Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1420
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Sydenham-915). Anv.: (L. ROSCI). below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, Satyr head to right behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, Corn? behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Lightly toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Sydenham-915). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: cabeza de sátiro a derecha, debajo: (L. ROSCI). Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: Mazorca de maiz? en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,85 g. Ligero tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1374
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1048
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 313-280 BC. Rare with this control mark. (Sng Black Sea-231). Anv.: Two young male heads facing, side by side, one inverted. Rev.: Sea-eagle to left, clutching dolphin in its talons; IΣTPIH above, H horizontal between. Ag. 5,31 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 313-280 a.C. Rara marca de control. (Sng Black Sea-231). Anv.: Dos cabezas de hombres jóvenes enfrentadas, una al lado de la otra y una de ellas invertida. Rev.: Águila marina a la izquierda, agarrando delfín en sus garras; IΣTPIH arriba, H horizontal entre ellos. Ag. 5,31 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1118
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KU with central pellet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), legend AREKORATAS separated by line, last signs are interlace. Ag. 4,02 g. Slight deposits. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-110). (Acip-1760). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KU con punto central. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando un pie a derecha, leyenda AREKORATAS con línea de separación, los dos últimos signos unidos. Ag. 4,02 g. Leves depósitos. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1742
Lot of 7 coins from Ancient Hispania and Roman Republic. Containing from the mints:  Bolskan (Different styles), Carteia, Castulo, Colonia Patricia and Republican As. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas de Hispania Antigua y República Romana. Conteniendo de las cecas Bolskan (Diferentes estilos), Carteia, Castulo, Colonia Patricia y As republicano. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1095
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradrachm. 113-112 BC. Antioch. (SC-2363a). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ, Athena standing left, holding Nike and shield, spear behind; monogram above A in outer left field, second monogram in inner right field. Ag. 16,02 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradracma. 113-112 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2363a). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ. Atenea en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike y escudo, lanza detrás; monograma sobre A en el campo extrior izquierdo, segundo monograma en el campo interior derecho. Ag. 16,02 g. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1570
Hadrian. Sestertius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2410). (Bmcre-1507). (C-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,28 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2410). (Bmcre-1507). (C-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna enpie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 23,28 g. Completamente retocado. EBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1033
Ionia. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. Obol. 400-350 BC. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (Sng von Aulock-2032). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to right. Rev.: Trident, M-A below, all within maeander pattern. Ag. 0,80 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Magnesia y Maeandrum. Óbolo. 400-350 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (Sng von Aulock-2032). Anv.:  Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Tridente, debajo M-A; todo dentro de patrón Maeander. Ag. 0,80 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1044
Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. 35-30 BC. (Troxell-Lycia 103). (Rpc-3304). (Sng von Aulock-4335). Anv.: Head of Apollo right, wearing taenia. Rev.: Kithara; ΛYKIΩN above, M-A across upper fields, Σ-I across lower fields; all within shallow incuse square. Ag. 1,80 g. Very rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. 35-30 a.C. (Troxell-Lycia 103). (Rpc-3304). (Sng von Aulock-4335). Anv.:  Cabeza de Apolo a derecha, vistiendo taenia. Rev.:  Kithara; ΛYKIΩN arriba, M-A en los campos superiores, Σ-I en los campos inferiores, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 1,80 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1274
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, ROMA incuse on tablet or in linear frame. Ag. 4,30 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-7). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,30 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1284
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. With some original luster remaining. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,97 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1528
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 42). (Bmcre-103). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM, clasped hands right; S C in exergue. Ae. 9,34 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 42). (Bmcre-103). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM. Manos derechas estrechadas; en exergo S C. Ae. 9,34 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1015
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 365-355 BC. (Vlasto-452). (HN Italy-879). Anv.: Youth on horseback right; Θ below. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin lef with wreath in the right handt; TAPAΣ below. Ag. 7,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 365-355 a.C. (Vlasto-452). (HN Italy-879). Anv.: Joven sobre caballo a la derecha; Θ debajo. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre delfín a la izquierda con corona en la mano derecha; TAPAΣ debajo. Ag. 7,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1036
Thrace. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Head of Dionysos to right, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ, Herakles standing to left, holding club and lion skin; monogram to inner left, ΘAΣIΩN below. Ag. 16,20 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Sng Cop-1039). (Bmc-72). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionysos a derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.:  HPAKΛEOYΣ ΣΩTHPOΣ. Herakles en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo maza y piel de león; Monograma M en la parte interior izquierda, ΘAΣIΩN debajo. Ag. 16,20 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1430
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1749
Lot of 5 denarii of the Roman Empire. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 denarios del Imperio Romano. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1236
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2127). (Acip-1527). (C-6). Anv.: Bearded head (?) right, lioness behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding scepter, eagle before, below, iberian legend SEKAISA on exergue. Ae. 14,35 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2127). (Acip-1527). (C-6). Anv.: Cabeza barbada (¿?) a derecha, detrás marca leona. Rev.: Jinete con cetro a derecha, delante águila, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKAISA sobre exergo. Ae. 14,35 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1067
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 400-350 BC. (McAlee-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with monogram and lizard in opposite sunken quarters. Ag. 2,50 g. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 400-350 a.C. (McAlee-4117). Anv.: Prótomo león a derecha. Rev.:  Cuadro incuso cuatripartito con monograma y lagartija en cuadros opuestos. Ag. 2,50 g. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1305
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,76 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,76 g. Ligero tono de monetario. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1310
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-356). (Cal-336). Anv.: Diademed head of Apolo right, oak leaf behind head. Rev.: Horseman carrying nothing, galloping right, C. PISO L.F. FRV., basket above hoseman. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-356). (Cal-336). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza hoja de roble. Rev.: Jinete sin accesorios, con cabeza desnuda, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete cesto, C. PISO L.F. FRV. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1463
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,27 g. BC+. Est...180,00.