Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1090
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. RY 22 = 328/7 BC. Tyre. Struck under Menes. (Price-3254 (Ake)). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY Zeus seated left on low throne, holding long scepter in his left hand and eagle standing right with closed wings in his right; in left field, Phoenician 'K above II // (date). Ag. 17,08 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. RY 22 = 328/7 a.C. Tiro. Acuñado bajo Menes. (Price-3254 (Ake)). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sedente a la izquierda en un trono bajo, sosteniendo cetro largo en su mano izquierda y águila en pie con las alas plegadas en la derecha; en el campo izquierdo, fenicio ´K sobre II // (Fecha). Ag. 17,08 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1741
Andronicus II Palaeologus, with Michael IX. Hyperpyron. 1294-1320 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-440). (Sear-2396). Anv.: Half-length figure of the Virgin Mary, orans and with B• to left and •
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1077
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI Philometor. Tetradrachm. Year 87 = 176/5 BC. Cyprus. (Mørkholm-Ptolemaic 131/5 var). (DCA-73). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ. Eagle standing left on thunderbolt; monogram of ZΠ (date) in left field. Ag. 13,78 g. Rust. Almost XF/XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI Philometor. Tetradracma. Año 87 = 176/5 a.C. Chipre. (Mørkholm-Ptolemaic 131/5 var). (DCA-73). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, vistiendo égida . Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ . Águila parada a izquierda sobre rayo, monograma ZΠ (Año) en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 13,78 g. Oxidación. EBC-/EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1411
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, X below chin, ROMA below, star of six rays behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri standing Ieft, beside their horses, which are drinking at a fountain, crescent moon in field, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Included collector´s ticket. Scarce. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: X., detrás: estrella,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a pie a izquierda, sus caballos están bebiendo en una fuente, en el campo: creciente, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,94 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Escasa. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1511
Antonia. Dupondius. 41-50 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 92 Claudius). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP, Claudius standing to left, veiled and togate, holding simpulum; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,88 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. Dupondio. 41-50 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 92 Claudius). (Bmcre-166). Anv.: ANTONIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP. Claudio en pie a izquierda, velado y togado, portando simpulum; S-C en el campo . Ae. 12,88 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1410
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1058). (Craw-343/1c). (Cal-1204). Anv.: Laureate female bust draped right, head bound with diadem, ROMA., (MA interlace), behind, M. CATO., (AT interlace), below. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera, S T below seat, VICTRIX., (TR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Denario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1058). (Craw-343/1c). (Cal-1204). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, detrás: ROMA., (MA entrelazadas), debajo: M. CATO., (AT entrelazadas). Rev.: Victoria alada con pátera y palma, sentada a derecha, debajo: ST., en el exergo: VICTRIX., (TR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1462
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,34 g. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,34 g. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1545
Domitian. Unit. 88-89 AD. Rome. (Ric-545). Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI, S C across field, Fortuna standing facing, head left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ae. 12,15 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. As. 88-89 d.C. Roma. (Ric-545). Rev.: FORTVNAE AVGVSTI SC. Fortuna en pie con timón y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,15 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1571
Hadrian. Unit. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2414). (Bmcre-1593). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,98 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2414). (Bmcre-1593). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 12,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1050
Mysia. Lampsakos. Diobol. Century IV-II BC. (Sng von Aulock-1295). (Sng Bnf-1193). Anv.: Female janiform head, with circular earring. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena right, ΛΑΜΨ around. Ag. 1,38 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Lampsakos. Dióbolo. Siglo IV-II a.C. (Sng von Aulock-1295). (Sng Bnf-1193). Anv.:  Cabeza femenina janiforme con pendiente circular. Rev.:  Cabeza con casco de Atenea a derecha, ΛΑΜΨ alededor. Ag. 1,38 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1056
Rhodos. Rhodes. Drachm. 88-84 BC. Zenon magistrate. (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: ZHNΩN above rose with single bud on tendril to left; P-O flanking bloom, Isis crown in right field. Ag. 2,43 g. Slight deposits. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Rhodos. Rodas. Dracma. 88-84 a.C. Magistrado Zenon. (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.:  Cabeza radiada de Helios a derecha. Rev.: ZHNΩN encima de Rosa con un solo brote en el tallo; P-O flanqueando la flor, corona de isis en el campo derecho . Ag. 2,43 g. Leves depósitos. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1380
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Incuse denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: CAPIT followed by number CXVIII behind draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath, jugl before. Rev.: Brockage. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario incuso. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha encima: CXVIII, debajo de la barbilla:Jarra, CAPIT. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1314
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. F. behind. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. F. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1492
Divus Augustus. Unit. 34-37 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 82 Tiberio). (Bmcre-155 Tiberio). (C-247). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS PATER, radiate head to left. Rev.: Eagle standing facing on globe, head to right, wings half-spread; large S-C across fields . Ae. 10,33 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Augusto. As. 34-37 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 82 Tiberio). (Bmcre-155 Tiberio). (C-247). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS PATER. Cabeza radiada a izquierda. Rev.: Águila en pie de frente sobre globo terraqueo, cabeza a derecha y alas medio extendidas; S-C grande en el campo. Ae. 10,33 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1500
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-33 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia seated right holding branch and spear. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1503
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,68 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,68 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1474
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,76 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, (C.L. CAESARES) AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,76 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1477
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1006
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,11 g. Test cut. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,11 g. Golpe de cizalla. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1065
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: Pellet monogram VE and lizard. Ag. 2,23 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-27). (McClean-4117). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: Punto y monograma y Lagarto. Ag. 2,23 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1202
Nertobis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Calatorao (Zaragoza). (Abh-1772). (Acip-1603). (C-3). Anv.: Bearded head, dolphin before, dolphin and iberian letter N behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend NERTOBIS below. Ae. 8,95 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nertobis. As. 120-20 a.C. Calatorao (Zaragoza). (Abh-1772). (Acip-1603). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza barbada, delante delfín, detrás delfín y letra ibérica N. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica NERTOBIS. Ae. 8,95 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.