Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1314 Numistats ref: 552662
L. Cassius Longinus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 386/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. F. behind. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. F. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1492 Numistats ref: 553560
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Divus Augustus. Unit. 34-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 82 Tiberio). (Bmcre-155 Tiberio). (C-247). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS PATER, radiate head to left. Rev.: Eagle standing facing on globe, head to right, wings half-spread; large S-C across fields . Ae. 10,33 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Divo Augusto. As. 34-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 82 Tiberio). (Bmcre-155 Tiberio). (C-247). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS PATER. Cabeza radiada a izquierda. Rev.: Águila en pie de frente sobre globo terraqueo, cabeza a derecha y alas medio extendidas; S-C grande en el campo. Ae. 10,33 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1503 Numistats ref: 553651
Tiberius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30RIC 30RSC 16a
Referencias
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,68 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,68 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1474 Numistats ref: 553462
Augustus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
RIC ric.1(2).aug.207RIC 207RSC 43
Referencias
Roma Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,76 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, (C.L. CAESARES) AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,76 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1477 Numistats ref: 553465
Augustus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Referencias
Roma Imperatorial
Categoria
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1006 Numistats ref: 551614
Greek Coins
Categoria
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,11 g. Test cut. VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,11 g. Golpe de cizalla. MBC. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1065 Numistats ref: 551733
Greek Coins
Categoria
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: Pellet monogram VE and lizard. Ag. 2,23 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: Punto y monograma y Lagarto. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1420 Numistats ref: 553168
Roman Republican
Categoria
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Sydenham-915). Anv.: (L. ROSCI). below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, Satyr head to right behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, Corn? behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Lightly toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Sydenham-915). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: cabeza de sátiro a derecha, debajo: (L. ROSCI). Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: Mazorca de maiz? en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,85 g. Ligero tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1374 Numistats ref: 552962
M. Marcius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 245/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1048 Numistats ref: 551696
Greek Coins
Categoria
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 313-280 BC. Rare with this control mark. (Sng Black Sea-231). Anv.: Two young male heads facing, side by side, one inverted. Rev.: Sea-eagle to left, clutching dolphin in its talons; IΣTPIH above, H horizontal between. Ag. 5,31 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 313-280 a.C. Rara marca de control. (Sng Black Sea-231). Anv.: Dos cabezas de hombres jóvenes enfrentadas, una al lado de la otra y una de ellas invertida. Rev.: Águila marina a la izquierda, agarrando delfín en sus garras; IΣTPIH arriba, H horizontal entre ellos. Ag. 5,31 g. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1118 Numistats ref: 551846
Celtiberian Coins
Categoria
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KU with central pellet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), legend AREKORATAS separated by line, last signs are interlace. Ag. 4,02 g. Slight deposits. VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KU con punto central. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando un pie a derecha, leyenda AREKORATAS con línea de separación, los dos últimos signos unidos. Ag. 4,02 g. Leves depósitos. MBC. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1742 Numistats ref: 554795
Large Lots
Categoria
Lot of 7 coins from Ancient Hispania and Roman Republic. Containing from the mints: Bolskan (Different styles), Carteia, Castulo, Colonia Patricia and Republican As. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas de Hispania Antigua y República Romana. Conteniendo de las cecas Bolskan (Diferentes estilos), Carteia, Castulo, Colonia Patricia y As republicano. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...220,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1095 Numistats ref: 551783
Greek Coins
Categoria
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradrachm. 113-112 BC. Antioch. (SC-2363a). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ, Athena standing left, holding Nike and shield, spear behind; monogram above A in outer left field, second monogram in inner right field. Ag. 16,02 g. VF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradracma. 113-112 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2363a). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ. Atenea en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike y escudo, lanza detrás; monograma sobre A en el campo extrior izquierdo, segundo monograma en el campo interior derecho. Ag. 16,02 g. MBC. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1570 Numistats ref: 553958
Roman Imperial
Categoria
Hadrian. Sestertius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2410). (Bmcre-1507). (C-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,28 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2410). (Bmcre-1507). (C-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna enpie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 23,28 g. Completamente retocado. EBC-. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1033 Numistats ref: 551661
Greek Coins
Categoria
Ionia. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. Obol. 400-350 BC. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (Sng von Aulock-2032). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to right. Rev.: Trident, M-A below, all within maeander pattern. Ag. 0,80 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Ionia. Magnesia y Maeandrum. Óbolo. 400-350 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (Sng von Aulock-2032). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Tridente, debajo M-A; todo dentro de patrón Maeander. Ag. 0,80 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1044 Numistats ref: 551692
Greek Coins
Categoria
Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. 35-30 BC. (Troxell-Lycia 103). (Rpc-3304). (Sng von Aulock-4335). Anv.: Head of Apollo right, wearing taenia. Rev.: Kithara; ΛYKIΩN above, M-A across upper fields, Σ-I across lower fields; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,80 g. Very rare. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. 35-30 a.C. (Troxell-Lycia 103). (Rpc-3304). (Sng von Aulock-4335). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha, vistiendo taenia. Rev.: Kithara; ΛYKIΩN arriba, M-A en los campos superiores, Σ-I en los campos inferiores, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,80 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1274 Numistats ref: 552462
Anonymous
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 44/5
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, ROMA incuse on tablet or in linear frame. Ag. 4,30 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,30 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1284 Numistats ref: 552552
Roman Republican
Categoria
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. With some original luster remaining. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,97 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.