Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII

Date: 2022-01-25

# Items: 810

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 502 Numistats ref: 553370

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1715 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 116 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1789. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1715). (Restrepo-95-4a). Au. 27,07 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Without pellet before AUSPICE. Scarce. VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1789. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1715). (Restrepo-95-4a). Au. 27,07 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IV. Sin punto delante de AUSPICE. Escasa. MBC. Est...1300,00.
MBC Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 620 Numistats ref: 553888

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1795 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 57 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. México. JJ. (Cal-1795). (Cal onza-1267). Au. 27,02 g. Minor hairlines on obverse. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. México. JJ. (Cal-1795). (Cal onza-1267). Au. 27,02 g. Leves rayitas en anverso. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 512 Numistats ref: 553380

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1765 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 158 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1799. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1765). Au. 27,04 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Removed from Jewelry. VF/Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1799. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1765). Au. 27,04 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IIII. Estuvo en aro. MBC/MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 480 Numistats ref: 553188

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1621 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 33 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1621). (Cal onza-1012 var). Au. 26,81 g. Without dot behind FELIX neither before AUSPICE. VF/Almost XF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1802. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1621). (Cal onza-1012 var). Au. 26,81 g. Sin punto después de FELIX ni antes de AUSPICE. MBC/EBC-. Est...1300,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
45 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 392 Numistats ref: 552780

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1951 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 46 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 485 Numistats ref: 553273

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1651 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 61 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1806. México. TH. (Cal-1651). (Cal onza-1042). Au. 27,04 g. Minor nicks on edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1806. México. TH. (Cal-1651). (Cal onza-1042). Au. 27,04 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
36 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 617 Numistats ref: 553885

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1782 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 44 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. México. HJ. (Cal-1782). Au. 27,04 g. Imaginary bust. Scratches on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. México. HJ. (Cal-1782). Au. 27,04 g. Busto imaginario. Rayas en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1600,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
57 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 615 Numistats ref: 553883

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1766 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 25 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1819. Lima. JF. (Cal-1766). (Cal onza-1229). Au. 26,98 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. With some original luster remaining. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1819. Lima. JF. (Cal-1766). (Cal onza-1229). Au. 26,98 g. Hoja en anverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1211 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 490 Numistats ref: 553278

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1669 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 76 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1669). (Cal onza-1060). (Restrepo-98-14). Au. 27,03 g. Minor nicks on edge. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1669). (Cal onza-1060). (Restrepo-98-14). Au. 27,03 g. Golpecitos en el canto. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1215 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 499 Numistats ref: 553287

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1688 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 90 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1688). (Cal onza-1074). (Restrepo-98-36). Au. 27,02 g. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1688). (Cal onza-1074). (Restrepo-98-36). Au. 27,02 g. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1230 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 511 Numistats ref: 553379

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1762 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 156 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1762). (Cal onza-1161). Au. 27,00 g. Bust of Charles III. VF/Almost XF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1762). (Cal onza-1161). Au. 27,00 g. Busto de Carlos III. MBC/EBC-. Est...1300,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1250 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 622 Numistats ref: 553970

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1811 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 69 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1811). (Cal onza-1281). (Restrepo-128-7). Au. 27,02 g. Bust of Charles IV. VF/Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1811). (Cal onza-1281). (Restrepo-128-7). Au. 27,02 g. Busto de Carlos IV. MBC/MBC+. Est...1300,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1251 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 317 Numistats ref: 552385

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 patagon. 1705. Antwerpen. (Tauler-3555). (Vanhoudt-738.AN). (Vti-73). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as XF45. Rare. NGC-XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 patagón. 1705. Amberes. (Tauler-3555). (Vanhoudt-738.AN). (Vti-73). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF45. Rara. NGC-XF. Est...500,00.
XF Grade
EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 489 Numistats ref: 553277

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1669). (Cal onza-1060). (Restrepo-98-14). Au. 24,73 g. Low weight. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1669). (Cal onza-1060). (Restrepo-98-14). Au. 24,73 g. Peso bajo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 624 Numistats ref: 553972

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1823 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 81 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1818. Popayán. FM. (Cal-1823). (Cal onza-1300). (Restrepo-128-31). Au. 27,00 g. Bust of Charles IV. Two dots between assayers. Planchet flaws on reverse. Two scratches on obverse. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1818. Popayán. FM. (Cal-1823). (Cal onza-1300). (Restrepo-128-31). Au. 27,00 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Dos puntos entre ensayadores. Dos rayas detrás del busto y dos hojitas en reverso. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
ebc- Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 494 Numistats ref: 553282

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1674 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 80 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). (Cal onza-1064). (Restrepo-98-22). Au. 27,04 g. Minor marks on obverse. Minor nick on edge. With some original luster remaining. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). (Cal onza-1064). (Restrepo-98-22). Au. 27,04 g. Pequeñas marcas en anverso y golpecito en el canto. Restos de brillo original. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 393 Numistats ref: 552781

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1961 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 55 References

MBC- Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 394 Numistats ref: 552782

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2006 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 95 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1777. México. FM. (Cal-2006). Au. 26,98 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1777. México. FM. (Cal-2006). Au. 26,98 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 396 Numistats ref: 552784

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2120 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 196 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2120). (Cal onza-891). Au. 26,93 g. Part of the reverse legend is incused on the obverse side. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1786. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-2120). (Cal onza-891). Au. 26,93 g. Parte de la leyenda del reverso calcada en anverso. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 102 – Spanish Coins Vol. XII . 623 Numistats ref: 553971

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1821 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 79 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Popayán. FM. (Cal-1821). (Cal onza-1298). (Restrepo-128-29). Au. 26,93 g. Bust of Charles IV. Some original luster on reverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Popayán. FM. (Cal-1821). (Cal onza-1298). (Restrepo-128-29). Au. 26,93 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1300,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions