Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Fecha: 2022-02-01

# Objetos: 751

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1155 Numistats ref: 551963

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-700). Anv.: Diademed male head right and earring, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 14,00 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-700). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha y pendiente, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 14,00 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
90 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1300 Numistats ref: 552568

Roman Republican Categoria
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter D· beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, (Q. A)NTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra D·. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. (Q. A)NTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1601 Numistats ref: 554149

Septimius Severus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.4.ss.265 RIC 265 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS, Emperor standing to left, holding branch and roll. Ag. 3,41 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 265). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-205). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FVNDATOR PACIS. Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando rama y rollo. Ag. 3,41 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...100,00.
ebc- Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
89 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1075 Numistats ref: 551743

Greek Coins Categoria
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy III Euergetes. Tetrobol. 246-222 BC. Alexandria. (Köln-92). (Sng Cop-227/9). (Svoronos-974). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus-Ammon to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing to left on thunderbolt, head to right, cornucopiae bound with royal diadem across shoulders and monogram between legs. Ae. 42,02 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo III Euergetes. Tetróbolo. 246-222 a.C. Alejandría. (Köln-92). (Sng Cop-227/9). (Svoronos-974). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus-Ammon a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila con las alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo, cabeza vuelta a la derecha, cornucopia atada con diadema real sobre sus hombros y monograma entre las patas. Ae. 42,02 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1167 Numistats ref: 552015

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). Anv.: Male head right, two dolphins before, latin legend CEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend KELSE below. Ae. 17,04 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante dos delfines, detrás leyenda latina CEL. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE. Ae. 17,04 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1286 Numistats ref: 552554

Todus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 141/1 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Anonymous. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent and holding whip, in biga right, TOD with bird perched on first letter below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente y látigo en la mano, debajo: pájaro sobre las iniciales TOD., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
120 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
9 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1100 Numistats ref: 551788

Greek Coins Categoria
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-20/19 BC. Western Gandhara. (Senior-99.64T). (Hgc-12, 638). Anv.: King on horseback riding to right, wearing cataphractus and holding whip aloft, Karosthi letter before horse. Rev.: Zeus standing to right with right arm extended and sceptre over left shoulder, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,60 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-20/19 a.C. Gandhara occidental. (Senior-99.64T). (Hgc-12, 638). Anv.: Rey a caballo a la derecham con cataphractur y sosteniendo látigo en alto, letra Karosthi delante del caballo . Rev.: Zeus en pie a la derecha con el brazo derecho extendido y cetro sobre el hombro izquierdo, monograma a la izquierda y letra karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,60 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
140 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1405 Numistats ref: 553153

Sextus Pompeius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 235/1c Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1021). (Craw-235/1c). (Cal-1149). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. PO. FOSTLVS., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1021). (Craw-235/1c). (Cal-1149). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda. el pastor Faustulos, detrás, árbol con tres pájaros,SEX. PO. FOSTLVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
150 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
18 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1722 Numistats ref: 554715

Honorius Autoridad
Siliqua Denominación
RIC ric.10.hon_w.1228 RIC 1228 Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Honorius. Siliqua. 393-394 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1228). (Rsc-59b). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped, and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: (VIR)TVS ROMANORVM, Roma seated to left on cuirass, holding inverted spear and Victory on globe; (MD)PS in exergue . Ag. 1,31 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Silicua. 393-394 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-X 1228). (Rsc-59b). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: (VIR)TVS ROMANORVM. Roma sedente a izquierda sobre coraza, portando lanza invertida y Victoria sobre globo; (MD)PS en exergo. Ag. 1,31 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
150 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
26 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1375 Numistats ref: 552963

L. Marcius Philippus Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 293/1 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., monogram behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante:Φ, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
150 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
17 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1505 Numistats ref: 553653

Tiberius Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
RIC ric.1(2).tib.30 RIC 30 RSC 16a Referencias
Roman Imperial Categoria
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below . Ag. 3,45 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea . Ag. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Conservación
EUR Salida
200 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
652 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1269 Numistats ref: 552457

