Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1228
Bolskan. Unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1419). Anv.: Bearded head right, Palenzuela type?, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, star above, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ae. 8,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Bolskan. As. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1918). (Acip-1419). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha ¿Tipo Palenzuela?, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, encima estrella, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ae. 8,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1013
Bithynia. Kios. Hemidrachm. 350-300 BC. Proxenos magistrate. (Sng von Aulock-504). (Sng Cop-373). (Hgc-7. 553). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, KIA below. Rev.: ΠΡΟΞ / ΕΝΟΣ. Prow of galley left, decorated with star. Ag. 2,44 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Bithynia. Kios. Hemidracma. 350-300 a.C. Magistrado Proxenos. (Sng von Aulock-504). (Sng Cop-373). (Hgc-7. 553). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Apolo a derecha, KIA debajo. Rev.: ΠΡΟΞ / ΕΝΟΣ. Proa de galera a izquierda, decorada con estrella. Ag. 2,44 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1670
Philip I. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 157a). (C-95). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MILIARIVM SAECVLVM, column inscribed COS III in two lines; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,24 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 157a). (C-95). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MILIARIVM SAECVLVM. Columna con inscripción COS III en dos líneas; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 18,24 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1750
Lot of 6 antoninianus from the Roman Empire. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lote de 6 antoninianos del Imperio Romano. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1222
Bolskan. Fourée Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,92 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario forrado. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,92 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1219
Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,98 g. Raya en reverso. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1651
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 250). (Bmcre-875). (Rsc-501b). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding grain ears over modius and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,90 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 250). (Bmcre-875). (Rsc-501b). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVG. Providentia en pie a izquierda, portando espigas sobre módio y cornucopia. Ag. 2,90 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1419
Roscius. L. Roscius. Denarius. 62 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: L. ROSCI. below the head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat’s skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Female standing right feeding serpent erect before her, symbol behind, FABATI in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Roscia. L. Roscius. Denario. 62 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1090). (Craw-412/1). (Cal-1231). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita tocado con piel de cabra a derecha detrás: símbolo, debajo: L. ROSCI. Rev.: Muchacha dando de comer a una serpiente, en el campo: símbolo, en el exergo: FABATI. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1398
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 67 BC. Rome. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: CESTIANVS behind winged bust of Vacuna, wearing crested helmet right, quiver and bow on shoulder, cornucopiae below chin, S.C. before. Rev.: M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. (CVR.), eagle on thunderbolt with head left. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Choice VF. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 67 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-969). (Craw-409/1). (Cal-1106). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de la diosa Vacuna a derecha, delante: cuerno de la abundancia, detrás: arco y carcaj, CESTIANVS. S.C. Rev.: Águila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos, M. PLAETORIVS. M.F. AED. (CVR). Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+. Est...140,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1395
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, symbol behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, symbol below, L. PAPI in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Weak strike on reverse. Well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: símbolo. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: símbolo,en el exergo: L. PAPI. Ag. 3,91 g. Vano en reverso. Buen centraje. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1619
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 86). (Bmcre-115). (Rsc-116a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus seated left on chair with high back, feeding snake coiled around altar and holding sceptre in left hand. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 86). (Bmcre-115). (Rsc-116a). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS PVBLICA, Salus sedente a izquierda sobre silla con respaldo alto, alimentando serpiente enrollada alrededor de altar y sosteniendo cetro con la mano izquierda. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1307
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-254). (Cal-307k). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, trident behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, XXXXVIII below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-254). (Cal-307k). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tridente. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con XXXXVIII debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1148
Hispanic-Carthaginian Coinage. 1/2 shekel. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-500). Anv.: Head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right, with turned head, pellet between legs. 3,52 g. Knocks. Rare. Choice F. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Acuñaciones Hispano-Cartaginesas. 1/2 siclo - shekel. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-500). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha, volviendo la cabeza, punto entre las patas. Golpes. Rara. Ar. 3,52 g. BC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1276
Anonymous. Denarius. 208-206 BC. Rome. (Ffc-29). (Craw-57/2). (Cal-22). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars and crescent above, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,07 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 208-206 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-29). (Craw-57/2). (Cal-22). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas y creciente, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,07 g. MBC+. Est...170,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1182
Untikesken. Half unit. 130 - 90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-No cita). Anv.: Head of Palas on the right, without mark in front. Rev.: Bull charging right, below UNTIKESKEN curve legend. Ae. 6,08 g. Displaced struck. Apparently unique and unpublished. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Untikesken. Semis. 130 - 90 a.C. L’Escala, Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-No cita). (Acip-No cita). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, sin marca delante. Rev.: Toro embistiendo a derecha, debajo leyenda curva UNTIKESKEN. Ae. 6,08 g. Acuñación desplazada. Aparentemene inédita. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1116
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-105). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KU with central pellet behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend AREKORATA on line. Ae. 3,43 g. Beautiful patina. VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-105). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KU con punto central. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando un pie a derecha, leyenda ibérica AREKORATA sobre línea. Ae. 3,43 g. Bonita pátina. MBC/EBC-. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1319
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-5). (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-5). (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: número, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 4,03 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1068
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: A above pellet, bunch of grapes on stalk. Ag. 2,40 g. VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-18). (Weber-2434). (McClean-4088). Anv.: Parte delantera de león a la derecha con cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado con cuartos elevados y hundidos que se alternan, en los cuadros hundidos: A encima de punto y racimo de uvas con tallo. Ag. 2,40 g. MBC. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1186
Iaka. Unit. 120-20 BC. Jaca (Huesca). (Abh-1395). Anv.: Bearded head right, dolphin before, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend lAKA below. Ae. 5,45 g. Crude art. Almost F/Choice F. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Iaka. As. 120-20 a.C. Jaca (Huesca). (Abh-1395). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica lAKA. Ae. 5,45 g. Arte tosco. BC-/BC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1354
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1155
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-700). Anv.: Diademed male head right and earring, hand before. Rev.: Sphinx right, legend KASTILO right, in exergue. Ae. 14,00 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-700). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha y pendiente, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, leyenda KASTILO a derecha, debajo de línea. Ae. 14,00 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00. .