Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1431 Numistats ref: 553259
L. Scribonius Libo
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 416/1a
References
Roman Republican
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBO(N)., in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Slightly off centering struck on reverse. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBO(N)., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,75 g. Reverso ligeramente deplazado. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1432 Numistats ref: 553260
L. Sempronius Pitio
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 216/1
References
Roman Republican
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1433 Numistats ref: 553261
L. Sempronius Pitio
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 216/1
References
Roman Republican
Sempronius. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin. PITIO behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, L. SEMP., (MP interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. XF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Sempronia. L. Sempronius Pitio. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1107). (Craw-216/1). (Cal-1251). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, Ley./ detrás: PITIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. SEMP., (MP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,96 g. EBC. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1434 Numistats ref: 553262
C. Servilius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 239/1
References
Roman Republican
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,50 g. Cleaned. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 3,50 g. Limpiada. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1435 Numistats ref: 553263
C. Servilius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 239/1
References
Roman Republican
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,02 g. With some original luster remaining. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 4,02 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1436 Numistats ref: 553264
P. Servilius Rullus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 328/1
References
Roman Republican
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...120,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1437 Numistats ref: 553265
P. Servilius Rullus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 328/1
References
Roman Republican
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,04 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 4,04 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1438 Numistats ref: 553266
P. Servilius Rullus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 328/1
References
Roman Republican
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Minor hairline on obverse. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,89 g. Leve rayita en anverso. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1439 Numistats ref: 553267
(Terentius) Var[r]o
Authority
Sextans
Denomination
Year
Crawford 185/5
References
Roman Republican
Terentius. A. Terentius Varro. Sextans. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-185/5). (Sydenham-364d). (Babelon-Terentia 8). Anv.: Head of Mercury right; above, two pellets. Rev.: Prow right; above, VARO and before, two pellets; ROMA in exergue. Ae. 4,97 g. Of the highest rarity. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Terentia. A. Terentius Varro. Sextans. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-185/5). (Sydenham-364d). (Babelon-Terentia 8). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a derecha, encima dos puntos. Rev.: Proa a derecha, arriba VAR O, delante dos puntos; ROMA en exergo. Ae. 4,97 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1440 Numistats ref: 553268
Q. Titius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 341/1
References
Roman Republican
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Head of Mutinus Titinus right, bound with winged diadem. Rev.: Q. TITI., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 3,79 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1142). (Craw-341/1). (Cal-1301). Anv.: Cabeza del dios Mutinus Titinus a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,79 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1441 Numistats ref: 553349
Q. Titius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 341/2
References
Roman Republican
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: (Q. TITI)., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 4,11 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: (Q. TITI)., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 4,11 g. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1442 Numistats ref: 553350
C. Valerius Flaccus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 228/2
References
Roman Republican
Valerius. C. Valerius C.f. FlADcus. Denarius. 140 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, FLAC above, (C. V)AL. C. F., (VAL interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Valeria. C. Valerius C.f. Flaccus. Denario. 140 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, encima: FLAC., debajo: (C. V)AL. C. F., (VAL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1443 Numistats ref: 553351
M. Vargunteius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 257/1
References
Roman Republican
Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1444 Numistats ref: 553352
Tiberius Veturius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 234/1
References
Roman Republican
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, ROMA above. Ag. 3,89 g. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1445 Numistats ref: 553353
C. Vibius Pansa
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 342/5b
References
Roman Republican
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C.F. Ag. 4,06 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1446 Numistats ref: 553354
C. Vibius Pansa
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 342/5b
References
Roman Republican
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, (symbol) below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Knock on obverse. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: (símbolo), detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1447 Numistats ref: 553355
C. Vibius Pansa
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 342/5b
References
Roman Republican
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1448 Numistats ref: 553356
C. Vibius Pansa
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 342/5b
References
Roman Republican
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1449 Numistats ref: 553357
Roman Republican
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 4,03 g. Lightly displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 4,03 g. Acuñación ligeramente desplazada. EBC-. Est...120,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1450 Numistats ref: 553358
C. Vibius Pansa Caetronianus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 449/1a
References
Roman Republican
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 4,23 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,23 g. Vano. MBC+. Est...120,00. .