Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1655
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-519). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: PM TR PX COS III PP / S C. Annona with ears of corn and anchor, his head turned to the left, modius at her feet. Ae. 20,28 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-519). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PM TR PX COS III PP / S C. Annona con espigas y ancla, su cabeza vuelta a izquierda y modio a sus pies. Ae. 20,28 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1244
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,52 g. Dark patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,52 g. Pátina oscura. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1501
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear. Ag. 3,54 g. Knocks. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Seaby-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida. Ag. 3,54 g. Golpes. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1613
Plautilla. Denarius. 202 AD. Rome. (Spink-7073). (Ric-362). (Seaby-21). Rev.: PROPAGO IMPERI. Plautilla and Caracalla clasping hands. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Plautilla. Denario. 202 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7073). (Ric-362). (Seaby-21). Rev.: PROPAGO IMPERI. Caracalla y Plautilla dándose la mano. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-AU. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1303
Aurelius. Lucius Aurelius Cotta. Denarius. 105 BC. Rome. (Ffc-187). (Craw-314/1b). (Cal-258). Anv.: Draped bust of Vulcan right, wearing laureate pileus, tongs, and X behind, letter T below chin; all within myrtle-wreath. Rev.: Eagle on thunderbolt right, L. COT. below; all in laurel-wreath.. Ag. 3,71 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aurelia. Lucius Aurelius Cotta. Denario. 105 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-187). (Craw-314/1b). (Cal-258). Anv.: Busto de Vulcano a derecha, debajo del mentón letra T, detrás tenazas y estrella. Todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Águila a derecha mirando a izquierda, sobre haz de rayos, debajo: L. COT. Todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1376
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1083
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 323-317 BC. Lampsakos. Struck under Leonnatos, Arrhidaios, or Antigonos I Monophthalmos, in the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1356). (Müller-398). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress / Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, Artemis Phosphorus standing facing, holding two torches, in left field, monogram below throne. Ag. 4,10 g. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 323-317 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñado por Leonnatos, Arrhidaios, o Antigonos I Monophthalmos en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1356). (Müller-398). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.:  Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, Artemis Phosphorus en pie de frente y sosteniendo dos antorchas en el campo izquierdo, debajo del trono monograma. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1091
Kingdom of Thrace. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. 336-323 BC. Magnesia and Maeandrum. Posthumous issue. (Price-1996). Anv.: Head of Heracles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY, Zeus seated left on backless throne, left leg drawn back, feet suspended, eagle in right hand, scepter in left; AN monogram above E in left field, AY monogram between feet below throne. Ag. 4,26 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Tracia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. 336-323 a.C. Magnesia y Maeandrum. Acuñación póstuma. (Price-1996). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha recubierta con piel de león. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY, Zeus sentado a la izquierda en un trono sin respaldo, con la pierna izquierda echada hacia atrás, los pies suspendidos, águila en la mano derecha, cetro en la izquierda; monograma AN sobre E en el campo izquierdo, monograma AY entre los pies debajo del trono. Ag. 4,26 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1396
Petillus. Petillius Capitolinus. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: PETILLIVS. above, CAPITOLINVS below eagle on thunderbolt. Rev.: Temple of six columns, the pediment ornamented with armed figures. S. F. at sides of temple. Ag. 3,86 g. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Petillia. Petillius Capitolinus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-962). (Craw-487/2b). (Cal-1066). Anv.: Águila a derecha, sobre haz de rayos,encima: PETILLIVS., debajo: CAPITOLINVS. Rev.: Templo hexástilo, en el campo a izquierda: S., a derecha: F. Ag. 3,86 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1238
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2133). (Acip-1560). (C-40). Anv.: Male head right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, both feet visible, iberian legend SEKAIA in exergue. Ae. 7,75 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2133). (Acip-1560). (C-40). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, viéndose dos pies al jinete, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica SEKAIA. Ae. 7,75 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1086
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 336-323 BC. Mytilene. (Price-1699 var). Rev.:  AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus seated left, holding sceptre and eagle, front harp; monogram above. Ag. 16,41 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 336-323 a.C. Mytilene. (Price-1699 var). Rev.:  AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus sentado a izquierda con cetro y águila, delante lira, debajo monograma AP. Ag. 16,41 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1088
