Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1281 Numistats ref: 552549

Anonymous Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 88/2a References
Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 208-200 BC. (Ffc-52). (Craw-88/2a). (Cal-23). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, spear-head to righ below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,60 g. Attractive tone. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 208-200 a.C. Sudeste de Italia. (Ffc-52). (Craw-88/2a). (Cal-23). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: punta de lanza a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,60 g. Atractivo tono. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
240 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1282 Numistats ref: 552550

Butting Bull Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 116/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 206-195 BC. Rome. (Ffc-60). (Craw-116/1b). (Cal-30). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, bull butting right,below horses, ROMA between horizontal lines. Ag. 3,92 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 206-195 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-60). (Craw-116/1b). (Cal-30). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: toro a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1283 Numistats ref: 552551

Anonymous Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 127/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Rome. (Ffc-No cita). (Craw-127/1). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, head to right below horses, in linear frame. ROMA. Ag. 3,56 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-No cita). (Craw-127/1). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: Cabeza a derecha, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,56 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1284 Numistats ref: 552552

Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. With some original luster remaining. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,97 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
good Grade
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
280 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1285 Numistats ref: 552553

Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Dark patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. Pátina oscura. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1286 Numistats ref: 552554

Todus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 141/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent and holding whip, in biga right, TOD with bird perched on first letter below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-81). (Craw-141/1). (Cal-56). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente y látigo en la mano, debajo: pájaro sobre las iniciales TOD., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1287 Numistats ref: 552555

Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1288 Numistats ref: 552556

Roman Republican Category
Anonymous. Denarius. 87 BC. Rome. (Ffc-86). (Craw-350/A2). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below, letter M in the center of the thunderbolt. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,85 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 87 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-86). (Craw-350/A2). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos., letra M en el centro del haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a der. Ag. 3,85 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
132 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1289 Numistats ref: 552557

Mn. Acilius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 442/1a References
Roman Republican Category
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but (SALVATIS) upwards behind. Rev.: (MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VA)LETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: (SALVTIS)., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, (MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VA)LETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
41 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1290 Numistats ref: 552558

P. (Aelius) Paetus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 233/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aelius. P. Aelius Paetus. Denarius. 138 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, but P. PAETVS below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,77 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. P. Aelius Paetus. Denario. 138 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-99). (Craw-233/1). (Cal-70). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: P. PAETVS., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1291 Numistats ref: 552559

Mn. Aemilius Lepidus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 291/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,90 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1292 Numistats ref: 552560

M. Aemilius Scaurus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 422/1b References
Roman Republican Category
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: (M). SCAVR. / (A)ED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, (EX)., on left, S.C., on right, REX. (AR)ETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,88 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: (M). SCAVR. (A)ED. CVR., a los lados: (EX).-S.C., en el exergo. REX. (AR)ETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,88 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
212 EUR Realized
64 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1293 Numistats ref: 552561

L. Aemilius Lepidus Paullus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 415/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Lightly toned. banker's mark in obverse. XF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,91 g. Ligero tono. Marca de Banquero en anverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...160,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
50 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1294 Numistats ref: 552562

C. Antestius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 219/1c References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace), behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, dog running right, with both fore-feet raised, below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,49 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-147). (Craw-219/1c). (Cal-125). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: perro a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,49 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1295 Numistats ref: 552563

L. Antestius Gragulus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1296 Numistats ref: 552564

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. Metal defect on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,06 g. Defecto del metal en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
85 EUR Estimate
50 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1297 Numistats ref: 552565

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1298 Numistats ref: 552566

Denarius Denomination
Crawford 238/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. AU/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
180 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1299 Numistats ref: 552567

Q. Antonius Balbus Authority
Denarius Serratus Denomination
Crawford 364/1d References
Roman Republican Category
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter M below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra M, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1300 Numistats ref: 552568

Roman Republican Category
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter D· beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, (Q. A)NTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,53 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra D·. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. (Q. A)NTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,53 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized