E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 388
Vergilius. Vergilius, Gargilius y Ogulnius. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1184). (Craw-350/1e). (Cal-1342). Anv.: Head of young Jupiter (of Apollo Vejovis) wearing oak-wreath right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, letter above VER. (VE interlace), below horses, CAR. OGVL. (VL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Rare. VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vergilia. Vergilius, Gargilius y Ogulnius. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1184). (Craw-350/1e). (Cal-1342). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vegovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, lanzando un rayo, encima: letra, debajo: VER., (VE entrelazadas),en el exergo: CAR. OGVL.,(VL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,81 g. Rara. MBC. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 68
Kingdom of Parthia. Gotarzes II. Tetradrachm. 45-46 AD. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-65.10). (Shore-358). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust lef. Rev.: Gotarzes seated right, receiving wreath from Tyche standing left, holding cornucopia; HNT (year) above. Ag. 10,12 g. Beautiful dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Gotarzes II. Tetradracma. 45-46 d.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-65.10). (Shore-358). Anv.: Busto con diadema y drapeado a izquierda. Rev.: Gotarzes II sedente a derecha, recibiendo corona de Tyche en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo cornucopia, encima HNT (Año). Ag. 10,12 g. Bonita pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 29
Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidrachm. 30-50 BC. (Sng von Aulock-4335). (Troxell-Lycia 103). (RPC-3304). Anv.: Head of Apollo right, wearing taenia. Rev.: Kithara; ΛYKIΩN above, M-A across upper fields, Σ-I across lower fields; all within incuse square. Ag. 1,90 g. Beautiful style. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lycia. Masikytes. Hemidracma. 30-50 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-4335). (Troxell-Lycia 103). (RPC-3304). Anv.: Cabeza de Apolo a derecha portando taenia. Rev.: Kitharam, arriba ΛYKIΩN, en los campos superiores M-A, en los campos inferiores  Σ-I, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,90 g. Bonito estilo. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 414
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-23). (Ric-211). (Cal-853). Anv.: (CAESA)R AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. P(ATER. PATRIAE), laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES - AVGV(STI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC). IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards, X in field. Ag. 3,60 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-23). (Ric-211). (Cal-853). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, (CAESA)R AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. P(ATER. PATRIAE). Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, en el campo: X, C.L. CAESARES - AVGV(STI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC). IVVENT. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 613
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-117a). (C-53). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DE(CI)VS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: GENIVS EXERC ILLV(RICIANI), Genius standing left, holding patera and cornucopiae, standard behind; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,39 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-117a). (C-53). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DE(CI)VS AVG. Busto laureado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GENIVS EXERC ILLV(RICIANI). Genio en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cornucopia, detrás estandarte, a los lados S-C. Ae. 20,39 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 36
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. s. IV BC. (SNG BM Black Sea-268/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37/38). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge . Ag. 1,35 g. Exceptional specimen of very fine art. XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. Siglo IV a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-268/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). (Karyatov I-37/38). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,35 g. Magnífico ejemplar de excelente estilo . EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 401
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 2,46 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VII. Ag. 2,46 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 112
Calagurris. Unit. 14-36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). Time of Tiberius. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Laureate head of Tiberius, around TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Right bull around L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Tiberio. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio, alrededor TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha alrededor L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 224
Titum. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2388). (Acip-1900). Anv.: Male head to right, in front of dolphin, behind plow. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below TITUM. Ae. 7,10 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titum. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2388). (Acip-1900). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo TITUM. Ae. 7,10 g. Rara. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 627

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 210
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-no cita). (Acip-1561). (C-41). Anv.: Head to the right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below SEKAISA inside the cartouche. Ae. 8,70 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-no cita). (Acip-1561). (C-41). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete lancero a derecha, debajo SEKAISA en cartela. Ae. 8,70 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 12
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 400-375 BC. (Pegasi-188/1). Anv.: Pegasos flying right. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena right, dolphin above; behind, Zeus standing right, preparing to hurl thunderbolt. Ag. 8,10 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 400-375 a.C. (Pegasi-188/1). Anv.: Pegaso volando a derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha, arriba delfín; detrás Zeus en pie a derecha preparandose para lanzar rayo. Ag. 8,10 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 25
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Stater. 500-480 BC. (Sng Cop-1010-1011). (Hgc-6, 331). Anv.: Naked satyr in a kneeling position and running to the right, taking a nymph. Rev.: Cuadripartite incuse. Ag. 8,00 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Estátera. 500-480 a.C. (Sng Cop-1010-1011). (Hgc-6, 331). Anv.: Sátiro desnudo en posición arrodillada y corriendo a la derecha, llevándose a una ninfa. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 8,00 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 104
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-295). (Acip-1584). Anv.: Male head to the right, surrounded by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman palm to right, below BORNESKON. Ae. 12,22 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Borneskon. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-295). (Acip-1584). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo BORNESKON. Ae. 12,22 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 607
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia veiled seated left drawing veil from face & holding transverse sceptre. Ae. 19,92 g. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada, sedente a izquierda, quitando el velo de su cara y sosteniendo cetro transversal. En exergo SC. Ae. 19,92 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 408
Augustus. Denarius. 21-20 BC. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: CAESAR bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS above heifer right. Ag. 3,38 g. Planchet crack. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Ternera a derecha, encima: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,38 g. Grieta. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 98
Belikio. Half unit. 120-30 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). (C-6). Rev.: Pegasos flying right, below BELIKIOM. Ae. 4,08 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikio. Semis. 120-30 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). (C-6). Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 4,08 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 432
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-33 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,36 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 533
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 168-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-964). (Bmcre-1351). (C-544). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVG COS III, Salus standing to left, holding sceptre and feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar. Ae. 28,61 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 168-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-964). (Bmcre-1351). (C-544). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVG COS III. Salus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y alimentando con pátera a serpiente enrollada en altar, a los lados S-C. Ae. 28,61 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 537
Lucila. Sestertius. 161-166 AD. Rome. (Ric-1736). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas seated right, nursing child in arms, two children at feet to left and right. In exergue SC. Ae. 26,19 g. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucila. Sestercio. 161-166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1736). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS. Fecunditas sedente a derecha con niño lactante en brazos, a sus pies dos niños, uno cada lado. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,19 g. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 506
Hadrian. Tetradracma. 132-133 AD. Alexandria. (Gc-3740). Rev.: Nilus reclined with a cane and cornucopie. Ag. 12,36 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Tetradracma. 132-133 d.C. Alejandría. (Gc-3740). Rev.: Nilo reclinado con caña y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 12,36 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.