E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 276
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-588). (Craw-465/5). (Cal-455). Anv.: Bust of Minerva right, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, C. CONSIDI. in exergue. Ag. 4,18 g. Displaced struck. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-588). (Craw-465/5). (Cal-455). Anv.: Busto de Palas o Minerva con casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona,en el exergo: C. CONSIDI. Ag. 4,18 g. Acuñación desplazada. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 577
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-701 Alexander). (Bmcre-199 Alexander). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS FELIX, Venus seated left, holding statuette and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 28,02 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-701 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-199 (Alexander)). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS FELIX. Venus sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo estatuilla y cetro. En exergo SC. Ae. 28,02 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 260
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 519
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 139 AD. Rome. (Ric-716a). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PI[VS P P TR P COS III], laureate head right . Rev.: IMPERATOR II, Fides standing right, holding corn-ears and basket of fruit; S-C across fields . Ae. 26,64 g. Cleaning scratches. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 139 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716a). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Fides en pie a derecha, portando espigas y cesta de frutas, en el campo S-C. Ae. 26,64 g. Rayas de limpieza. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 34
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 300-250 BC. (Cy-2911). (Gc-5398). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; AN between. Rev.: EΣTFEΔII(YΣ), slinger in throwing stance right; triskeles to right; all within pelleted square border. Ag. 10,23 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 300-250 a.C. (Cy-2911). (Gc-5398). Anv.: Dos luchadores desnudos agarrándose, entre ellos AN. Rev.: EΣTFEΔII(YΣ), Hondero de pie a derecha, delante triskele, todo dentro de cuadrado de puntos . Ag. 10,23 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 545
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense on altar to left. Ag. 3,26 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda con caja de incienso y rociandolo sobre altar a izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 368
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-1060). (Craw-462/1c). (Cal-1205). Anv.: Female bust draped right, M. CATO. PRO. PR. before. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera, VICTRIX., (TR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-1060). (Craw-462/1c). (Cal-1205). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, delante: M. CATO. PRO. PR. Rev.: Victoria alada sentada a derecha con pátera y palma, en el exergo: VICTRIX., (TR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 364
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1039). (Craw-410/4). (Cal-1185). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Melpomene (Muse of Tragedy) standing facing, head turned right, holding club and mask, Q. POMPONI on right , MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 3,86 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1039). (Craw-410/4). (Cal-1185). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: La musa Melpomene de pie de frente, mirando a derecha, con un mazo y una Máscara, a izquierda MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,86 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 145
Clounioq. Unit. 120-40 BC. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-834). Anv.: Male head to right, in front of dolphin, behind Iberian letter Co. Rev.: Rider with spear to right, below CLOVNIQ. Ae. 12,04 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clounioq. As. 120-40 a.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-834). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica Co. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo CLOVNIQ. Ae. 12,04 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 581
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, feeding serpent rising from altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 18,43 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Sestercio. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. SAlus sedente a izquierda, alimentando serpiente que se eleva sobre el altar. En exergo SC. Ae. 18,43 g. Campos ligeramente respasados. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 443
Nero. Dupondius. 66 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-519). (Bmc-342). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P, laureate head left, globe at point of neck. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGVSTI, Securitas seated right, holding sceptre; garlanded and lighted altar before, against which leans lighted torch; SC in exergue . Ae. 10,59 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Dupondio. 66 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-519). (Bmc-342). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P MAX TR P P P. Cabea laureada a izquierda, globo al final del cuello. Rev.: SECVRITAS AVGVSTI. Securitas sedente a derecha, sosteniendo cetro, delante altar adornado con guirnaldas e iluminado sobre el que apoya una antorcha encendida. En exergo SC. Ae. 10,59 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 208
