Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1602 Numistats ref: 554150
Roman Imperial
Septimius Severus. AE 21. 193-211 AD. Marcianopolis. (Varbanov-710). Anv.: AY Λ CE ΠT CEYHΡOC. laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MAΡKIANOΠOΛITΩN, Herakles standing left, strangling the Nemean lion. Ae. 3,71 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. AE 21. 193-211 d.C. Marcianópolis. (Varbanov-710). Anv.: AY Λ CE ΠT CEYHΡOC. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MAΡKIANOΠOΛITΩN. Herakles en pie a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. Ae. 3,71 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1603 Numistats ref: 554151
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 198-202 AD. Laodicea. (Spink-6578). (Ric-638 (Septimio Severo)). (Seaby-27). Rev.: DIANA LV CIFERA. Diana standing left and with crescent on shoulder, holding long torch. Ag. 3,45 g. VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 198-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Spink-6578). (Ric-638 (Septimio Severo)). (Seaby-27). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana de pie a izquierda con crecientes sobre los hombros y sosteniendo antorcha. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1604 Numistats ref: 554152
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas standing facing, head to left, raising both hands; altar at feet to left. Ag. 3,55 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 574). (Bmcre-69). (Rsc-156). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA. Pietas en pie a izquierda, alzando ambas manos; altar a sus pie a la izquierda. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1605 Numistats ref: 554153
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Spink-6861). (Ric-84). (Seaby-427). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. Caracalla on horseback right, holding spear. Ag. 3,59 g. Cleaned. Scarce. AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6861). (Ric-84). (Seaby-427). Rev.: PONTIF TR P VIIII COS II. El emperador galopando a derecha con lanza. Ag. 3,59 g. Limpiada. Escasa. EBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1606 Numistats ref: 554154
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-217). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•M•Α•••ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX•ЄΞ• Υ(ΠΑ•ΤΟ•)Δ•, eagle, head and tail right, standing left on the leg of a sacrificial animal . Ve. 12,54 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-217). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•M•Α•••ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC CЄΒ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX•ЄΞ• Υ(ΠΑ•ΤΟ•)Δ•. Águila con cabeza y cola a derecga, en pie a izquierda con la pata sobre animal sacrificado. Ve. 12,54 g. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1607 Numistats ref: 554155
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-244). (McAlee-693). Anv.: AYT K M A ANTΩNЄINOC CЄB. Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOC TO Δ Eagle with spread wings standing facing, head to right and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above cornucopiae . Ve. 12,82 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-244). (McAlee-693). Anv.: AYT K M A ANTΩNЄINOC CЄB . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ YΠATOC TO Δ. Águila con alas extendidas mirando a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico; entre las patas estrella sobre cornucopia. Ve. 12,82 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1608 Numistats ref: 554156
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Carrhae. (Prieur-820). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•Μ•Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄΒ• Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ•ЄΞ ΥΠΑ•ΤΟ•Δ• Eagle with spread wings standing facing on facing head of a bull, head to right and holding wreath in beak . Ve. 10,54 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Carrhae. (Prieur-820). Anv.: ΑΥΤ•Κ•Μ•Α ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄΒ•. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ•ЄΞ ΥΠΑ•ΤΟ•Δ•. Águila con alas extendidas sobre cabeza de toro, mirando a derecha y portando corona en el pico . Ve. 10,54 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1609 Numistats ref: 554157
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Syria. (Prieur-1009). Anv.: •AΥ•TK•M •A ANTΩNEINOC •CE•B•, laureate head right. Rev.: (Δ)ΗΜΑΡX ΕΞ VΠΑΤOC TO Δ, eagle standing facing, head left, with wreath in beak; crescent under beak; radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust of Shamash left between legs . Ve. 14,16 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Syria. (Prieur-1009). Anv.: •AΥ•TK•M •A ANTΩNEINOC •CE•B•. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (Δ)ΗΜΑΡX ΕΞ VΠΑΤOC TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda, con corona en el pico; creciente debajo del pico; entre las patas busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza de Shamash. Ve. 14,16 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1610 Numistats ref: 554158
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Laodicea. (Prieur-1179). Anv.: AYT•K•M•A• ANTΩNЄINOC• CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX• ЄΞ• ΥΠΑΤΟC• ΤΟ• Δ•, eagle, holding wreath in beak, standing facing, head left and wings spread; star between legs . Ve. 13,36 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Laodicea. (Prieur-1179). Anv.: AYT•K•M•A• ANTΩNЄINOC• CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡX• ЄΞ• ΥΠΑΤΟC• ΤΟ• Δ•. Águila sisteniendo corona en el pico en pie a izquierda con las calas extendidas; estrella entre las patas. Ve. 13,36 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1611 Numistats ref: 554159
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Heliopolis. (Prieur-1193). Anv.: ΑΥ•Τ•Κ Μ Α•ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄ•Β• Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡ•Χ ЄΞ•ΥΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ• Eagle standing facing with wings spread, head to right and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above lion walking right . Ve. 12,80 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Heliópolis. (Prieur-1193). Anv.: ΑΥ•Τ•Κ Μ Α•ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄ•Β• . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡ•Χ ЄΞ•ΥΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ•. Águila con alas extendidas a derecha portando corona en el pico; entre las patas estrella sobre león caminando a derecha. Ve. 12,80 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1613 Numistats ref: 554161
Roman Imperial
Plautilla. Denarius. 202 AD. Rome. (Spink-7073). (Ric-362). (Seaby-21). Rev.: PROPAGO IMPERI. Plautilla and Caracalla clasping hands. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Plautilla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7073). (Ric-362). (Seaby-21). Rev.: PROPAGO IMPERI. Caracalla y Plautilla dándose la mano. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-AU. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1614 Numistats ref: 554162
Roman Imperial
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-216). (Rsc-12). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CASTOR, Castor standing to left and holding spear, in front of horse, which he holds by reins. Ag. 3,00 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-216). (Rsc-12). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CASTOR. Castor en pie a izquierda y portando lanza, delante de caballo mientras sostiene sus riendas. Ag. 3,00 g. Escaso. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1615 Numistats ref: 554163
Roman Imperial
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 13a). (Bmcre-223). (Rsc-90). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: NOBILITAS, Nobilitas standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and palladium. Ag. 2,42 g. Planchet crack. Choice VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13a). (Bmcre-223). (Rsc-90). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT.Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: NOBILITAS. Nobilitas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y palladium. Ag. 2,42 g. Grieta. MBC+. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1616 Numistats ref: 554164
Roman Imperial
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Prince standing to left, holding branch and spear, trophy behind. Ag. 3,51 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Principe en pie a izquierda portando rama y lanza, detrás trofeo . Ag. 3,51 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1618 Numistats ref: 554166
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,47 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Bmcre-59). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia. Ag. 2,47 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1619 Numistats ref: 554167
Macrinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.mcs.86RIC 86
References
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 86). (Bmcre-115). (Rsc-116a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left on chair with high back, feeding snake coiled around altar and holding sceptre in left hand. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 86). (Bmcre-115). (Rsc-116a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus sedente a izquierda sobre silla con respaldo alto, alimentando serpiente enrollada alrededor de altar y sosteniendo cetro con la mano izquierda. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1620 Numistats ref: 554168
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ve. 14,52 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie de frente, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las patas busto de Shamash a la izquierdaa. Ve. 14,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00. .