Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1122
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1644). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 12,14 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1644). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ae. 12,14 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1522
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-1 var.). (Cohen-76 var.). Anv.: Bare-headed and draped bust of Hispania right; HISPANIA before, two javelins behind, shield below. (no corn-ears before). Rev.:  GALBA IMP, Galba, in military dress, on horseback right, his right hand raised. Ag. 3,29 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-1 var.). (Cohen-76 var.). Anv.: Busto de Hispania, desnudo y drapeado a derecha; HISPANIA delante, dos jabalinas detrás, escudo debajo (Sin espigas delante). Rev.: GALBA IMP. Galba con atuendo militar a caballo a la derecha, con la mano derecha alzada. Ag. 3,29 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1431
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBO(N)., in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Slightly off centering struck on reverse. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBO(N)., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,75 g. Reverso ligeramente deplazado. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1018
Campania. Hyria. Didrachm. 400-395 BC. (HN Italy-539 var). (Sng Bn-607 var). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet, laureate and decorated with owl on the bowl. Rev.: Man headed bull walking right, YDINA above retrograde. Ag. 6,72 g. Very scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Campania. Hyria. Didracma. 400-395 a.C. (HN Italy-539 var). (Sng Bn-607 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a la derecha, con casco ático con cresta, laureado y decorado con un búho. Rev.: Toro con cabeza de hombre caminando a derecha, arriba YDINA retrógrada. Ag. 6,72 g. Muy escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1456
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Calpurnius Piso. Denarius. 49 a.C. Corcyra. (Ffc-6). (Craw-446/1). Anv.: CN. PISO. PRO. Q. behind head of Numa Pumpilius right., (NUMA), on diadem. Rev.: MAGN., above prow right, PRO. COS. Ag. 3,53 g. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Calpurnius Piso. Denario. 49 a.C. Córcira. (Ffc-6). (Craw-446/1). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Numa Pompilius a derecha, sobre la diadema se lee: (NUMA), detrás: CN. PISO. PRO. Q.. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima: MAGN., debajo: PRO. COS. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1499
Tiberius. Denario. 16 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ch-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Ch-16). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1470
Mark Antony and Octavian. Denarius. 39 BC. mint moving with M. Antony. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Head of M. Antonius right. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·R·P·C. Head of Octavianus right. Ag. 3,57 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Choice F. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Octavio Augusto. Denario. 39 a.C. Ceca móvil junto a Marco Antonio. (Craw-528/2b). (Sydenham-1193a). Anv.: M·ANTON·IMP·AVG·III·VIR·R·P·C Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha. Rev.: CAESAR·IMP·III·VIR·R·P·C. Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha. Ag. 3,57 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1671
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-165 (misdescribed)). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVG Philip on horse pacing left, raising right hand and holding spear; in exergue, S C. Ae. 22,54 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-165 (mal descrita)). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVG. El emperador a caballo paseando a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo la lanza; en el exergo, S C. Ae. 22,54 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1676
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-203a). (Ch-10). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL – SEVERA AVG. Diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae; in exergue, SC. Ae. 23,05 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-203a). (Ch-10). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL – SEVERA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia; en el exergo, SC. Ae. 23,05 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1739
Michael VII Ducas. Histamenon nomisma. (1071-1078). Constantinople. (Doc-2e). Au. 4,28 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VII Ducas. Histamenon Nomisma. (1071-1078). Constantinopla. (Doc-2e). Au. 4,28 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1534
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: Sow standing to left, with three piglets between legs; IMP XIX in exergue . Ag. 3,15 g. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Cerda a izquierda con tres lechones entre sus patas; IMP XIX en exergo. Ag. 3,15 g. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1455
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 45-46 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-2). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP . Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada. Escasa. EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1704