Lykia. Phaselis. Tetradrachm. CY 2 = 217/6 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2834). (Müller-1180). (DCA-315). Anv.:  Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; B above Φ in left field, O below throne; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right. Ag. 16,01 g.  Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lykia. Phaselis. Tetradracma. CY 2 = 217/6 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2834). (Müller-1180). (DCA-315). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; B arriba de Φ en el campo izquierdo, O debajo del trono; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha. Ag. 16,01 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. Rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1089
Pamphylia. Perge. Tetradrachm. CY 18 = 204/3 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2930). (DCA-314). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress  . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, IH (date) in left field. Ag. 15,54 g. Countermark seleukid anchor within incuse rectangular. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Perge. Tetradracma. CY 18 = 204/3 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2930). (DCA-314). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro, a la derecha AΛEΞANΔPOY, IH (Año) en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 15,54 g. Contramarca de ancla Seleucida dentro de rectangulo incuso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1438
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Minor hairline on obverse. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,89 g. Leve rayita en anverso. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1087
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradrachm. 336-323 BC. Alabanda. (Price-2461). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus Aëtophoros seated left on throne, holding eagle and sceptre. Controls: In left field, Pegasos left; B below throne. Ag. 16,33 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 336-323 a.C. Alabanda. (Price-2461). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con piel de león. Rev.:  AΛEΞANΔPOY. Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda sobre trono, sosteniendo un águila y cetro; en el campo izquierdo Pegasos a izquierda; B debajo del trono. Ag. 16,33 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1497
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Tiberius. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY KAI)CAPOC LIς (date), simpulum. Rev.: IOYΛI(A KAICAPOC), three bound grain ears. Ae. 1,80 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado en época de Tiberio. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: (TIBЄPIOY KAI)CAPOC LIς (Fecha), Simpulum. Rev.: IOYΛI(A KAICAPOC), tres espigas atadas. Ae. 1,80 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1288
Anonymous. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-86). (Craw-350/A2). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below, letter M in the center of the thunderbolt. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,85 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-86). (Craw-350/A2). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos., letra M en el centro del haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a der. Ag. 3,85 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1559
Hadrian. Denarius. 118 AD. Rome. (Spink-3458). (Ric-48). (Seaby-129). Rev.: AET AVG / P M TR P COS DES III. Aeternitas  standing left, holding up busts of Sol and Luna. Ag. 3,19 g. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 118 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3458). (Ric-48). (Seaby-129). Rev.: AET AVG / P M TR P COS DES III. Aeternitas de pie a izquierda sosteniendo la cabeza de Sol y Luna. Ag. 3,19 g. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1250
Sekobirikes. Unit. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, behind palm and below iberian letter S. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 10,93 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. As. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2176). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás palma y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 10,93 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1695
Florian. Antoninianus. 276 AD. Serdica. (Ric-110). Anv.: IMP C M AN FLORIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PROVIDEN DEOR, Providentia standing right, holding two ensigns, facing Sol standing left, raising hand and holding globe; star below, A in exergue. Ve. 3,54 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Floriano. Antoniniano. 276 d.C. Serdica. (Ric-110). Anv.: IMP C M AN FLORIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDEN DEOR. Providentia en pie a derecha, sosteniendo dos insignias frente a Sol en pie a la izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo globo; estrella debajo, A en exergo. Ve. 3,54 g. Conserva restos del plateado original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1280
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Rome. (Ffc-51). (Craw-114/1). (Cal-5). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, rostrum tridens (prow) below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,56 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-51). (Craw-114/1). (Cal-5). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: proa de nave, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,56 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.