Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1668
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right holding wreath in its beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 12,54 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha portando corona en el pico, en exergo ANTIOXIA SC. Ve. 12,54 g. EBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1569
Hadrian. Sestertius. 136 AD. Rome. (Spink-3645). (Ric-777). Rev.: SC. Diana with bow and arrow. Ae. 25,73 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 136 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3645). (Ric-777). Rev.: SC. Diana con arco y flecha. Ae. 25,73 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1216
Spanish Description: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1911). (Acip-1417). (C-2). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letras ibéricas BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BOLSKAN. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1277
Anonymous. Denarius. 209-208 BC. (Ffc-31). (Craw-80/1a). (Cal-20). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, dolphin below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice F. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 209-208 a.C. Sicilia?. (Ffc-31). (Craw-80/1a). (Cal-20). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: delfín, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. BC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1163
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Diademed male head right, spearhead before. Rev.: Boar right, star above, iberian legend KASTILO below line. Ae. 3,57 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha, delante punta de lanza. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima entrella, debajo de línea leyenda ibérica KASTILO. Ae. 3,57 g. MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1247
Sekobirikes. Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right with chlamys (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ag. 3,80 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ag. 3,80 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1136
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Vexillum, CAESAR. AVGVSTA. M. PORCI. CN. FAD around, II. VIR in the field. Ae. 7,14 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Vexilo, leyenda CAESAR. AVGVSTA. M. PORCI. CN. FAD y en el campo II. VIR. Ae. 7,14 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1424
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC+. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1543
Domitian. Denarius. 77-78 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2. 957). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-49a). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Helmeted horseman galloping to right, raising right arm aloft; COS V below. Ag. 3,24 g. Irregular edge. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 77-78 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2. 957). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-49a). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: Jinete con casco galopando hacia a la derecha, alzando el brazo derecho en alto; COS V debajo. Ag. 3,24 g. Cospel irregular. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1042
Lydia. Kroisos. 1/24 stater. 561-546 BC. (SNG Kayhan-1022). (Klein-562). Anv.: Confronted foreparts of lion to right and bull to left. Rev.: Incuse punch . Ag. 0,41 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Lidia. Kroisos. 1/24 estátera. 561-546 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-1022). (Klein-562). Anv.: Partes delanteras y enfrentadas de león a la derecha y toro a la izquierda. Rev.: Golpe incuso. Ag. 0,41 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1634
Julia Paula. Denarius. 219-220 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 211). (Bmcre-172). (Rsc-6a). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated to left, holding patera; star in left field. Ag. 2,72 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Paula. Denario. 219-220 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 211). (Bmcre-172). (Rsc-6a). Anv.: IVLIA PAVLA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: CONCORDIA. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando patera, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,72 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1173
Ebusus. Half unit. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-949). (Acip-759). (C-59). Anv.: Bes holding mace and snake, punic letter heth left. Rev.: Punic legend. Ae. 5,44 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Ebusus. Semis. 20 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-949). (Acip-759). (C-59). Anv.: Bes con martillo y serpiente, a izquierda letra púnica heth. Rev.: Leyenda púnica. Ae. 5,44 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1368
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
Spanish Description: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...110,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1700
Diocletian. Follis. 299 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VI 185a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing facing, head to left, naked but for chlamys over left shoulder, holding patera from which liquid flows and cornucopiae, B in right field; ✲SIS in exergue . Ae. 9,95 g. Almost all of its original silver. Pleasant color and appearence. AU/Mint state. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 299 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VI 185a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda, desnudo pero con clámide sobre el hombro izquierdo, sosteniendo patera de la que fluye líquido y cornucopia, B en el campo derecho; ✲SIS en exergo. Ae. 9,95 g. Conserva gran parte del plateado original. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+/SC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1172
Spanish Description: Konterbia Karbika. As. 120-80 a.C. Villas Viejas, Huete (Cuenca). (Abh-848). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás leyenda ibérica KARBIKOM. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica KONTEBAKOM. Ae. 9,59 g. Leves oxidaciones. MBC. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1714
Constantius Gallus. Centenionalis. 351-355 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-VIII 107). Anv.: D N FL CL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES, Bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, helmeted soldier left, spearing fallen horseman to lower left; shield to right, Γ/• in upper left field, CONSI in exergue . Ae. 5,93 g. Ex Jesús Vico 08/06/2017; Ex Dattari collection. Choice VF. Est...50,00.
Spanish Description: Constancio Galo. Centenional. 351-355 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-VIII 107). Anv.: D N FL CL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado con casco a izquierda, lanceando jinete caído abajo a la izquierda, escudo a la derecha, Γ/• en el campo superior izquierdo; CONSI en exergo. Ae. 5,93 g. Ex Jesús Vico 08/06/2017; Ex colección Dattari. MBC+. Est...50,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1249
Sekobirikes. Fourée Denarius. 120-30 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Male head right, crescent behind and iberian letter S below. Rev.: Horseman right with chlamys (both feet visible), iberian legend SEKOBIRIKES below. Ae. 3,74 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Sekobirikes. Denario forrado. 120-30 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2174). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás creciente y debajo letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con clámide a derecha asomando dos pies, debajo leyenda ibérica SEKOBIRIKES. Ae. 3,74 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1512
Caligula. AE 23. 37-41 AD. Seleucis and Pieria. Laodicea ad Mare. (RPC-4444.6). (Howgego-170). Anv.: Laureate head of Gaius right; star before. Rev.: Turreted, veiled, and draped bust of Tyche right; MN below. Ae. 8,17 g. Countermark of female head to right on obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Calígula. AE 23. 37-41 d.C. Seleucis y Pieria. Laodicea y Mare. (RPC-4444.6). (Howgego-170). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Gaius a la derecha; delante estrella. Rev.: Busto de Tyche con corona mural, velo y drapeado a derecha, MN debajo. Ae. 8,17 g. Contramarca de cabeza femenina a derecha en anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1169
Kelse-Celsa. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull standing right, legend L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 12,65 g. Choice F/VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-809). (Acip-3164). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Toro parado a derecha, leyenda L. BACCIO, MAN. FESTO. II. VIR. C. V. I. CEL. Ae. 12,65 g. BC+/MBC. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1415
Procilius. L. Procilius f. Denarius. 80 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Juno Sospita walking right, hurling spear and holding shield, serpent erect before. L. PROCILI. / F. behind. Ag. 3,81 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Procilia. L. Procilius f. Denario. 80 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1083). (Craw-379/1). (Cal-1226). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Juno Sospita a derecha, con escudo y lanza, delante: serpiente,detrás: L. PROCILI. F. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1192
Ilturo. Unit. 120-20 BC. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1438). (Acip-1348). (C-14). Anv.: Diademed male head right, ear behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear and chlamys, iberian legend ILTURO below. Ae. 13,57 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Ilturo. As. 120-20 a.C. Mataró (Barcelona). (Abh-1438). (Acip-1348). (C-14). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con diadema a derecha, detrás oreja. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, con lanza y clámide al aire, debajo leyenda ibérica ILTURO. Ae. 13,57 g. MBC+. Est...75,00. .