Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Fecha: 2022-02-01

# Objetos: 751

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1337
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter I below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CCCXVII behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro, delante: I. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CCCXVII, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1338
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1339
Curiatius. C. Curiatius f. Trigeminus. Denarius. 135 BC. Rome. (Ffc-667). (Craw-240/1a). (Cal-532). Anv.: Head of Roma right, TRIG behind. X below chin. Rev.: Juno in quadriga right, wearing diadem and crowned by Victory from behind, holding sceptre in left hand and reins in right hand, C. CVRF. (VR interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,80 g. Slight old cabinet tone. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Curiatia. C. Curiatius f. Trigeminus. Denario. 135 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-667). (Craw-240/1a). (Cal-532). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIG. Rev.: Juno con cetro en cuadriga a derecha coronado por Victoria, debajo: C. CVRF. (VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,80 g. Ligero tono de monetario en anverso. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1340
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, ROMA., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; ROMA., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,85 g. Tono . EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1341
Domitius. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 116-115 BC.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. ROMA before. Rev.: Jupiter in walking quadriga right, holding thunderbolt in left hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CN. DOMI in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cnaeus Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 116-115 a.C.. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-681). (Craw-285/1). (Cal-544). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, delante: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter con una rama de laurel, en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: CN. DOMI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1342
Osca. C. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 BC. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-546a). Anv.:  Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.:  Atributos sacerdotales, debajo DOM COS ITER IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Planchet flaw on reverse. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Osca. C. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 a.C. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-546a). Anv.:  Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás OSCA. Rev.:  Atributos sacerdotales, debajo DOM COS ITER IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Hoja en reverso. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1343
Fabius. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denarius. 127 BC. Rome. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Head of Roma. X below chin. (Q. MAX), (MA interlace), ROMA behind. Rev.: Cornucopiae upon thunderbolt, all in wreath. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Q. Fabius Maximus Eburnus. Denario. 127 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-693). (Craw-265/1). (Cal-567). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha debajo de la barbilla: X, delante: (Q. MAX), (MA entrelazadas), detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Cuerno de la abundancia y haz de rayos, todo dentro de una corona de espigas y adormideras. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1344
Fabius. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denarius. 124 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Head ot Roma right, LABEO., before, X under chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, prow below horses., Q. FABI in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Knock. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. Quintus Fabius Labeo. Denario. 124 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-697). (Craw-273/1). (Cal-571). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,delante: LABEO., detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos., debajo proa de nave, en el exergo: Q. FABI. Ag. 3,94 g. Golpe. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1345
Fabius. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Veiled and turreted head of Cybele right, EX. A. PV. behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, Latin letter or letter and dots under horses, stork before, C. FABI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fabia. C. Fabius C.f. Hadrianus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-703). (Craw-322/1b). (Cal-575). Anv.: Cabeza de Cibeles velada y con corona mural a derecha, detrás: EX. A. PV. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, delante sobre el exergo cigüeña, debajo de los caballos: letra, debajo: C. FABI. C.F. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1346
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1347
Fonteius. C. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Janiform head, Fons or Fontus, laureate, value on right, letter X on left, often with 1 to 7 dots below head. Rev.: Galley with pilot and three rowers left, C. FONT. (NT interlace), above, ROMA below. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. C. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-713). (Craw-290/1). (Cal-585). Anv.: Cabeza bifronte de Fontus (hijo de Janus), debajo de la barbilla: letra, a la derecha valor. Rev.: Galera a la izquierda, con timonel y tres filas de remeros, encima: C. FONT. (NT entrelazadas), debajo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1348
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1349
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,92 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1350
Fonteius. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III. VIR., bust of Mars draped right, trophy behind. Rev.: MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT interlace) above warrior on horseback thrusting his spear at Gaulish enemy who is about to slay a third combatant who is unarmed, helmet and oval shiel below on right. Ag. 4,03 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fonteia. P. Fonteius P. f. Capito. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-723). (Craw-429/1). (Cal-594). Anv.: Busto de Marte a derecha, detrás: trofeo, P. FONTEIVS. P.F. CAPITO III.VIR. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, luchando contra dos enemigos arrodillados, MN. FONT. TR. MIL., (MN y NT entrelazadas). Ag. 4,03 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1351
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KALENI below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, VIRT., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Hairlines. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta Italiana. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: VIRT., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KALENI. Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,75 g. Roce y rayitas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1352
Fulvius. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denarius. 117-111 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding thunderbolt in Ieft hand an (laurel-)branch in right hand, CNFOVL. (NF y VL interlace) below horses, M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Fulvia. Cn. Fulvius, M. Calidius y Q. Metellus. Denario. 117-111 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-726). (Craw-284/1b). (Cal-596). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: CN. FOVL. (NF y VL entrelazadas), en el exergo: M. CAL. Q. MET. (AL y MET entrelazadas). Ag. 3,73 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1353
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1354
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1355
Furius. P. Furius Crassipes. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-732). (Craw-356/1c). (Cal-602). Anv.: Turreted head of the City right, AED. CVR. and a deformed foot downwards behind. Rev.: P. FOVRIVS. on curule chair. CRASSIPES in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Furia. P. Furius Crassipes. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-732). (Craw-356/1c). (Cal-602). Anv.: Cabeza con corona mural de Cibeles a derecha, detrás pie humano hacia abajo, AED. CVR. Rev.: Silla curul, conteniendo la inscripción: P. FOVRIVS, en el exergo: CRASSIPES. Ag. 3,76 g. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1356
Gellius. Cnaeus Gellius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, all within laurel-wreath. Rev.: Mars holding shield in Ieft hand and Nerio, in quadriga right, CN. GEL., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Gellia. Cnaeus Gellius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Marte con escudo y Nerio Neriensis en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CN. GEL., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1357
Herennius. Marcus Herennius. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-745). (Craw-308/1b). (Cal-616). Anv.: Diademed head of Piety right, behind PIETAS., (TA interlace). Rev.: M. HERENNI., (HE interlace), to left of Amphinomus carrying his father, letter L on right. Ag. 3,71 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Herennia. Marcus Herennius. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-745). (Craw-308/1b). (Cal-616). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Piedad a derecha, detrás: PIETAS., (TA entrelazadas). Rev.: Amphinomus huyendo con su padre sobre los hombros, en el campo letra L, a izquierda: M. HERENNI., (HE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,71 g. MBC. Est...80,00.