E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 575
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-343 Alexander). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX, Juno, diademed and veiled, standing left, holding patera and sceptre; at her feet, peacock. Ag. 3,10 g. Pleasant color and appearence. UNC. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-343 Alexander). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX. Juno, velado y con diadema en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro, a sus pies pavo real. Ag. 3,10 g. Precioso ejemplar. SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 311
Furius. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denarius. 63 BC. Rome. (Ffc-735). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-606). Anv.: Bust of Ceres right between wheat-ear and barley-corn. III. VIR., across field, BROCCHI below. Rev.: Curule chair between fasces, L. FVRI. CN. F above. Ag. 4,00 g. Centered struck. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. L. Furius Cn. f. Brocchus. Denario. 63 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-735). (Craw-414/1). (Cal-606). Anv.: Cabeza de Ceres coronada de espigas a derecha, delante grano de cebada, detrás una espiga,en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: BROCCHI. Rev.: Silla curul entre dos fasces con hachas, encima: L. FVRI. CN. F. Ag. 4,00 g. Muy centrada. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 317
Itia. L. Itius. Denarius. 145 BC. Rome. (Ffc-759). (Craw-209/1). (Cal-627). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. L. ITL., below. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,16 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Itia. L. Itius. Denario. 145 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-759). (Craw-209/1). (Cal-627). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: L. ITI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,16 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 374
Servilius. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denarius. 136 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, X and ROMA below. Rev.: The Dioscuri galloping in opposite directions, C. SERVEILI. M.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Servilia. C. Serveilius M.f. Augur. Denario. 136 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1116). (Craw-239/1). (Cal-1275). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: corona, debajo: X, debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Los Dioscuros galopando en sentido contrario, encima: estrellas,en el exergo: C. SERVEILI. M.F. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 418
Augustus. Denarius. 32-29 BC. (Ffc-50). (Ric-255). (Cal-695). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: CAESAR - DIVI. F across field. Victory right on globe. Ag. 3,57 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 32-29 a.C. Cecas italianas inciertas. (Ffc-50). (Ric-255). (Cal-695). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria a derecha, sobre globo, con palma y corona, en el campo: CAESAR - DIVI. F. Ag. 3,57 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 346
Minucius. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Head of Mars left. Rev.: Two warriors fighting, the one on the left protects fallen comrade, the other wears horned helmet. Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Q. Minucius Thermus M.f. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-928). (Craw-319/1). (Cal-1029). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda. Rev.: Dos soldados combatiendo, entre ellos, otro caído en el suelo, en el exergo: Q. THERM. M.F., (THE y MF entrelazadas) . Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 425
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-306). (Ric-287). (Cal-1077). Anv.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR., head of Liber or Bacchus right wearing wreath of ivy. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS SING. RECE., kneeling Parthian right, presenting standard. Ag. 3,29 g. Displaced struck. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-306). (Ric-287). (Cal-1077). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber coronada de yedra a derecha, TVRPI(LIANVS III) VIR. Rev.: Soldado arrodillado a derecha presentando una insignia militar, CAESAR AVGVSTVS SIGN. RECE. Ag. 3,29 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 427
Augustus. Pergamon. Cistophorus. 19-18 BC. Anv.: IMP CAESAR, Bare head left, before lituus. Rev.: AVGV-STVS, Six grain ears tied together. Ag. 11,20 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Pérgamo. Cistóforo. 19-18 a.C. Anv.:  IMP CAESAR, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda, delante lituus. Rev.: AVGVSTVS. Seis espigas. Ag. 11,20 g. Rara con el busto a izquierda. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 509
Aelius. Denarius. 136–138 AD. Rome. (Ric-435). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, Bareheaded bust left, with slight drapery. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aelio. Denario. 136–138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-435). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, Busto a derecha ligeramente drapeado. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Spes avanzando a izquierda con una flor y sujetando su vestido. Ag. 3,22 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 410
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIE, his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT, Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F.PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 14
Egypt. Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 180-145 BC. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-262). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt. Ag. 12,38 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto. Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 180-145 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-262). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, águila sobre haz de rayo a izquierda. Ag. 12,38 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 620
