Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1311 Numistats ref: 552659

L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 340/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1). (Rsc-347). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, three pellets behind head. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, L. PISO FRVGI., E above horseman. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1). (Rsc-11). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tres puntos. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, encima del jinete E, debajo L. PISO FRVGI. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
186 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1312 Numistats ref: 552660

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 340/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Calpurnius. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 64 BC. Rome. (Ffc-470). (Craw-no cita). Anv.: Diademed head of Apollo right, trident behind head, before III. Rev.: Winged horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, C.L. PISO FRVGI - A ¿S?. Ag. 3,68 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. C. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 64 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-470). (Craw-340/1 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza tridente, delante III. Rev.: Jinete con cabeza desnuda, alado, con palma, galopando a derecha, debajo C. L. PISO FRVGI - A ¿S?. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
186 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1313 Numistats ref: 552661

L. Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 386/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, (L. CASSI. Q. F.) behind. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: (L. CASSI. Q. F). Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1314 Numistats ref: 552662

L. Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 386/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. F. behind. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. F. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
260 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1315 Numistats ref: 552663

L. Cassius Longinus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 413/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Sydenham-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,22 g. Scratches. Patina. Included collector´s ticket. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 63 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Sydenham-935). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,22 g. Rayas y pátina. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1316 Numistats ref: 552664

M. Cipius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 289/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley./delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
66 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1317 Numistats ref: 552665

M. Cipius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 289/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cipius. M. Cipius M.F. Denarius. 115-114 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Head of Roma right, M. CIPI M.F., before, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding palm, in biga right, rudder below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. Ex Aureo 257, Lot 107. 05/02/2014. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cipia. M. Cipius M.F. Denario. 115-114 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-563). (Craw-289/1). (Cal-422). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, Ley. delante: M. CIPI. M.F., detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con palma, en biga a derecha debajo timón, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. Ex Aureo 257, Lot 107. 05/02/2014. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
66 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1318 Numistats ref: 552666

C. Claudius Pulcher Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 300/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1319 Numistats ref: 552667

Roman Republican Category
Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-5). (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Diademed bust of Diana right, bow and quiver on shoulder, S.C. before. Rev.: Victory in biga right, number below. TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 4,03 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. Ti. Claudius Nero. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-5). (Ffc-567). (Craw-381/1a). (Cal-426). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj, sobre la espalda, delante S.C. Rev.: Victoria con corona y palma en biga a derecha debajo: número, en el exergo: TI. CLAVD. TI. F. / AP. N. (VD y AP entrelazadas). Ag. 4,03 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1320 Numistats ref: 552668

Roman Republican Category
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, (M.F)., on Ieft. Ag. 3,86 g. Scratches on obverse. Displaced struck on reverse. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. (M.F). Ag. 3,86 g. Rayas en anverso. Acuñación desplazada en reverso. EBC. Est...160,00.
EBC Grade
EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1321 Numistats ref: 552749

Roman Republican Category
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1322 Numistats ref: 552750

C. Clodius Vestalis Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 512/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Claudia. C. Claudius C.f. Vestalis. Denarius. 41 BC. Rome. (Ffc-570). (Craw-512/2). (Cal-433). Anv.: Diademed bust of Flora right, C.CLODIVS., C.F., around. Rev.: Vestal virgin, Claudia Quinta, seated Ieft, holding bowl with two handles (cymbium), VESTALIS. behind. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius C.f. Vestalis. Denario. 41 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-570). (Craw-512/2). (Cal-433). Anv.: Busto diademado de Flora a derecha, detrás: flor, delante: C.CLODIVS., detrás: C.F. Rev.: La vestal Claudia Quinta sentada a izquierda, con simpulo,detrás: VESTALIS. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1323 Numistats ref: 552751

C. Considius Paetus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 465/4 References
Roman Republican Category
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-590). (Craw-465/4). (Cal-457). Anv.: PAET(I) behind head of Venus left, diademed and laureate. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, C. CONSID(I). in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-590). (Craw-465/4). (Cal-457). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y laureada de Venus Erycina a izquierda,detrás: PAET(I). Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a izquierda, con corona y palma, en el exergo: C, CONSID(I). Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1324 Numistats ref: 552752

Mn. Cordius Rufus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 463/3 References
Roman Republican Category
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-598). (Craw-463/3). (Cal-462). Anv.: RVFVS. S. C. behind diademed head of Venus right. Rev.: Cupid on dolphin right which he conducts with a bridle, MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), below. Ag. 3,51 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-598). (Craw-463/3). (Cal-462). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus Verticordia a derecha, detrás: RVFVS. S.C. Rev.: Cupido montando un delfín a derecha, debajo: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,51 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1325 Numistats ref: 552753

P. Cornelius Sulla Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 205/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Head of Roma right. X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in biga right, P. SVLA., (VL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,24 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, Ley./ debajo: P. SVLA., (VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1326 Numistats ref: 552754

P. Cornelius Sulla Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 205/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Head of Roma right. X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in biga right, P. SVLA., (VL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. P. Cornelias Sulla. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-607). (Craw-205/1). (Cal-468b). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, Ley./ debajo: P. SVLA., (VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1327 Numistats ref: 552755

Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Helmeted head right, (Scipio Africanus the Elder or Blasio?), star above. (CN. BLASIO. CN. F.) below and before, crown behind. Rev.: Jupiter standing facing between Juno holding sceptre and Palas holding sceptre, and holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in Ieft hand , (ROMA) in exergue, usually a greek letter Y between Jupiter and Palas. Ag. 3,79 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Cabeza de Escipion el Africano a derecha, encima: estrella, detrás: corona, (CN. BLASIO. CN. F). Rev.: Júpiter de pie, de frente, con lanza y haz de rayos entre Juno con cetro a su derecha, y Palas con cetro a su izquierda coronándole, en el campo: letra griega Y ,en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,79 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1328 Numistats ref: 552756

Cn. Cornelius Blasio Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 296/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denarius. 112-111 BC. Rome. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Rsc-469). Anv.: Helmeted head right, (Scipio Africanus the Elder or Blasio?), star above. CN. BLASIO. CN. F. below and before, symbol behind. Rev.: Jupiter standing facing between Juno holding sceptre and Palas holding sceptre, and holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in Ieft hand , (ROMA) in exergue, usually a Crescent between Jupiter and Palas. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1b). (Rsc-Cornelia 19). Anv.: Cabeza de Escipion el Africano a derecha, encima: estrella, detrás: símbolo, CN. BLASIO. CN. F. Rev.: Júpiter de pie frente a Juno sosteniendo cetro y Palas sosteniendo un cetro; este sostiene cetro grande en la mano derecha y rayo en la izquierda; (ROMA) en exergo, creciente entre Júpiter y Palas. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1329 Numistats ref: 552757

Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter Ieft. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue, letter or letter and dot above. Ag. 3,83 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y rayo, encima: letra, en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1330 Numistats ref: 552758

Roman Republican Category
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter Ieft. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. SCIP. ASIAG in exergue, letter X and dot above. Ag. 3,83 g. Porosities in metal. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Scipio Asiagenus. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-612). (Craw-311/1e). (Cal-473). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a izquierda. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y rayo, encima: letra X con punto debajo, en el exergo: L. SCIP. ASIAG. Ag. 3,83 g. Metal poroso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
100 EUR Realized