Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1529
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 46). (Bmcre-107). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory advancing to left, holding shield inscribed S P Q R; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,36 g. Minor rust. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 46). (Bmcre-107). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo con inscripción S P Q R; en el campo S-C. Ae. 9,36 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1389
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1747
Lot of 5 different denarii of the Roman Republic. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 denarios diferentes de la República Romana. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1259
Kese. Sextans. 220-200 BC. Tarragona. (Abh-2346). Anv.: Male head right, caduceus behind. Rev.: Dolphin right, two pellets above, iberian legend KESE below. Ae. 3,41 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Kese. Sextante. 220-200 a.C. Tarragona. (Abh-2346). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás caduceo. Rev.: Delfín a derecha, encima dos puntos, debajo leyenda ibérica KESE. Ae. 3,41 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1541
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-128). (Rsc-321). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, tripod with fillets; dolphin above. Ag. 3,20 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-128). (Rsc-321). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, Trípode con patas; delfín encima. Ag. 3,20 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1557
Trajan. Sestertius. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Pax seated to left, holding olive branch and sceptre; SC in exergue . Ae. 24,28 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Sestercio. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 432). (Woytek-107a). (Banti-336). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y centro; SC en exergo. Ae. 24,28 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1074
Zeugitania. Carthage. AE 19. 375-350 BC. (Hgc-1668). Ae. 6,61 g. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Zeugitania. Cartago. AE 19. 375-350 a.C. (Hgc-1668). Ae. 6,61 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1382
Memmius. L. Memmius L. f. Galería. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-908). (Craw-313/1c). (Cal-982). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn Ieft, harpa and ROMA behind. Rev.: Venus in biga right, Cupid flies above, letter below the horse’s legs. L. MEMMI. / GAL. (ME interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,99 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Memmia. L. Memmius L. f. Galería. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-908). (Craw-313/1c). (Cal-982). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a izquierda, detrás: guadaña, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Venus con cetro, en biga a derecha, coronada por Victoria volando encima de los caballos, debajo de las patas delanteras de los caballos: letra,en el exergo: L. MEMMI. / GAL. (ME entrelazadas). Ag. 3,99 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1743
Lot of 9 coins from Ancient Hispania. Different emperors and mints: Cartago Nova, Calagurris, Celsa-Kelse, Emerita Augusta, Tarraco, Turiaso and Iulia Traducta. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Diferentes emperadores y cecas: Cartago Nova, Calagurris, Celsa-Kelse, Emerita Augusta, Tarraco, Turiaso y Iulia Traducta. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1475
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,71 g. Rust on obverse. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,71 g. Plata algo picada en anverso. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1054
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 350-300 BC. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right; astragalos behind . Ag. 0,98 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 350-300 a.C. (Sng Cop-246). (Sng Bnf-1934). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente. Rev.:  Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha; astrálago detrás. Ag. 0,98 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1429
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1428
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1101). (Craw-416/1b). (Cal-1247). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, tongs and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1101). (Craw-416/1b). (Cal-1247). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: tenazas, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1585
Divus Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 180 AD. Rome. Struck under Commodus. (Ric-657). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS, bare head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle standing right, with head left and wings open, on garlanded altar; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,49 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 180 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Cómodo. (Ric-657). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS, Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Águila en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda y sus alas abiertas, sobre un altar decorado con guirnaldas; S-C en el campo. Ae. 18,49 g. Atractiva pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1751
Lot of 25 coins of the Roman Empire. Great variety of values, Emperors and mints. Includes some scarce. Ae / Ar. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 25 monedas del Imperio Romano. Gran variedad de valores, Emperadores y cecas. Incluye alguna escasa. Ae/Ar. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1281
Anonymous. Denarius. 208-200 BC. (Ffc-52). (Craw-88/2a). (Cal-23). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, spear-head to righ below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,60 g. Attractive tone. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 208-200 a.C. Sudeste de Italia. (Ffc-52). (Craw-88/2a). (Cal-23). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: punta de lanza a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,60 g. Atractivo tono. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1120
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1644). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 13,80 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1644). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ae. 13,80 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1184
Graccurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Mitred bull standing right, MVNICIP above, GRACCVRRIS below. Ae. 14,95 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Graccurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro mitrado a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo GRACCVRRIS. Ae. 14,95 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1508
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,37 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,37 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1125
Baskunes-Barskunes. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). (C-10). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian legend BENKODA behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding sword, iberian legend BASKUNES below. Ag. 3,45 g. Weak strike on obverse. Toned. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Baskunes-Barskunes. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-215). (Acip-1630). (C-10). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKODA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BASKUNES. Ag. 3,45 g. Vano en anverso. Tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1486
Augustus. Denarius. 15-13 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. X. in exergue, bull butting right. Ag. 3,71 g. Countermark on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 15-13 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-108). (Ric-167a). (Cal-826). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro a derecha, en el exergo: IMP. X. Ag. 3,71 g. Contramarca en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.