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Viminacium. (Ric-6). (Ch-14). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE Veiled bust of Diva Mariniana set to right on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO Diva Mariniana, raising her right hand and holding scepter in her left, reclining left on peacock flying upward to the right. Ag. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Viminacium. (Ric-6). (Ch-14). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. busto velado a derecha con creiente. Rev.: CONS(EC)RATIO Diva Mariniana, levantando su mano derecha y sosteniendo el cetro en su izquierda, reclinándose a la izquierda en el pavo real volando hacia la derecha. Ag. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 203
Searo. Unit. 120-50 BC. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2113). Anv.: Male head to right, in front S. Rev.: Two spikes on the right, between the two SEARO. Ae. 8,30 g. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Searo. As. 120-50 a.C. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante S. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas SEARO . Ae. 8,30 g. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 50
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Lampsakos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1417). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛΞANΔPOY to right, amphora in left field, ME monogram below throne. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as XF, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. XF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1417). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro, a la derecha AΛΞANΔPOY, ánfora en el campo izquierdo y monograma ME debajo del trono. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. EBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 266
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; XIII:: behind. Rev.: Nude horseman galloping right, carrying long palm over shoulder; C PISO•L•F FRVG and I•I below. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Craw-408/1b). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, número XIII:: detrás de la cabeza. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha, debajo C PISO•L•F FRVG y I·I. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 523
Divus Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 161 AD. Rome. Struck under Marcus Aurelius. (Ric-1266). (Bmcre-872). (C-165). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right, with drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, funeral pyre of four tiers decorated with garlands, surmounted by facing quadriga; SC in exergue . Ae. 24,34 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Divo Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 161 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Marco Aurelio. (Ric-1266). (Bmcre-872). (C-165). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria de cuatro alturas, decoradas con guirnaldas y coronado por una cuadriga. En exergo SC. Ae. 24,34 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 426
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 18 BC. Rome. (Ffc-317). (Ric-299). (Cal-1089). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR, Tarpeia facing, buried to the waist in shields. Ag. 3,61 g. Displaced struck. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 18 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-317). (Ric-299). (Cal-1089). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Tarpeia de frente levantando los brazos, sobre un montón de escudos, (T)VRPILIANVS (III. VIR). Ag. 3,61 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 628
Postumus. Sestertius. 261 AD. Cologne. (Spink-11087). (Ric-144). (Ch-169). Rev.: LAE(TIT)IA AVG. LAETITIA AVG, galley right with four rowers. Ae. 19,74 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Póstumo. Sestercio. 261 d.C. Colonia. (Spink-11087). (Ric-144). (Ch-169). Rev.: LAE(TIT)IA AVG. Galera navegando a derecha con tres remeros. Ae. 19,74 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 18
Galia. Northeast. Quinarius. 50-30 BC. Remi. Anv.: Winged bust left. ATELVA. Rev.: Bull standing right, head raised; spiral ornament above, pentagram below, VLATOS to right. Ag. 1,90 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galia. Nordeste. Quinario. 50-30 a.C. Remi. (Depeyrot-NC VII 35). Anv.: Busto alado a la izquierda. ATELVA. Rev.: Toro a derecha con adorno espiral encima, a un lado VLATOS y pentagrama debajo. Ag. 1,90 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 541
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Bearded bust right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva standing left, holding olive branch, shield and spear. Ag. 3,21 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto barbado a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo, escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,21 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 338
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-898). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-965). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of seven arches within A.Q.V.A. MARC, flower below horses. Ag. 3,69 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-898). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-965). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha detrás: lituo, ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de siete arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A.MARC., encima, detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,69 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.