Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1587
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 676). (Bmcre-89). (Rsc-95). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing to left between two children, holding two infants. Ag. 3,34 g. A good sample. Ex Jesús Vico Lot 264, 27/02/1995. AU/XF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 676). (Bmcre-89). (Rsc-95). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas en pie entre dos niños, sosteniendo a dos bebés. Ag. 3,34 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Vico Lot 264, 27/02/1995. EBC+/EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1406
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1044). (Craw-410/7a). (Cal-1190). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, tortoise behind. Rev.: Terpischore (Muse of Dancing) standing right, holding lyre and plectrum, Q. POMPONI on right, MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 3,91 g. Scarce. Weak strike. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1044). (Craw-410/7a). (Cal-1190). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: tortuga. Rev.: La musa Terpsicore de pie a derecha, con lira y "plectrum", a izquierda: MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,91 g. Vano de acuñación. Escasa. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1292
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: (M). SCAVR. / (A)ED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, (EX)., on left, S.C., on right, REX. (AR)ETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: (M). SCAVR. (A)ED. CVR., a los lados: (EX).-S.C., en el exergo. REX. (AR)ETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,88 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1689
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1. 6). (Rsc-16). (Mir-220b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Apotheosis of Mariniana: Mariniana, raising hand and holding sceptre, reclining left on peacock flying upward to right. Ag. 4,08 g. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1. 6). (Rsc-16). (Mir-220b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto velado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Apoteosis de Mariniana: Mariniana alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro, reclinandose a la izquierda sobre un pavo real volando a derecha. Ag. 4,08 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1710
Constantius II. Centenionalis. 350 AD. Rome. (Ric-195). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right; A behind. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM, Emperor on horseback right, spearing fallen enemy ; below, shield and broken spear; R B in exergue . Ae. 5,85 g. A good example. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Centenional. 350 d.C. Roma. (Ric-195). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha, adelantando el brazo derecho con globo, detrás A. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Emperador sobre caballo a derecha, lanceando enemigo caido; debajo escudo y lanza rota; R B en exergo. Ae. 5,85 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1059
Syria. Seleucis and Pieria. AE 20. Dated year 104 of the Caesarean Era (55/6). Antioch. Q. Ummidius Durmius Quadratus, legatus. (RPC-I 4287). (McAlee-101). Anv.: ΑΝΤΙΟΧΕΩΝ. Turreted and veiled bust of Tyche right. Rev.: ΕΠΙ ΚΟΥΑΔΡΑΤΟΥ / ΕΤ ΔΡ. Ram leaping right, head left; star and crescent above. Ae. 5,77 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Siria. Seleucis y Pieria. AE 20. Año 104 de la era de los Césares 55/6 d.C. Antioquía. Q. Ummidius Durmius Quadratus, legatus. (RPC-I 4287). (McAlee-101). Anv.: ΑΝΤΙΟΧΕΩΝ. Busto de Tyche con corona mural y velado a derecha. Rev.: ΕΠΙ ΚΟΥΑΔΡΑΤΟΥ / ΕΤ ΔΡ. Carnero saltando a derecha con la cabeza vuelta, arriba estrella y creciente. Ae. 5,77 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1481
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-25). (Ric-210). (Cal-855). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE, laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, lituus and simpulum turned inwards. Ag. 3,79 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-25). (Ric-210). (Cal-855). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, lituo, a derecha, símpulo.Ley./ C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1476
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus. Ag. 3,61 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,61 g. Raya en anverso. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1472
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,10 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,10 g. Limpiada. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1248
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right with chlamys (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,30 g. Original Patina. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,30 g. Pátina original. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1047
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 256/5-240 BC. (Dima-Subgroup III, 13). Anv.: Two young male heads facing inverteds. Rev.: IΣTPIH above sea-eagle on dolphin left; Θ to right, Σ below . Ag. 4,83 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 256/5-240 a.C. (Dima-Subgroup III, 13). Anv.:  Dos cabezas de hombrs jóvenes mirando hacia arriba invertidas. Rev.:  IΣTPIH arriba de águila marina sobre delfín a izquierda; Θ a derecha, Σ debajo. Ag. 4,83 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1412
Postumius. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, X below chin, (ROMA) below, star of six rays behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri standing Ieft, beside their horses, which are drinking at a fountain, crescent moon in field, A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. Aulus Postumius Albinus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1066). (Craw-335/0a). (Cal-1211). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: X., detrás: estrella, debajo: (ROMA). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a pie a izquierda, sus caballos están bebiendo en una fuente, en el campo: creciente, en el exergo: A. ALBINVS. S.F., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1550
Trajan. Denarius. 107-108 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 128). (Woytek-270b). (Bmcre-328). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AV[G GE]R DAC P M TR P, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Victory standing to left, half draped, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,48 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 107-108 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 128). (Woytek-270b). (Bmcre-328). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,48 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1444
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, ROMA above. Ag. 3,89 g. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1183
Untikesken. Cuadrante. 130-90 BC. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1240). (Acip-1020). Anv.: Head of Pallas right, iberian legend UNTIKESKEN before. Rev.: Rooster, iberian letter E- before. Ae. 2,11 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Untikesken. Cuadrante. 130-90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1240). (Acip-1020). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, delante leyenda ibérica UNTIKESKEN. Rev.: Gallo a derecha, delante letra ibérica E- . Ae. 2,11 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1435
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 4,02 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1149
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/12 shekel. 200-190 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-563). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Crescent with pellet. Ag. 0,37 g. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/12 siclo - shekel. 200-190 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-563). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Creciente con punto. Ag. 0,37 g. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1034
Ionia. Miletos. Diobol. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Roaring lion front right, inverted head. Rev.: Starry design within incuse square. Ag. 1,21 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Dióbolo. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Diseño estrellado dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,21 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1390
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, CꓕXXXI above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,91 g. Original Patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: CꓕXXXI, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,91 g. Pátina original. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1101
Kings of Persis. Uncertain King. Hemidrachm. Late 1st century BC. (Alram-621). (Van't Haaff-621.2c). Anv.: Bearded bust with crenellated crown left, hair in three rows of waves. Rev.: Double diadem band, with ties across. Ag. 1,18 g. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Persia. Rey incierto. Hemidracma. Finales del siglo I a.C. (Alram-621). (Van't Haaff-621.2c). Anv.: Busto barbado con corona almenada a izquierda, cabello con tres filas de ondas. Rev.: Diadema doble con lazos. Ag. 1,18 g. Escasa así. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1046
Moesia. Istros. Drachm. 256-240 BC. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Two young male heads facing inverted. Rev.: IΣTPIH above sea-eagle on dolphin left, A below. Ag. 6,20 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Istros. Dracma. 256-240 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-144). (SNG BM Black Sea-238). (Hgc-3.2). Anv.: Dos cabezas de jóvenes másculinos invertidas. Rev.: IΣTPIH sobre águila marina sobre delfín a izquierda, A debajo. Ag. 6,20 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.