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Male head right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below SEKAISA. Ae. 9,97 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2131). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEKAISA. Ae. 9,97 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 5
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 350-294 BC. (Sng Cop-64). (Kroll-15). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing right, head facing; olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before. Ag. 17,14 g. Countermark. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 350-294 a.C. (Sng Cop-64). (Kroll-15). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Ag. 17,14 g. Contramarca en reverso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 558
Caracalla. Tetradrachm. 198-217 AD. Judaea. Caesarea Maritima. (Prieur-1668). (Sng Ans-790). Rev.: Eagle standing facing on serpent-entwined torch, head and tail left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; between legs, bull’s head right. Ag. 12,56 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Tetradracma. 198-217 d.C. Judea. Caesarea Maritima. (Prieur-1668). (Sng Ans-790). Rev.: Águila en pie de frente, con las alas desplegadas, sosteniendo la corona en el pico, debajo antorcha con serpiente; entre las patas, cabeza del toro a la derecha. Ag. 12,56 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 604
Philip I. Sestertius. 247 AD. Rome. (Ric-150a). (C-138). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILLIPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,55 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Sestercio. 247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-150a). (C-138). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILLIPVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda portando caduceo largo y cornucopia, a los lados S-C. Ae. 18,55 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 373
Sergius. M. Sergius Silus. Denarius. 116-115 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Head of Roma right, EX. S.C. before, ROMA and X behind. Rev.: M. SERGI, below horseman galloping Ieft, holding sword and head of barbarian, Q below horse’s leg, SILVS in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sergia. M. Sergius Silus. Denario. 116-115 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1111). (Craw-286/1). (Cal-1271). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, detrás: ROMA., delante: EX. S.C. Rev.: Jinete con espada a izquierda, en el campo: cabeza de galo, Ley./ debajo: Q/M. SERGI., en el exergo: SILVS. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 325
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-797). (Craw-no cita). (Rsc-no cita). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking Ieft between two lictors preceded by an accensus, but the last lictor, with axe up, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-797). (Craw-433/1). (Rsc-Junia 31). Anv.: Cabeza de Libertad sin la joya, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus". el último lictor con el hacha hacia arriba, en el exergo: (BRVT)VS. Ag. 3,91 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 80
Aratikos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Arándiga (Zaragoza). (Abh-66). (Acip-1805). Anv.: Male head to the right, crescent in front and letter A behind. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below on ARATIKOS line. Ae. 9,74 g. Very scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aratikos. As. 120-80 a.C. Arándiga (Zaragoza). (Abh-66). (Acip-1805). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante creciente y detrás letra A. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo sobre línea ARATIKOS . Ae. 9,74 g. Muy escasa . MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 409
Augustus. Denarius. 20-21 a.C. Samos. (Ric-475). (Bmcre-663). (Rsc-28). Anv.: CAESAR. Bare head to right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS. Bull standing to the right . Ag. 3,33 g. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 20-21 a.C. Samos. (Ric-475). (Bmcre-663). (Rsc-28). Anv.: CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTVS. Toro parado a derecha. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 116
Carthage Nova. Shekel. 264-241 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Sng Cop-140). (MAA-36). Anv.: Head of Tanit-Persephone left, wearing wreath of barley ears, pendant earring and necklace. Rev.: Horse standing to right, head left, palm tree in background. Ag. 7,09 g. Knocks. Scarce. Choice F. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Siclo - Shekel. 264-241 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Sng Cop-140). (MAA-36). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit-Persephone a izquierda, con corona de espigas, pendiente y collar. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha con cabeza vuelta a izquierda, al fondo palmera. Ag. 7,09 g. Multiples golpecitos. Escasa. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 326
Juventius. Caius Juventius Thalna. Denarius. 154 BC. Rome. (Ffc-799). (Craw-202/1a). (Cal-885). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. TALN., (monogram), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,98 g. Rare. VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juventia. Caius Juventius Thalna. Denario. 154 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-799). (Craw-202/1a). (Cal-885). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, debajo: C. TALN., (TALN en monograma), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,98 g. Rara . MBC. Est...180,00.