Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1547
Domitian. Cuadrante. 84-85 AD. Rome. (Ric-250). Anv.: Rhino standing left. Rev.: IMP DOMIT AVG GERM around SC. Ae. 3,15 g. Almost VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Cuadrante. 84-85 d.C. Roma. (Ric-250). Anv.: Rinoceronte a izquierda. Rev.: IMP DOMIT AVG GERM alrededor de SC. Ae. 3,15 g. MBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1544
Domitian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-961). (Seaby-51). Rev.: COS V. She-wolf standing left, suckling Romulus and Remu. Below boat. Ag. 2,92 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-961). (Seaby-51). Rev.:  COS V. Loba amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, debajo bote. Ag. 2,92 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1706
Constantius Gallus. Centenionalis. 351-354 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-VIII 77). (LRBC-2841). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Bareheaded, draped, and cuirassed bust right; Δ to left. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldier standing left, holding shield and spearing fallen horseman; shield on ground to right; ALEΔ in exergue. Ae. 4,47 g. Ex Jesús Vico 16/11/2017; Ex Dattari collection
 . Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio Galo. Centenional. 351-354 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-VIII 77). (LRBC-2841). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y coraza a derecha; Δ a izquierda. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo escudo y lanceando a un jinete caído; escudo en el suelo a la derecha; ALEΔ en exergo. Ae. 4,47 g. Ex Jesús Vico 16/11/2017; Ex colección Dattari. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1712
Constantius Gallus. Centenionalis. 351-355 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-VIII 72). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES, Bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, helmeted soldier left, spearing fallen horseman to lower left; shield to right, Γ in upper left field, ALEA in exergue . Ae. 4,81 g. Ex Jesús Vico 08/06/2017; Ex Dattari collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio Galo. Centenional. 351-355 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-VIII 72). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado con casco a izquierda, lanceando jinete caído abajo a la izquierda, escudo a la derecha, Γ en el campo superior izquierdo; ALEA en exergo. Ae. 4,81 g. Ex Jesús Vico 08/06/2017; Ex colección Dattari. MBC+/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1112
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 35. WYHC (Weh-az-Amid-Kavad). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,16 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 35. WYHC (Weh-az-Amid-Kavad). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,16 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1520
Nero. Dupondius. 65 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 293). Anv.: (NERO CLAVD) CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, radiate head to right. Rev.: Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated to left on cuirass, holding Victory and resting on Parazonium; behind, a shield; ROMA in exergue; S-C across fields. Ae. 13,58 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Dupondio. 65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 293). Anv.: (NERO CLAVD) CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: Roma con casco y atuendo militar, sendente a izquierda sobre coraza, sosteniendo Victoria y descansando sobre Parazonium, detrás un escudo; (ROMA) en exergo; S-C en el campo. Ae. 13,58 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1441
Titius. Q. Titius. Denarius. 90 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: (Q. TITI)., on tablet from which springs Pegasus right. Ag. 4,11 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: (Q. TITI)., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 4,11 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1357
Herennius. Marcus Herennius. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-745). (Craw-308/1b). (Cal-616). Anv.: Diademed head of Piety right, behind PIETAS., (TA interlace). Rev.: M. HERENNI., (HE interlace), to left of Amphinomus carrying his father, letter L on right. Ag. 3,71 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Herennia. Marcus Herennius. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-745). (Craw-308/1b). (Cal-616). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Piedad a derecha, detrás: PIETAS., (TA entrelazadas). Rev.: Amphinomus huyendo con su padre sobre los hombros, en el campo letra L, a izquierda: M. HERENNI., (HE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,71 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1140
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Cuadrante. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-381). Anv.: TI. C(AESAR. A)VGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Vexillum, in the center,C. C. A., II. VIR, legend CLEMENS. ET. LVCRETIVS around. Ae. 3,16 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. Cuadrante. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-381). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, alrededor TI. C(AESAR. A)VGVSTVS. Rev.: Vexilo, en el centro C. C. A., II. VIR, alrededor CLEMENS. ET. LVCRETIVS. Ae. 3,16 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1205
