Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1516
Agrippina I. Sestertius. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 102 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-219 (Claudius)). Anv.: AGRIPPINA M F GERMANICI CAESARIS, draped bust to right. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P IMP P P around S•C. Ae. 28,64 g. Smoothed. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Agripina I. Sestercio. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 102 (Claudius)). (Bmcre-219 (Claudius)). Anv.: AGRIPPINA M F GERMANICI CAESARIS. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P IMP P P alrededor de S•C. Ae. 28,64 g. Limpiada mecánicamente. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1517
Nero. Sestertius. 54-68 AD. Rome. (Ric-104). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P IMP P P. Laureate bust right, wearing aegis. Rev.: DECVRSIO / S - C. Nero, holding couched spear, and soldier, holding vexillum, on horses rearing right. Ae. 24,38 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 54-68 AD. Roma. (Ric-104). Anv.: NERO CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a izquierda. Rev.: DECVRSIO / S - C. Nerón, sosteniendo una lanza, y un soldado, sosteniendo un vexillum, a caballo a la derecha. Ae. 24,38 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1518
Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-277). (Bmc-232). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER PM TR P IMP PP, Laureate bust right. Rev.: ROMA S C, Rome in military dress, seated left on a armour, with her right foot resting on a helmet, holding a Victory, her arm resting on a round shield resting on two round oblong shields. Ae. 24,47 g. Green patina. Almost XF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-277). (Bmc-232). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER PM TR P IMP PP, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: ROMA S C, Roma con atuendo militar, sentada a la izquierda sobre una coraza, con el pie a la derecha apoyado en un casco, sosteniendo una Victoria, con el brazo apoyado en un escudo redondo que descansa sobre dos escudos redondos y oblongos. Ae. 24,47 g. Pátina verde. EBC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1519
Nero. Sestertius. 67 AD. Lugdunum. (Lyon-266). (Ric-582). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERM P MAX TRIB POT PP, laureate bust left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DECVRSIO in exergue, Nero, holding spear, on horseback right; behind him, soldier on horseback right, holding vexillum. Ae. 24,66 g. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Lyon-266). (Ric-582). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERM P MAX TRIB POT PP, busto laureado a la izquierda, con un globo terráqueo en la punta del busto. Rev.: DECVRSIO en exergo, Nerón, sosteniendo una lanza, a caballo a la derecha; detrás de él, un soldado a caballo a la derecha, sosteniendo un vexillum. Ae. 24,66 g. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1520
Nero. Dupondius. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 293). Anv.: (NERO CLAVD) CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, radiate head to right. Rev.: Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated to left on cuirass, holding Victory and resting on Parazonium; behind, a shield; ROMA in exergue; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,58 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 293). Anv.: (NERO CLAVD) CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: Roma con casco y atuendo militar, sendente a izquierda sobre coraza, sosteniendo Victoria y descansando sobre Parazonium, detrás un escudo; (ROMA) en exergo; S-C en el campo. Ae. 13,58 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1521
Nero. Unit. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 368). (Bmc-250). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERMANIC, laureate head to right. Rev.: Victory winged and draped, moving left, holding in both hands shield inscribed S P Q R.; in field SC. Ae. 9,68 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. As. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 368). (Bmc-250). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG GERMANIC. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Victoria alada y drapeada hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo con ambas manos un escudo inscrito S.P.Q.R.; en los campos S-C. Ae. 9,68 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1522
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-1 var.). (Cohen-76 var.). Anv.: Bare-headed and draped bust of Hispania right; HISPANIA before, two javelins behind, shield below. (no corn-ears before). Rev.:  GALBA IMP, Galba, in military dress, on horseback right, his right hand raised. Ag. 3,29 g. Porosities in metal. Rare. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-1 var.). (Cohen-76 var.). Anv.: Busto de Hispania, desnudo y drapeado a derecha; HISPANIA delante, dos jabalinas detrás, escudo debajo (Sin espigas delante). Rev.: GALBA IMP. Galba con atuendo militar a caballo a la derecha, con la mano derecha alzada. Ag. 3,29 g. Metal poroso. Rara. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1523
Galba. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Ric-4). (Seaby-55). Anv.: Laureate head right. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia standing left, holding patera and scepter. Ag. 3,40 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-4). (Seaby-55). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: DIVA AVGUVSTA. Livia de pie a izquierda con pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,40 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1524
Galba. Fourée Denarius. 68 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-43). Anv.: IMP GALBA, laureate head right, with globe at point of bust. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia standing left, draped, holding patera and leaning on sceptre. Ae. 3,01 g. It retains most of the silver plating, the samples of its copper soul almost negligible. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario forrado. 68 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-167). (Rsc-43). Anv.: IMP GALBA, Cabeza laureada a derecha, con globo o punto al final del cuello. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia drapeada en pie a izquierda, portando patera y apoyada en cetro. Ae. 3,01 g. Conserva gran la mayor parte del chapado de plata, casi inapreciable las muestras de su alma de cobre. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1525