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Uirouias. Unit. 120-20 BC. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2482). (Acip-1924). (C-5). Anv.: Male head right, letter U behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend UIROU / IAS below. Ae. 10,59 g. Knocks. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Uirouias. As. 120-20 a.C. Borobia (Soria). (Abh-2482). (Acip-1924). (C-5). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra U. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica UIROU/IAS. Ae. 10,59 g. Golpes. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Conservación
EUR Salida
200 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1665 Numistats ref: 554453

Roman Imperial Categoria
Gordian III. Sestertius. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 306a). (C-254). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Emperor standing to right, holding spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,38 g. Irregular patina. Ex Soler y Llach 28/01/2010. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 306a). (C-254). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando lanza y globo; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 19,38 g. Pátina irregular. Ex Soler y Llach 28/01/2010. MBC+. Est...220,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
220 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1204 Numistats ref: 552172

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Obulco. As sextental. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1778). (Acip-2184). Anv.: Female head right within crown, crescent and legend OBVLCO before. Rev.: Plow right, ear of corn below, yoke and iberian legend IBOLKA left. Ae. 34,61 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. As sextental. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1778). (Acip-2184). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha dentro de corona, delante creciente y leyenda OBVLCO. Rev.: Arado a derecha, debajo espiga, yugo y leyenda ibérica a izquierda (IBOLKA). Ae. 34,61 g. Escasa. MBC-/BC+. Est...220,00.
MBC- Conservación
EUR Salida
220 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1268 Numistats ref: 552456

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Turiaso. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-2463). (Acip-3295 como cuadrante). Anv.: (TI. C)AES(AR. AVG. F. IMP. PONT. M). around laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: MV. TVRIAS, within dots line. Ae. 6,13 g. Of the highest rarity. Choice F/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Turiaso. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Tarazona (Zaragoza). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-3295 como cuadrante). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor (TI. C)AES(AR. AVG. F. IMP. PONT. M). Rev.: MV. TVRIAS, dentro de gráfila de puntos. Ae. 6,13 g. Extremadamente rara. BC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
BC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1322 Numistats ref: 552750

C. Clodius Vestalis Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 512/2 Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Claudia. C. Claudius C.f. Vestalis. Denarius. 41 BC. Rome. (Ffc-570). (Craw-512/2). (Cal-433). Anv.: Diademed bust of Flora right, C.CLODIVS., C.F., around. Rev.: Vestal virgin, Claudia Quinta, seated Ieft, holding bowl with two handles (cymbium), VESTALIS. behind. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius C.f. Vestalis. Denario. 41 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-570). (Craw-512/2). (Cal-433). Anv.: Busto diademado de Flora a derecha, detrás: flor, delante: C.CLODIVS., detrás: C.F. Rev.: La vestal Claudia Quinta sentada a izquierda, con simpulo,detrás: VESTALIS. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Conservación
EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
150 EUR Realizado
7 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1157 Numistats ref: 551965

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Diademed male head right, crescent before. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before, KASTILO below. Ae. 12,04 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-702). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, delante creciente. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella, debajo KASTILO. Ae. 12,04 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Conservación
EUR Salida
80 EUR Estimado
160 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1282 Numistats ref: 552550

Butting Bull Autoridad
Denarius Denominación
Crawford 116/1b Referencias
Roman Republican Categoria
Anonymous. Denarius. 206-195 BC. Rome. (Ffc-60). (Craw-116/1b). (Cal-30). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, bull butting right,below horses, ROMA between horizontal lines. Ag. 3,92 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 206-195 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-60). (Craw-116/1b). (Cal-30). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: toro a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
160 EUR Realizado
3 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1403 Numistats ref: 553151

Roman Republican Categoria
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 3,76 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
160 EUR Realizado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1158 Numistats ref: 551966

Celtiberian Coins Categoria
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-709). Anv.: SACAL ISCER. Laureate male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend CAST. before, SOCED below. Ae. 15,46 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-709). Anv.: Cabeza masculina laureada a derecha, rodeada por la leyenda SACAL ISCER. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante leyenda CAST, debajo SOCED. Ae. 15,46 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Conservación
EUR Salida
100 EUR Estimado
160 EUR Realizado