Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1113
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 37. AT (Atrapatan). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,15 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 37. AT (Atrapatan). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,15 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1564
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Rev.: P M TR P COS III. SALVS AVG in exergue. Salus seated left, holding patera from altar . Ag. 3,23 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 374). (Rsc-1324). Rev.: P M TR P COS III. En exergo SAL AVG. Salud sentada a izquierda con pátera sobre altar. Ag. 3,23 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1539
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Spink-2517). (Ric-26). (Seaby-309). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII PP. Dolphin entwined around anchor. Ag. 3,13 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2517). (Ric-26). (Seaby-309). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII PP. Delfín enroscado en un ancla. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1179
Eustibaikula-Eusti. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Cataluña. (Abh-1299). Anv.: Male head right, amphora behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend EUSTI below. Ae. 14,25 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Eustibaikula-Eusti. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Cataluña. (Abh-1299). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás ánfora. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica EUSTI. Ae. 14,25 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1132
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-278). (Acip-3020). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. (F. PATER. PATRIAE). around laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: II.VIR within laurel wreath, MVN. AVGVSTA. BILBILIS. M. SEMP. TIBERI. L. LICI. VARO around. Ae. 10,62 g. Choice F/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-278). (Acip-3020). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. (F. PATER. PATRIAE). Rev.: Láurea, dentro II.VIR, alrededor leyenda MVN. AVGVSTA. BILBILIS. M. SEMP. TIBERI. L. LICI. VARO. Ae. 10,62 g. BC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1143
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-422). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. P.P. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, (C. S)EMP. BARBA. (Q. BA)EB. FLAVO. (M,. CAL. I). II. VIR around. Ae. 13,35 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-422). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. P.P. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor (C. S)EMP. BARBA. (Q. BA)EB. FLAVO. (M,. CAL. I). II. VIR. Ae. 13,35 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1285
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Dark patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,77 g. Pátina oscura. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1278
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Rome. (Ffc-39). (Craw-113/1). (Cal-39). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, eight pointed star below horses, in linear frame. ROMA. Ag. 3,69 g. Planchet crack. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-39). (Craw-113/1). (Cal-39). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: estrella de 8 puntas, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,69 g. Grieta. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1685
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-65). (McAlee-1172a). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, • below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line,head to left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; A between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 12,26 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-65). (McAlee-1172a). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, • debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO B. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con la cabeza a izquierda, alas extendidas y corona en el pico; A entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 12,26 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1602
Septimius Severus. AE 21. 193-211 AD. Marcianopolis. (Varbanov-710). Anv.: AY Λ CE ΠT CEYHΡOC. laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MAΡKIANOΠOΛITΩN, Herakles standing left, strangling the Nemean lion. Ae. 3,71 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. AE 21. 193-211 d.C. Marcianópolis. (Varbanov-710). Anv.: AY Λ CE ΠT CEYHΡOC. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MAΡKIANOΠOΛITΩN. Herakles en pie a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. Ae. 3,71 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1408
Porcius. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: L. PORCI. LICI, head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,detrás: LICI, delante: L. PORCI. Rev.: El guerrero Bituito, con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1215
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letters BON behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BOLSKAN below. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1600
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 210 AD. Rome. (Ric-233). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P, Jupiter standing facing, head to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre, two children below. Ag. 2,91 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-233). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS III P P. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, con rayos y cetro, dos niños debajo. Ag. 2,91 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1287
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1333
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: (G. P. R). above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: EX. S.C. divided by terrestrial globe between rudder and sceptre. CN. LENT.CVR. X .FL (NT interlace) below. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-628). (Craw-393/1b). (Cal-487). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha, con cetro sobre su espalda, encima (G.P.R). Rev.: Globo terrestre entre un cetro y corona a izquierda y timón a derecha, debajo: CN. LENT.CVR.-X. FL., (NT entrelazadas) en el campo: EX. S.C. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1449
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 4,03 g. Lightly displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 4,03 g. Acuñación ligeramente desplazada. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1115
Arekoratas. Denarius. 150-20 BC. Agreda (Soria). (Abh-99). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter KU behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear (only one foot visible), iberian legend AREKORATA below. Ae. 3,69 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Arekoratas. Denario. 150-20 a.C. Ágreda (Soria). (Abh-99). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica KU. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y asomando un pie a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica AREKORATA. Ae. 3,69 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1144
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 7,51 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 7,51 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1321
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1436
Servilius. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denarius. 100 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Bust of Minerva Ieft, wearing crested helmet and aegis, RVLLI. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, P below horses, P. SERVILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Servilia. P. Servilius M.f. Rullus. Denario. 100 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1118). (Craw-328/1). (Cal-1277). Anv.: Cabeza de Minerva a izquierda,detrás: RVLLI. Rev.: Victoria con palma en biga a derecha, debajo: letra, en el exergo: P. SERVILI. M.F. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1443

Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...140,00.