standing right, holding labarum and Victory on globe; ANTA• in exergue. Au. 3,82 g. Minor scratches on reverse. Graffiti on the field on reverse. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Valens. Sólido. 366-367 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IV 2d XIII). (Depeyrot-27/3). Anv.: D N VALENS PER F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE. Valens en pie a derecha, portando labarum y Victoria sobre globo; ANTA• en exergo. Au. 3,82 g. Graffiti y roce en reverso. MBC-/BC+. Est...300,00.