Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1331 Numistats ref: 552759
Roman Republican
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-615). (Craw-311/1a). (Cal-476). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter left, letter R behind the end. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Minor cleaned rust. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-615). (Craw-311/1a). (Cal-476). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda, detrás: letra R. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y rayo, en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,72 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1332 Numistats ref: 552760
Cn. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 393/1a
References
Roman Republican
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Incuse denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: Brockage. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario incuso. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+. Est...150,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1333 Numistats ref: 552761
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 393/1b
References
Roman Republican
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: (G. P. R). above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima (G.P.R). Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1334 Numistats ref: 552762
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 393/1b
References
Roman Republican
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: (EX). S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. (CN. LE)NT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,84 g. Deposits in the reverse. Choice VF. Est...140,00.
Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: (CN. LE)NT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: (EX). S.C. Ag. 3,84 g. Depósitos en reverso. MBC+. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1335 Numistats ref: 552763
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 393/1b
References
Roman Republican
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,69 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.
Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima G.P.R. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,69 g. EBC-. Est...180,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1336 Numistats ref: 552764
P. Crepusius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 361/1c
References
Roman Republican
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter K behind, grape bunch below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Old cabinet tone. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.
Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-1). (Ffc-658). (Craw-361/1c). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: racimo de uvas, detrás: cetro y letra K. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,83 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1337 Numistats ref: 552765
P. Crepusius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 361/1b
References
Roman Republican
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter I below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CCCXVII behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro, delante: I. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CCCXVII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1338 Numistats ref: 552766
L. Cupiennius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 218/1
References
Roman Republican
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1339 Numistats ref: 552767
C. Curiatius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 240/1a
References
Roman Republican
Curiatius. C. Curiatius f. Trigeminus. Denarius. 135 BC. Rome. (Ffc-667). (Craw-240/1a). (Cal-532). Anv.: Head of Roma right, TRIG behind. X below chin. Rev.: Juno in quadriga right, wearing diadem and crowned by Victory from behind, holding sceptre in left hand and reins in right hand, C. CVRF. (VR interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Slight old cabinet tone. VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Curiatia. C. Curiatius f. Trigeminus. Denario. 135 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-667). (Craw-240/1a). (Cal-532). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIG. Rev.: Juno con cetro en cuadriga a derecha coronado por Victoria, debajo: C. CVRF. (VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Ligero tono de monetario en anverso. MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1340 Numistats ref: 552768
Cn. Domitius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 261/1
References
Roman Republican
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,85 g. Tono . EBC-. Est...500,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1341 Numistats ref: 552849
Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 285/1
References
Roman Republican
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1342 Numistats ref: 552850
Cn. Domitius Calvinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 532/1
References
Roman Republican
Osca. C. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 BC. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-546a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.: Atributos sacerdotales, debajo DOM COS ITER IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.
Spanish Description: Osca. C. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 a.C. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-546a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.: Atributos sacerdotales, debajo DOM COS ITER IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Hoja en reverso. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1343 Numistats ref: 552851
Q. Fabius Maximus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 265/1
References
Roman Republican
Fabius. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Head of Roma. X below chin. (Q. MAX), (MA interlace), ROMA behind. Rev.: Cornucopiae upon thunderbolt, all in wreath. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Fabia. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha debajo de la barbilla: X, delante: (Q. MAX), (MA entrelazadas), detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Cuerno de la abundancia y haz de rayos, todo dentro de una corona de espigas y adormideras. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1344 Numistats ref: 552852
Q. Fabius Labeo
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 273/1
References
Roman Republican
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Knock. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,94 g. Golpe. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1345 Numistats ref: 552853
C. Fabius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 322/1b
References
Roman Republican
Fabius. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Veiled and turreted head of Cybele right, EX. A. PV. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, Latin letter or letter and dots under horses, stork before, C. FABI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Fabia. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles velada y con corona mural a derecha, detrás: EX. A. PV. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, delante sobre el exergo cigüeña, debajo de los caballos: letra, debajo: C. FABI. C.F. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1346 Numistats ref: 552854
L. Flaminius Chilo
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 302/1
References
Roman Republican
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1347 Numistats ref: 552855
C. Fonteius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 290/1
References
Roman Republican
Fonteius. C. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Janiform head, Fons or Fontus, laureate, value on right, letter X on left, often with 1 to 7 dots below head. Rev.: Galley with pilot and three rowers left, C. FONT. (NT interlace), above, ROMA below. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. C. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Cabeza bifronte de Fontus (hijo de Janus), debajo de la barbilla: letra, a la derecha valor. Rev.: Galera a la izquierda, con timonel y tres filas de remeros, encima: C. FONT. (NT entrelazadas), debajo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1348 Numistats ref: 552856
Mn. Fonteius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 353/1a
References
Roman Republican
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1349 Numistats ref: 552857
Mn. Fonteius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 353/1a
References
Roman Republican
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1350 Numistats ref: 552858
P. Fonteius Capito
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
Crawford 429/1
References
Roman Republican
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 4,03 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.
Spanish Description: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 4,03 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.