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM, Mars, helmeted, naked except for cloak floating behind him, advancing left, holding spear in right hand and aquila with vexillum in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,11 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Marte con casco, desnudo excepto por una ligera capa detrás de el, avanzando a izquierda, portando lanza y aquila con vexillum, en el campo S-C . Ae. 9,11 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1526
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM, Mars, helmeted, naked except for cloak floating behind him, advancing left, holding spear in right hand and aquila with vexillum in left; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,89 g. Minor deposits on obverse. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF/VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99/102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Marte con casco, desnudo excepto por una ligera capa detrás de el, avanzando a izquierda, portando lanza y aquila con vexillum, en el campo S-C . Ae. 10,89 g.  Leves concreciones en anverso. Escasa así. MBC+/MBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1527
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN: Laureate head to left; globe at point of neck . Rev.: CONSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania, draped, standing left, holding round shield and two javelins in left hand. Ae. 11,56 g. Metal defect on obverse. Of the highest rarity. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 41). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: CONSENSVS HISPANIARVM S C: Hispania con vestido en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo redondo y dos jabalinas en la mano izquierda. Ae. 11,56 g. Defectos en el metal del anverso. Extremadamente rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1528
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 42). (Bmcre-103). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM, clasped hands right; S C in exergue. Ae. 9,34 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 42). (Bmcre-103). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM. Manos derechas estrechadas; en exergo S C. Ae. 9,34 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1529
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-I 46). (Bmcre-107). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head to left, globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory advancing to left, holding shield inscribed S P Q R; S-C across fields. Ae. 9,36 g. Minor rust. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-I 46). (Bmcre-107). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando escudo con inscripción S P Q R; en el campo S-C. Ae. 9,36 g. Pequeñas oxidaciones. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1530
Vespasian. Denarius. 70-71 AD. Rome. (Spink-2312). (Ric-37). (Seaby-561). Rev.: TRI POT. Vesta seated left on throne, holding simpulum. Ag. 2,85 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70-71 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2312). (Ric-37). (Seaby-561). Rev.: TRI POT. Vesta sentada a izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo símpulo. Ag. 2,85 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1531
Vespasian. Denarius. 73 AD. Rome. (Ric-65). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG CENS, laureate head to right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, emperor seated right, with branch and sceptre. . Ag. 3,30 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-65). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG CENS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Emperador sedente a derecha con rama y cetro. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1532
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-71). (Rsc-574). Rev.: VES-TA. Vesta standing to left, holding long sceptre and simpulum. . Ag. 3,25 g. F. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-71). (Rsc-574). Rev.: Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando cetro largo y simpulum, a los lados  VES - TA. Ag. 3,25 g. BC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1533
Vespasian. Denarius. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-702). (Bmcre-136). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, Emperor seated to right, holding sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,34 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-702). (Bmcre-136). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PON MAX TR P COS V, Emperador sentado a la derecha, con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1534
Vespasian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: Sow standing to left, with three piglets between legs; IMP XIX in exergue . Ag. 3,15 g. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.982). (Bmcre-212). (Rsc-213). Anv.: CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Cerda a izquierda con tres lechones entre sus patas; IMP XIX en exergo. Ag. 3,15 g. Ex Vico 22/11/2000. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1535
Vespasian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.1058). (Bmcre-251). (Rsc-554). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR POT X COS VIIII, Capricorn left, globe below. Ag. 3,39 g. Good specimen with well-centered strike. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.1058). (Bmcre-251). (Rsc-554). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR POT X COS VIIII. Capricornio a izquierda, globo debajo. Ag. 3,39 g. Buen ejemplar, muy centrado con leyendas completas. Escasa así. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1536
Vespasian. Unit. 74 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.722). (Bmcre-702). (C-1). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS, laureate head to left. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 10,03 g. Rust. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. As. 74 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.722). (Bmcre-702). (C-1). Anv.: IMP CAESAR VESP AVG COS V CENS. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 10,03 g. Oxidaciones. MBC. Est...80,00.