Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1744
Lot of 14 coins from the Roman Empire. All are Provincial Mints mainly from Antioch of a great variety of Emperors. Some very interesting and scarce. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 14 monedas  del imperio Romano. Todas son Acuñaciones Provinciales principalmente de Antioquía de gran variedad de Emperadores. Algunas muy interesantes y escasa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1427
Scribonius. C. Scribonius Curio. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. SCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Scribonia. C. Scribonius Curio. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1100). (Craw-201/1). (Cal-1246). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima estrellas, debajo: C. SCR., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1194
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). Anv.: Male head right, three dolphins around. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm and chlamys, iberian legend ILTIRTA below. Ae. 28,77 g. Heavy series. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1461). (Acip-1236). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete a derecha con palma y clámide, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 28,77 g. Serie pesada. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1572
Sabina. Unit. 128-134 AD. Rome. (Ric-1023 Hadrian). (Bmcre-1900 Hadrian). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: Ceres seated left on basket, holding grain ears and lighted torch; SC in exergue . Ae. 11,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Sabina. As. 128-134 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1023 Adriano). (Bmcre-1900 Adriano). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: Ceres sedente a izquierda sobre cesta, portando espigas y antorcha encendida; en exergo SC . Ae. 11,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1469
Marc Antony and Octavia. Cistophorus. 39 BC. Epheso. Ionia. (RPC-I 2201). (Rsc-2). (BMCRR-East 133). Anv.: M•ANTONIVS•IMP•COS•DESIG•ITER•ET•TERT, head of Antony to right, wearing ivy wreath, lituus below; all within wreath of ivy and flowers . Rev.: III•VIR• R•P•C, head of Octavia to right atop cista mystica, between twisting snakes. Ag. 10,50 g. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Octavia. Cistóforo. 39 a.C. Epheso. Ionia. (RPC-I 2201). (Rsc-2). (BMCRR-East 133). Anv.: M•ANTONIVS•IMP•COS•DESIG•ITER•ET•TERT. Cabeza de Marco Antonio a la derecha, con corona de hiedra, lituus debajo; todo dentro de una corona de hiedra y flores. Rev.: III•VIR• R•P•C. Cabeza de Octavia a la derecha sobre cista mystica, entre serpientes retorcidas. Ag. 10,50 g. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1265
Turiaso. Unit. 50-20 BC. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). Anv.: Female head right, (S)ILBIS before. Rev.: Horseman left , holding scepter, TVRIASO below. Ae. 9,84 g. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. As. 50-20 a.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2434). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante (S)ILBIS. Rev.: Jinete con cetro a izquierda, debajo TVRIASO. Ae. 9,84 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1152
Cascantum. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, MVNICIP above, CASCANTVM. below, N and T interlace. Ae. 11,52 g. Green patina. Centered struck. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cascantum. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Cascante (Navarra). (Abh-690). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo CASCANTVM., con N y T enlazadas . Ae. 11,52 g. Pátina verde. Muy centrada, buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1029
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 stater. 550-530 BC. (Bodenstedt-E1). (Rosen-332 var). Anv.: Head of griffin to right. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. El. 0,33 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 estátera. 550-530 a.C. (Bodenstedt-E1). (Rosen-332 var). Anv.: Cabeza de grifo a la derecha. Rev.: Punzón incuso irregular. El. 0,33 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1538
Vespasian. Cuadrante. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-1569). (C-349 var.). (RPC-1989). Anv.: IMP · VESPA · AVG. laureate head to left. Rev.: P · M · TR POT · PP. winged caduceus. Ae. 3,02 g. Rare in this condition. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Cuadrante. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1569). (C-349 var.). (RPC-1989). Anv.: IMP · VESPA · AVG. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: P · M · TR POT · PP. Caduceo alado. Ae. 3,02 g. Rara y más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1484
Augustus. Denarius. 29-27 BC. Brandisium and Rome. (Rsc-124). (Ffc-99). (Ric-271). (Cal-686). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP. - CAESAR divided by statue of Augustus on rostral column. Ag. 3,78 g. Countermark on obverse. Hairline on reverse. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 29-27 a.C. Brandisium y Roma. (Rsc-124). (Ffc-99). (Ric-271). (Cal-686). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Estatua de Augusto con cetro, sobre una columna adornada con proas de naves y ancoras, en el campo: IMP. - CAESAR. Ag. 3,78 g. Contramarca en anverso y rayita en reverso. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1190
Ikalkusken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1415). (Acip-2098). Anv.: Male head right, letters CNF behind, Q before. Rev.: Horseman left, holding spear, legend IKALKENSKEN in exergue. Ae. 14,19 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Ikalkusken. As. 120-20 a.C. Iniesta (Cuenca). (Abh-1415). (Acip-2098). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letras CNF, delante Q. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a izquierda, debajo de línea leyenda IKALKENSKEN. Ae. 14,19 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1030
Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 stater. 625/0-522 BC. (Sng von Aulock-7946 var). El. 0,30 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. 1/48 estátera. 625/0-522 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-7946 var). El. 0,30 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1353
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1418
Reinas. C. Renius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Juno Caprotina in biga of goats right, C. RENI., below goats. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Renia. C. Renius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1088). (Craw-231/1). (Cal-1230). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Juno Caprotina en biga a derecha, arrastrada por machos cabríos,debajo: C. RENI., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1185
Graccurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). (Acip-3196). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Mitred bull standing right, MVNICIP above, GRACCVRRIS below. Ae. 11,22 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Graccurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Alfaro (La Rioja). (Abh-1391). (Acip-3196). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro mitrado a derecha, encima MVNICIP, debajo GRACCVRRIS. Ae. 11,22 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1461
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice F. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,41 g. BC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1096
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradrachm. 113/2-107/6 BC. Ptolemaïs (Ake). (SC-4390.3a). (Hgc-9, 1228I). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒAΣΙΛEΩΣ ΑNTIOXOY ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ. Athena standing left, holding crowning Nike and spear, and resting hand upon shield; star and two monograms ΔP - MP to outer left; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,11 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos IX Eusebes Philopator Kyzikenos. Tetradracma. 113/2-107/6 a.C. Ptolemaïs (Ake). (SC-4390.3a). (Hgc-9, 1228I). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒAΣΙΛEΩΣ ΑNTIOXOY ΦIΛOΠATOPOΣ. Atenea en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike que la corona y una lanza, apoyando la mano sobre escudo, estrella y monogramas ΔP - MP a la izquierda; todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,11 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1507
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,29 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,29 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1525
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM, Mars, helmeted, naked except for cloak floating behind him, advancing left, holding spear in right hand and aquila with vexillum in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,11 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Marte con casco, desnudo excepto por una ligera capa detrás de el, avanzando a izquierda, portando lanza y aquila con vexillum, en el campo S-C . Ae. 9,11 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1358
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.(F). in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Attractive. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.(F). Ag. 3,66 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1674
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-171a). (Ch-51). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, S C in exergue, four standards. Ae. 17,23 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-171a). (Ch-51). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, SC. Cuatro estandartes. Ae. 17,23 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.