Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1361 Numistats ref: 552949
Roman Republican
Categoria
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Head of Roma right, T behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number VII above, D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: T. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: VII, en el exergo. D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1362 Numistats ref: 552950
Brutus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 433/2
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: BRVTVS behind head of L. Junius Brutus, the Ancient. Rev.: AHALA behind head of Caius Servilius Ahala. Ag. 3,27 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: Cabeza de Junius Brutus el Anciano a derecha, detrás: BRVTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de Servilius Ahala a derecha, detrás: AHALA. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC-. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1363 Numistats ref: 552951
C. Licinius Macer
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 354/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Slight porosities on the obverse. VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,94 g. Ligeras porosidades en anverso. MBC. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1364 Numistats ref: 552952
P. Licinius Crassus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 430/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Licinius. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Laureate and diademed bust of Venus draped right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Female figure standing before her horse which she holds by bridle, shield and cuirass at her feet. P. CRASSVS. M.F. around. Ag. 4,12 g. Displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Licinia. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Soldado romano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo por las bridas a su caballo, P. CRASSVS. M.F. Ag. 4,12 g. Acuñación desplazada. EBC-. Est...300,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1365 Numistats ref: 552953
Roman Republican
Categoria
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: The head of the praetor, L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: Combat with wild beasts: one combatant attacks a lion, another defends himself against a tiger, a wounded boar top left, L. REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Displaced struck. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.
Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando contra león, tigre y jabalí, en el exergo: L. REGVLVS. Ag. 3,86 g. Acuñación desplazada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1366 Numistats ref: 552954
Roman Republican
Categoria
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-11). (Ffc-815). (Craw-494/28). (Cal-901). Anv.: The head of the praetor. L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: L. LIVINEIVS., above curule chair between six fasces, REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,55 g. Faint scratches. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-11). (Ffc-815). (Craw-494/28). (Cal-901). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Silla curul entre seis fasces, encima: L. LIVINEIVS., debajo: REGVLVS. Ag. 3,55 g. Marquitas. MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1367 Numistats ref: 552955
Roman Republican
Categoria
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Light stains. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. Manchitas. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1368 Numistats ref: 552956
C. Maianius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 203/1a
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1369 Numistats ref: 552957
Roman Republican
Categoria
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter Z above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra Z. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1370 Numistats ref: 552958
Sulla
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 367/5
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 82 BC. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Head of Roma right, L. MANLI., before PRO. Q.. behind. Rev.: Sulla in walking quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, L. SVLLA. IM in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 82 a.C. Acuñación oriental. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: L. MANLI., detrás: PRO. Q. Rev.: Sila en cuadriga a derecha, es coronado por la Victoria volando por encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. SVLLA. IM. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1371 Numistats ref: 552959
M. Marcius
Autoridad
Quadrans
Denominación
Año
Crawford 245/3
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Cuadrante. 134 a.C. Rome. (Craw-245/3). (Sydenham-501a). (Babelon-Marcia 10). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, wearing lion’s skin; behind, three pellets. Rev.: Prow right; above, M.MARCI / MF. In field right, three pellets and in exergue, ROMA . Ae. 5,84 g. Scarce. NGC. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Cuadrante. 134 a.C. Roma. (Craw-245/3). (Sydenham-501a). (Babelon-Marcia 10). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a derecha, vistiendo piel de león; detrás tres puntos. Rev.: Proa a derecha; encima M. MARCI / MF. En el campo derecho tres puntos, en exergo ROMA. Ae. 5,84 g. Escasa. NGC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1372 Numistats ref: 552960
Q. Marcius Libo
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 215/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,52 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1373 Numistats ref: 552961
Q. (Marcius) Philippus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 259/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1374 Numistats ref: 552962
M. Marcius
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 245/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1375 Numistats ref: 552963
L. Marcius Philippus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 293/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., monogram behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante:Φ, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1376 Numistats ref: 552964
L. Marcius Censorinus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 363/1d
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1377 Numistats ref: 552965
L. Marcius Philippus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 425/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,80 g. banker's mark in obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,80 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1378 Numistats ref: 552966
L. Marcius Philippus
Autoridad
Denarius
Denominación
Año
Crawford 425/1
Referencias
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: (ANCVS) below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 4,15 g. Almost XF. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: (ANCVS). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 4,15 g. EBC-. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1379 Numistats ref: 552967
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: CAPIT followed by number CXXXVIII behind draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath, symbol before. Rev.: Husbandman left, ploughing with yoke of oxen, number CXXXVIII above, C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. in exergue. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha encima: número CXXXVIII, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo,CAPIT. Rev.: Colono conduciendo dos bueyes a izquierda, encima: número CXXXVIII, en el exergo: C. MARI. C.F./ S.C. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1380 Numistats ref: 552968
Roman Republican
Categoria
Marius. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Incuse denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: CAPIT followed by number CXVIII behind draped bust of Ceres right, head bound with corn-wreath, jugl before. Rev.: Brockage. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Maria. C. Marius C.f. Capito. Denario incuso. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-901). (Craw-378/1c). (Cal-968). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha encima: CXVIII, debajo de la barbilla:Jarra, CAPIT. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .