Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Fecha: 2022-02-01

# Objetos: 751

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1358
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.(F). in exergue. Ag. 3,66 g. Attractive. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.(F). Ag. 3,66 g. Atractiva. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1359
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS SA(SERNA) Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 3,76 g. Dark patina. Weak strike. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, L. HOSTILIVS SA(SERNA). Ag. 3,76 g. Pátina oscura. Vano de acuñación. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1360
Junius. C. Junius C. f. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. IVNI C. F., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. C. Junius C. f. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-776). (Craw-210/1). (Cal-859). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. IVNI. C. F., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,59 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1361
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Head of Roma right, T behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number VII above, D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-789). (Craw-337/3a). (Cal-869). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: T. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: VII, en el exergo. D. SILANVS. L.F./ ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1362
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: BRVTVS behind head of L. Junius Brutus, the Ancient. Rev.: AHALA behind head of Caius Servilius Ahala. Ag. 3,27 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-792). (Craw-433/2). (Cal-872). Anv.: Cabeza de Junius Brutus el Anciano a derecha, detrás: BRVTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de Servilius Ahala a derecha, detrás: AHALA. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1363
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Slight porosities on the obverse. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,94 g. Ligeras porosidades en anverso. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1364
Licinius. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Laureate and diademed bust of Venus draped right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Female figure standing before her horse which she holds by bridle, shield and cuirass at her feet. P. CRASSVS. M.F. around. Ag. 4,12 g. Displaced struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. P. Licinius Crassus M.F. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-804). (Craw-430/1). (Cal-890). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Soldado romano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo por las bridas a su caballo, P. CRASSVS. M.F. Ag. 4,12 g. Acuñación desplazada. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1365
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: The head of the praetor, L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: Combat with wild beasts: one combatant attacks a lion, another defends himself against a tiger, a wounded boar top left, L. REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Displaced struck. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-12). (Ffc-811). (Craw-494/30). (Cal-899). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Dos gladiadores luchando contra león, tigre y jabalí, en el exergo: L. REGVLVS. Ag. 3,86 g. Acuñación desplazada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1366
Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-11). (Ffc-815). (Craw-494/28). (Cal-901). Anv.: The head of the praetor. L. Livineius Regulus, right, (small head). Rev.: L. LIVINEIVS., above curule chair between six fasces, REGVLVS in exergue. Ag. 3,55 g. Faint scratches. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Livineia. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-11). (Ffc-815). (Craw-494/28). (Cal-901). Anv.: Cabeza del pretor Lucius Livineius Regulus a derecha. Rev.: Silla curul entre seis fasces, encima: L. LIVINEIVS., debajo: REGVLVS. Ag. 3,55 g. Marquitas. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1367
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Light stains. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,94 g. Manchitas. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1368
Maianius. C. Maianius. Denarius. 153 BC. Rome. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. MAIANI., (MA y AN interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Maiania. C. Maianius. Denario. 153 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-832). (Craw-203/1a). (Cal-917). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo; C. MAIANI., (MA y AN entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1369
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter Z above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra Z. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1370
Manlius. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denarius. 82 BC. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Head of Roma right, L. MANLI., before PRO. Q.. behind. Rev.: Sulla in walking quadriga right, crowned by Victory who flies above, L. SVLLA. IM in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Manlia. L. Manlius Torquatus. Denario. 82 a.C. Acuñación oriental. (Ffc-839). (Craw-367/5). (Cal-924). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: L. MANLI., detrás: PRO. Q. Rev.: Sila en cuadriga a derecha, es coronado por la Victoria volando por encima de los caballos,en el exergo: L. SVLLA. IM. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1371
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Cuadrante. 134 a.C. Rome. (Craw-245/3). (Sydenham-501a). (Babelon-Marcia 10). Anv.: Head of Hercules right, wearing lion’s skin; behind, three pellets. Rev.: Prow right; above, M.MARCI / MF. In field right, three pellets and in exergue, ROMA . Ae. 5,84 g. Scarce. NGC. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Cuadrante. 134 a.C. Roma. (Craw-245/3). (Sydenham-501a). (Babelon-Marcia 10). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a derecha, vistiendo piel de león; detrás tres puntos. Rev.: Proa a derecha; encima M. MARCI / MF. En el campo derecho tres puntos, en exergo ROMA. Ae. 5,84 g. Escasa. NGC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1372
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,52 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,52 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1373
Marcius. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denarius. 129 BC. Rome. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Macedonian horseman right, holding reins in left hand and spear in right hand, Macedonian helmet behind. Q. PILIPVS., below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,10 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Philipus. Denario. 129 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-849). (Craw-259/1). (Cal-933). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha detrás: yelmo macedónico, debajo: Q. PILIPVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1374
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1375
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., monogram behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante:Φ, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1376
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1377
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 3,80 g. banker's mark in obverse. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,80 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1378
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: (ANCVS) below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of five arches within A.Q.V.A. MAR. (MAR monogram), flower below horses. Ag. 4,15 g. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-894). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-962). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha, detrás: lituo, detrás: (ANCVS). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de cinco arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A. MAR., (MAR en monograma),encima detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 4,15 g. EBC-. Est...140,00.