E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Fecha: 2021-01-19

# Objetos: 654

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 609
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare-headed, draped bust right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Philip II standing right, holding transverse spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,32 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto descubierto y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando lanza transversal y globo, a los lados S-C. Ae. 16,32 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 127
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Male head right, ahead hand. Rev.: Sphinx right, ahead star. Ae. 14,49 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante mano. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella. Ae. 14,49 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 544
Julia Domna. Denarius. 193-196 AD. Rome. (Ric-536). Anv.: IVLIA DOMNA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENERI VICTR, Venus standing right, leaning on column, holding palm branch and apple. Ag. 3,18 g. Tone. Displaced. XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 193-196 d.C. Roma. (Ric-536). Anv.: IVLIA DOMNA AVG, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENERI VICTR, Venus en pie a derecha, apoyada en una columna, sosteniendo una palma y una manzana. Ag. 3,18 g. Desplazada. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 169
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Male bust right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below the line ILTIRTA . Ae. 12,62 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo sobre línea ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,62 g. Pátina verde. Leve roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 402
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,59 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 141
Kelse. Unit. 45-44 BC. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). (Acip-1490). (C-17). Anv.: Bare male head right; two dolphins before, CEL behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm frond over right shoulder, below KELSE. Ae. 17,74 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. As. 45-44 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-773). (Acip-1490). (C-17). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha con dos delfines delante y detrás CEL. Rev.: Jinete con palma da derecha, debajo KELSE . Ae. 17,74 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 136
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Wild boar right, above star, below KASTELE. Ae. 3,89 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-735). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, encima esrella, debajo KASTELE. Ae. 3,89 g. Acuñación muy centrada. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 201
Saguntum. Tiberius period. Half unit. 14-36 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2092). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVG. Head of Tiberius to the right. Rev.: Galley to the right above SAG, around the legend L.AEM. MAXVMO.M. BAEB. SOBRINO AED. Ae. 5,48 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Saguntum. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2092). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVG. Cabeza de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: Galera a derecha encima SAG, alrededor leyenda L.AEM. MAXVMO.M. BAEB. SOBRINO AED. Ae. 5,48 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 237
Anonymous. Denarius. 208-206 BC. Rome. (Ffc-27). (Craw-58/2). (Cal-21). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, cornucopiae below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,92 g. Planchet crack. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 208-206 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-27). (Craw-58/2). (Cal-21). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: cornucopia, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. Grieta. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 244
Anonymous. Incuse denarius. circa 150 a.C. Rome. Ag. 3,77 g. VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario incuso. circa 150 a.C. Roma. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 332
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,57 g. Displaced struck. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,57 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 238
Anonymous. Denarius. 200-190 BC. Rome. (Ffc-39). (Craw-113/1). (Cal-39). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars above, eight pointed star below horses, in linear frame. ROMA. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 200-190 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-39). (Craw-113/1). (Cal-39). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha encima: estrellas, debajo: estrella de 8 puntas, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 265
Calpurnius. Cn. Calpurnus Piso. Denarius. 189-180 BC. Rome. (Ffc-224). (Craw-153/1). (Cal-299). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, CN. CALP (APL interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. Cn. Calpurnus Piso. Denario. 189-180 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-224). (Craw-153/1). (Cal-299). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Dioscuros a caballo, a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo CN. CALP. (APL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 52
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Tetradracma. 150-125 BC. Mesembria. (Price-1066). Anv.: Heracles' head right, lion's-skinned headdress. Rev.: Zeus seated left, holding eagle in his right hand, sceptre in his left hand; in front Corinthian helmet on ΔA and monogram below the throne. Legends BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY on the sides, in an upright position. Ag. 16,08 g. posthumous issue. Large flan. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Tetradracma. 150-125 a.C. Mesembria. (Price-1066). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, tocado con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus sentado a izquierda, sosteniendo águila en su mano derecha, cetro en su mano izquierda; delante casco corintio sobre ΔA y monograna bajo el trono. Leyendas BAΣIΛEΩΣ AΛEΞANΔPOY a los lados, en posición vertical. Ag. 16,08 g. Acuñación póstuma. Flan grande. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 454
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-520). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII CEN, laureate head right. Rev.: (FIDES) PVBL, hands clasped over caduceus, two poppies and two corn-ears. Ag. 3,49 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-520). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII CEN. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (FIDES) PVBL. Manos entrelazadassobre caduceo, dos amapolas y dos espigas. Ag. 3,49 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 566
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-202). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing left with sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 2,67 g. Almost UNC. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-202). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a derecha y portando cetro y rayos. Ag. 2,67 g. SC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 483
Trajan. Sestertius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-523). (Bmcre-817). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINICIPI, Victory standing left, holding palm frond and erecting a trophy; weapons at base; SC in exergue . Ae. 27,95 g. VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-523). (Bmcre-817). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINICIPI. Victoria en pie a izquierda, portando palma y erigiendo trofeo con armas en su base. En exergo SC. Ae. 27,95 g. MBC/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 24
Ionia. Teos. Drachm. 540-478 BC. Hangon Magistrate. (Sng Cop-1443). Anv.: Griffin seated right, raising forepaw. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with granulated quarters and thick crossbars . Ag. 3,21 g. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ionia. Teos. Dracma. 540-478 a.C. Hangon Magistrado. (Sng Cop-1443). Anv.: Grifo sedente a derecha, levantando su pata delantera. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso con cuartos granulados y barras de separación gruesas. Ag. 3,21 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 181
Nertobis. Unit. 120-20 BC. Calatorao (Zaragoza). (Abh-1772). (Acip-1603). Anv.: Bearded head to right, in front of dolphin and behind dolphin and letter N. Rev.: Rider with spear to right, below NERTOBIS. Ae. 10,04 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nertobis. As. 120-20 a.C. Calatorao (Zaragoza). (Abh-1772). (Acip-1603). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín y detrás delfín y letra N. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo NERTOBIS . Ae. 10,04 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 412
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,33 g. Full legends. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,33 g. Leyendas completas. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 306
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.