Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1442
Valerius. C. Valerius C.f. FlADcus. Denarius. 140 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, FLAC above, (C. V)AL. C. F., (VAL interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Valeria. C. Valerius C.f. Flaccus. Denario. 140 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, encima: FLAC., debajo: (C. V)AL. C. F., (VAL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1443
Spanish Description: Vargunteia. Marcus Vargunteius. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1183). (Craw-257/1). (Cal-1339). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: M. VARG., (VAR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con rama de palma y haz de rayos, en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...140,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1444
Veturius. Ti. Veturius. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Draped bust of Mars right, X and TI. VET., (VET interlace), behind. Rev.: Youth kneeling left, between two warriors who touch with their swords a pig which he holds, ROMA above. Ag. 3,89 g. XF. Est...200,00.
Spanish Description: Veturia. Ti. Veturius. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1186). (Craw-234/1). (Cal-1344). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: TI. VET., (VET entrelazadas). Rev.: Un cerdo en brazos del "Saccrdos Fecialis" arrodillado, en medio de dos soldados de pie con lanzas y señalando al cerdo con sus espadas, encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. EBC. Est...200,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1445
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C.F. Ag. 4,06 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1446
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, (symbol) below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Knock on obverse. Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: (símbolo), detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1447
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1448
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin. PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1194). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1350). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, la cabeza mas grande y rizos en la nuca, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1449
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 4,03 g. Lightly displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-440/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 4,03 g. Acuñación ligeramente desplazada. EBC-. Est...120,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1450
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 4,23 g. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axur sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,23 g. Vano. MBC+. Est...120,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1451
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, foot behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, ZZ above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.
Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás: pie. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: ZZ , en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1452
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Head of young Hercules, wearing lion's skin right. Rev.: The Erymanthian boar running right, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,72 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1453
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,89 g. Soft tone. Knock on edge. Choice VF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 45-46 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP . Ag. 3,89 g. Suave tono. Golpe en el canto . MBC+. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1454
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LE(G. PRO.) PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,72 g. Toned. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LE(G. PRO.) PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,72 g. Tono. MBC+/EBC-. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1455
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; bead and reel border. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,89 g. Displaced struck. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...450,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 45-46 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-2). (Craw-469/1a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP . Ag. 3,89 g. Acuñación desplazada. Escasa. EBC-. Est...450,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1456
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Calpurnius Piso. Denarius. 49 a.C. Corcyra. (Ffc-6). (Craw-446/1). Anv.: CN. PISO. PRO. Q. behind head of Numa Pumpilius right., (NUMA), on diadem. Rev.: MAGN., above prow right, PRO. COS. Ag. 3,53 g. Almost VF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Calpurnius Piso. Denario. 49 a.C. Córcira. (Ffc-6). (Craw-446/1). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Numa Pompilius a derecha, sobre la diadema se lee: (NUMA), detrás: CN. PISO. PRO. Q.. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima: MAGN., debajo: PRO. COS. Ag. 3,53 g. MBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1457
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Choice F. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,80 g. BC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1458
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Weak strike. Almost XF. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,94 g. Vano de acuñación. EBC-. Est...300,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1459
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,81 g. MBC+. Est...350,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1460
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 44 BC. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus left, Cupid and lituus before, sceptre behind. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. With some original luster remaining. Displaced struck. Weak strike. XF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 44 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-12). (Craw-468/2). (Cal-646). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a izquierda, delante: cupido y lituo, detrás, cetro. Rev.: Troteo en medio Vercingetoris cautivo a izquierda. y Galia a derecha, en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,97 g. Restos del brillo original. Acuñación desplazada. Vano de acuñación. EBC/EBC-. Est...500,00. Here you can find the VIDEO tour.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1461
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice F. Est...160,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,41 g. BC+. Est...160,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1462
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,34 g. Choice F. Est...300,00.
Spanish Description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,34 g. BC+. Est...300,00. .