E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 219
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). Anv.: Male head right with neck decoration and with three dolphins around it. Rev.: Horseman with palm right and below the line SETEISKEN. Ae. 10,60 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2206). (Acip-1462). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con adorno en el cuello y rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Horseman with palm right and below the line SETEISKEN. Ae. 10,60 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 464
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Spink-2517). (Ric-26). (Seaby-309). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII PP. Dolphin entwined around anchor. Ag. 319,00 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2517). (Ric-26). (Seaby-309). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII PP. Delfín enroscado en un ancla. Ag. 319,00 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 413
Augustus. Denarius. 7-6 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. (F. PATER. PATRIE), his laureate head right. Rev.: C.L. CAESARES AVGVS(TI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT), Caius and Lucius Caesars standing facing, shields and spears between them; above, between the spears, simpulum and lituus turned inwards. Ag. 3,44 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 7-6 a. C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-22). (Ric-207). (Cal-852). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. (F.PATER. PATRIAE). Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, símpulo, a derecha, lituo, C.L. CAESARES AVGVS(TI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT). Ag. 3,44 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 621
Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253-4 AD. Rome. (Spink-10070). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real volando con Mariniana a derecha. Ae. 3,61 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253-4 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10070). (Ric-6). Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real volando con Mariniana a derecha. Ae. 3,61 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 186
Murtilis. Dupondius. 120-50 BC. Mértola (Portugal). (Abh-1757). (Acip-2355). (C-3). Anv.: Tunny fish to right; MVRTIL between two lines above. Rev.:  Wheat stalk to left; L AP DE above . Ae. 40,50 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Murtilis. Dupondio. 120-50 a.C. Mértola (Portugal). (Abh-1757). (Acip-2355). (C-3). Anv.: Atún a derecha, encima entre dos lineas MVRTIL . Rev.: Espiga a izquierda, arriba L AP DE. Ae. 40,50 g. Rara. BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 305
Fundanius. C. Fundanius. Denarius. 101 BC. Rome. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter or letter and dot behind. Rev.: Male figure (¿Marius?) in walking quadriga right, youth on nearest horses, holding laurelbranch in left hand and staff in right hand, Q above, C. FVNDAN., in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fundania. C. Fundanius. Denario. 101 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-727). (Craw-326/1a). (Cal-597). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra B. Rev.: Marius con cetro y rama de laurel en cuadriga a derecha, sobre uno de los caballos un joven con una rama de laurel,en el exergo: C. FVNDAN., en el campo: Q. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 6
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 152-151 BC. Aphrodisi-, Dioge- and Athe- magistrates. (Cf. Thompson-546). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing rigth, head facing, on amphora; double cornucopiae to rigth, H on amphora, ME below; all within wreath . Ag. 13,24 g. Dark patina. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 152-151 a.C. Magistrados Aphrodisi, Dioge y Athe. (Cf. Thompson-546). Anv.:  Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.:  Búho en pie a derecha, sobre ánfora, cornucopia doble a derecha, E sobre el ánfora, ME debajo. todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,24 g. Pátina oscura. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 299
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,81 g. Scarce. VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas). Ag. 3,81 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 88
Ausesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Vic (Barcelona). (Abh-170). (Acip-1304). Anv.: Head to right, behind wild boar. Rev.:  Rider with palm to the right, below AUSESKEN. Ae. 15,01 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ausesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Vic (Barcelona). (Abh-170). (Acip-1304). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás jabalí. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo AUSESKEN. Ae. 15,01 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 302
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denarius. 85 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Laureate head of Vejovis right, mongram (of ROMA?), below chin, thunderbolt below head. MN. FONTEI. C.F. (MN y NTE interlace), behind. Rev.: Infant winged Genius seated on goat right, caps of the Dioscuri above, thyrsus below, all within laurel-wreath. Ag. 3,86 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius C.F. Denario. 85 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-717). (Craw-353/1a). (Cal-589). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos, delante: ROMA en monograma, detrás: MN. FONTEI. C.F., (MN y NTE entrelazadas). Rev.: Genio sobre cabra a derecha, encima los dos gorros de los Dioscuros, debajo un tirso, todo ello dentro de una corona de laurel. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 9
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left . Ae. 6,58 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda. Ae. 6,58 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 13