Obulco. Unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1786). Anv.: Female head right, OBVLOO before. Rev.: Plow left, ear of corn below, iberian legend ISCERATEN/UIUBOLAI left, in between. Ae. 19,94 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. As. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1786). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, delante OBVLOO. Rev.: Arado a izquierda, debajo espiga, entre ambos leyenda ibérica a izquierda ISCERATEN/UIUBOLAI. Ae. 19,94 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1142
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 15,55 g. Knock on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 15,55 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1637
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 223 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 23). (Bmcre-92). (Rsc-231). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Mars standing to left, holding olive-branch and reversed spear. Ag. 3,21 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 223 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 23). (Bmcre-92). (Rsc-231). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Marte en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y lanza invertida. Ag. 3,21 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1611
Caracalla. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 215-217 AD. Heliopolis. (Prieur-1193). Anv.: ΑΥ•Τ•Κ Μ Α•ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄ•Β• Laureate head of Caracalla to right. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡ•Χ ЄΞ•ΥΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ• Eagle standing facing with wings spread, head to right and holding wreath in beak; between the eagle's legs, star above lion walking right . Ve. 12,80 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 215-217 d.C. Heliópolis. (Prieur-1193). Anv.: ΑΥ•Τ•Κ Μ Α•ΑΝΤΩΝЄΙΝΟC•CЄ•Β• . Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: •ΔΗΜΑΡ•Χ ЄΞ•ΥΠΑΤΟC ΤΟ Δ•. Águila con alas extendidas a derecha portando corona en el pico; entre las patas estrella sobre león caminando a derecha. Ve. 12,80 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1372
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,52 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1329
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter Ieft. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue, letter or letter and dot above. Ag. 3,83 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y rayo, encima: letra, en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1245
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,20 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2168). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha asomando un pie, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1510
Drusus. Unit. 21-22 AD. Rome. (Ric-I 45 Tiberius). (Bmcre-99). Anv.: DRVSVS CAESAR TI AVG F DIVI AVG N, bare head to left. Rev.: PONTIF TRIB(VN POTE)ST ITER, around large S•C . Ae. 10,26 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Druso. As. 21-22 d.C. Roma. (Ric-I 45 Tiberio). (Bmcre-99). Anv.: DRVSVS CAESAR TI AVG F DIVI AVG N. Cabeza descubierta a izquierda. Rev.: PONTIF TRIBV(N POTE)ST ITER, alrededor de S•C grande. Ae. 10,26 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1271
Cuadrante. 113-112 BC. Rome. (Craw-293 var). (Sydenham-552 var). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, wearing lion-skin headdress. Rev.: Prow to the right; up bird to the right and above CANS?. Ae. 3,29 g. Apparently unique and unpublished. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cuadrante. 113-112 a.C. Roma. (Craw-293 var). (Sydenham-552 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules a derecha, vistiendo piel de león. Rev.: Proa a derecha; arriba pájaro a derecha y encima CANS?. Ae. 3,29 g. Aparentemente inédito, con cierto parecido a Crawford 293 y Sydenham 552 de L. Philippus. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1147
Carmo. Cuadrante. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-472). Anv.: Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Ear of corn, three pellets to the left. Ae. 3,63 g. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Carmo. Cuadrante. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-472). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha. Rev.: Espiga, a izquierda tres puntos. Ae. 3,63 g. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1355
Furius. P. Furius Crassipes. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-732). (Craw-356/1c). (Cal-602). Anv.: Turreted head of the City right, AED. CVR. and a deformed foot downwards behind. Rev.: P. FOVRIVS. on curule chair. CRASSIPES in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. P. Furius Crassipes. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-732). (Craw-356/1c). (Cal-602). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural de Cibeles a derecha, detrás pie humano hacia abajo, AED. CVR. Rev.: Silla curul, conteniendo la inscripción: P. FOVRIVS, en el exergo: CRASSIPES. Ag. 3,76 g. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1639
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-224 AD. Rome. (Ric-27). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P, Pax standing left, holding olive branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,12 g. XF/AU. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-27). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro. Ag. 3,12 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...110,00.