Licinius Junior. Follis. 320 AD. Rome. (Ric-VII 199). Anv.: LICINIVS IVN NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated to right, inscribing X V in two lines in shield; RЄΡΩCQ in exergue. Ae. 2,77 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Licinio II. Follis. 320 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VII 199). Anv.: LICINIVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a derecha, inscribiendo X V en dos líneas sobre escudo; RЄΡΩCQ en exergo. Ae. 2,77 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1401
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAV(TIVS) below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, (PLANCVS) below. Ag. 3,91 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAV(TIVS). Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: (PLANCVS). Ag. 3,91 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1023
Cilicia. Soloi. Obol. 440-410 BC. Anv.: Wall gate with two towers topped with three battlements, above cross and roundel. Rev.: Grape bunch. Ag. 0,83 g. We have no references to this obol that we attribute to Soloi due to its typology. Extremely rare. Apparently unpublished. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Soloi. Óbolo. 440-410 a.C. Anv.:  Puerta de muralla con dos torres rematadas con tres almenas, arriba cruz y roel. Rev.: Racimo de uvas. Ag. 0,83 g. No tenemos referencias de este óbolo que atribuimos a Soloi por su tipología. Extremadamente rara. Aparentemente inédito. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1495
Judaea. Herodes I (The great). 4 Prutot. RY 3 = 38/7 CE. Mint in Samaria (Sebaste?). (Meshorer-45). (Hgc-10, 652). (Hendin-6205). Anv.: Macedonian shield. Rev.: Crested helmet right; LΓ (date) to left, monogram to right. Ae. 4,23 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Herodes I (El grande). 4 Prutot. RY 3 = 38/7 CE. Acuñado en Samaria (Sabaste?). (Meshorer-45). (Hgc-10, 652). (Hendin-6205). Anv.: Escudo macedonio . Rev.: Casco con cresta a la derecha; LΓ (fecha) a la izquierda, monograma a la derecha . Ae. 4,23 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1365
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: The head of the praetor, L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: Combat with wild beasts: one combatant attacks a lion, another defends himself against a tiger, a wounded boar top left, L. REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Displaced struck. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando contra león, tigre y jabalí, en el exergo: L. REGVLVS. Ag. 3,86 g. Acuñación desplazada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1070
Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. (McClean-4093). (Sng Berry-503). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: ΑΓ monogram below pellet, cicada. Ag. 2,45 g. Acquired from Künker Numismatik, direct purchase. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Kardia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. (McClean-4093). (Sng Berry-503). Anv.:  Parte delantera de león a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.:  Cuadripartito incuso ciadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan; en los cuartos hundidos: monograma ΑΓ debajo de perla y cigarra. Ag. 2,45 g. Adquirida en Künker Numismatik, compra directa. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1206
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1792). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOC before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend left NTUSTULDUCKO/ORKAILV left, in between. Ae. 17,27 g. Variant with roundel on the plow. Apparently unpublished. beautiful exemplar. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1792 var). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOC. Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica a izquierda NTUSTULDUKO/ORKAILV. Ae. 17,27 g. Variante con roel sobre el arado. Aparentemente inédita. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1093
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Tetradrachm. 297-281 BC. Lampsakos. (Thompson-49). (Müller-399 var.). (Hgc-3.2, 1750b). Anv.: Diademed head of the deified Alexander to right, with horn of Ammon. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros seated to left, left arm resting on shield, transverse spear in background; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ to right, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ crowned by Nike to left, Δ- monogram in inner left field, crescent in exergue. Ag. 16,93 g. Original Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Tracia. Lysimachos. Tetradracma. 297-281 a.C. Lampsakos. (Thompson-49). (Müller-399 var.). (Hgc-3.2, 1750b). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Alejandro deificado a derecha, con cuerno de Ammón. Rev.: Atenea Nikephoros sedente a izquierda, con brazo izquierdo apoyado en escudo, lanza transversal al fondo; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ a la derecha, ΛΥΣΙΜΑXΟΥ coronado por Nike a izquierda, monograma Δ- en el campo izquierdo; creciente en el exergo. Ag. 16,93 g. Pátina original. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1560
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. "Travel series" issue. (Ric-I.3 1580). (Rsc-1260). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Laureate head right. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing left, holding volumen and raising up kneeling Hispania who shoulders olive branch; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,25 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. Tipo Restitución. (Ric-I.3 1580). (Rsc-1260). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Adriano de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un volumen y levantando a Hispania arrodillada que lleva una rama de olivo; un conejo entre ellos. Ag. 3,25 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.