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy I Soter. Tetradrachm. 300-285 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-265). (Sng Cop-73). Anv.: Diademed head right of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis around neck. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, Eagle standing left on thunderbolt, P above monogram to left. Ag. 13,76 g. Countermark on obverse. Grafitti on reverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo I Soter. Tetradracma. 300-285 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-265). (Sng Cop-73). Anv.:  Cabeza con diadema de Ptolomeo I a derecha, con égida alrededor del cuello. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, a la izquierda P sobre monograma. Ag. 13,76 g.  Contramarca en anverso. Graffiti en revero. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 450
Galba. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Ric-186). (Bmcre-8-9). (Rsc-55). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA CAESAR AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia standing left, holding patera and sceptre. . Ag. 3,24 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-186). (Bmcre-8-9). (Rsc-55). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA CAESAR AVG. Cabeza de Galba laureada a derecha. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia en pie a izquierda con patera y cetro. Ag. 3,24 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 522
Antoninus Pius. Dupondius. 154-155 AD. Rome. (Ric-933). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII. Radiate bust right . Rev.: LIBERTAS COS IIII. Libertas standing left holding pileus and sceptre; S - C in fields. . Ae. 10,62 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Dupondio. 154-155 d.C. Roma. (Ric-933). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XVIII. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS COS IIII. Libertas en pie a izquierda portando pileus y cetro, en el campo S-C. Ae. 10,62 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 565
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-225 AD. Rome. (Ric-263). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing left, sacrificing over lighted altar and holding incense box. Ag. 3,34 g. A good sample. XF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-263). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas con velo en pie a izquierda, realizando sacrificio sobre altar y sosteniendo caja de incienso. Ag. 3,34 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 361
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,41 g. Knock on obverse. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1006). (Craw-453/1c). (Cal-1133). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa de frente,debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del cano del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,41 g. Golpe en anverso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 473
Nerva. Dupondius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-84). (Bmcre-123). (C-69). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, radiate head right . Rev.: Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,71 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Dupondio. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-84). (Bmcre-123). (C-69). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda portando timón y cornucopia, a los lados S-C. Ae. 12,71 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 650
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-195). (C-146). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X in four lines within wreath with jewel at apex; SLVC in exergue . Ag. 1,80 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-195). (C-146). Anv.: FL CL IVLIANVS P P AVG. Busto a derecha con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza. Rev.: VOTIS V MVLTIS X en cuatro líneas dentro de corona con joya en el ápice. En exergo SLVC. Ag. 1,80 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 578
Julia Mamaea. Unit. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-695 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-195 (Alexander)). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust of Julia Mamaea to right . Rev.: VENERI FELICI, Venus standing front, head to right, holding long scepter in her right hand and cupid in her left, S C across field. Ae. 10,13 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. As. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-695 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-195 (Alexander)). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENERI FELICI. Venus en pie a a derecha, sosteniendo cetro largo en la mano derecha y cupido en la izquierda, en el campo S-C. Ae. 10,13 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 439
Nero. Denario forrado. 60-61 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1936). (Ric-22). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG IMP. Cabeza descubierta de Nerón a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF (MAX TR P VII COS IIII) P P . Dentro de corona de laurel EX SC . 2,67 g. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Denario forrado. 60-61 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1936). (Ric-22). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG IMP. Cabeza descubierta de Nerón a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF (MAX TR P VII COS IIII) P P . Dentro de corona de laurel EX SC . 2,67 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 4
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. (Sng Cop-31). (Dewing-1591-8). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl, round earring with central boss and pearl necklace. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,13 g. Fractured by test cut and glued. VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. (Sng Cop-31). (Dewing-1591-8). (Kroll-8). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta en espiral, pendiente redonde con saliente central y collar de perlas. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha, rama de olivo y creciente detrás, ΑΘΕ delante. Todo dentro de cuadrado icnuso. Ag. 17,13 g. Fracturada por corte de prueba y pegada. MBC. Est...100,00.