E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 486
Hadrian. Aureus. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-265a). (Ch-1311). (Cal-1361). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Rome seated left with palladium and spear. Shield resting on the throne. Au. 7,19 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Áureo. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-265a). (Ch-1311). (Cal-1361). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sentada a izquierda con palladium y lanza. Escudo apoyado en el trono. Au. 7,19 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 512
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-177c). (Ch-235). (Cal-1500). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, bareheaded and cuirassed bust of Antoninus right. Rev.: COS IIII, Aequitas standing left, holding balance scale in right hand and cradling cornucopia in left arm. Au. 7,23 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...2800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-177c). (Ch-235). (Cal-1500). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XII, Busto corazado a derecha . Rev.: COS IIII, Aequitas en pie a izquierda con balanza y cuerno de la abundancia. Au. 7,23 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...2800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 435
Claudius. Denarius. 46-47 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-39). (Rsc-58). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P VI IMP XI, laureate head right. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE, Pax-Nemesis, winged and draped, advancing right, with right hand holding out fold of drapery below chin, with left hand holding winged caduceus, pointing down at snake, gliding right. Ag. 3,46 g. Struck on a full flan. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario. 46-47 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-39). (Rsc-58). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P VI IMP XI. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: PACI AVGVSTAE Pax-Némesis de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo un pliegue de tela hasta su barbilla con su mano derecha, y un caduceo alado, apuntando a sus pies, hacia la serpiente. Ag. 3,46 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Rara. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 442
Nero. Sestertius. 67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-579). (Bmcre-317). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DECVRSIO, Nero riding right, holding spear in right hand, soldier riding behind, holding vexillum over his right shoulder; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,10 g. Minor roughness. Reverse with magnificent details. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-579). (Bmcre-317). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a derecha con globo a final del cuello. Rev.: DECVRSIO. Nerón cabalgando a derecha, sosteniendo lanza, detrás soldado cabalgando, sosteniendo vexillum sobre su hombro derecho, a los lados S-C. Ae. 26,10 g. Leves erosiones. Reverso con magníficos detalles. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 436
Claudius. Denario forrado. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1848 var). (Ric-60). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P X P P IMP XVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, in three lines within oak-wreath. Ag. 2,61 g. Leve incisión en el canto. Rara. Ex Delmonte 18/11/1933, lote 316. Ex UBS 09/09/2008, lote 1452. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario forrado. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1848 var). (Ric-60). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P X P P IMP XVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, en tres líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 2,61 g. Leve incisión en el canto. Rara. Ex Delmonte 18/11/1933, lote 316. Ex UBS 09/09/2008, lote 1452. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 441
Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-305). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate bust right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES, Annona standing right, holding cornucopiae, opposite Ceres seated left, holding corn-ears and torch, with modius on garlanded altar between figures and ship's stern behind; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,93 g. Light touch-ups. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-305). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a derecha con cuello terminado en globo. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES. Annona en pie a derecha, sosteniendo cornucopia, frente a Ceres sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo mazorcas de maíz y antorcha, entre ambas figuras proa de barco y modius sobre altar decorado con guirnaldas. En exergo SC. Ae. 25,93 g. Leves retoques. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 502
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, bust with a laurel wreath and tunic on the left shoulder. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,66 g. Green patina with minimal roughness. Ex Gorny & Mosch, Auction 147, 2006 - lot 2136. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, busto con una corona de laurel y una túnica en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,66 g. Pátina verde con tonos marrones. Mínimas erosiones. Ex Gorny & Mosch, subasta 147, 2006 - lote 2136. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 648
Constantius II. Solidus. 347-355 AD. Antioch. (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG Laurel and rosette diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA REIPVBLICAE Roma (on left) and Constantinopolis (on right) seated facing, round shield between them inscribed VOT XX MVLT XXX (SMANI in ex.). Au. 4,26 g. Small rim nick . VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Sólido. 347-355 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA REIPVBLICAE Roma y Constantinopolis sentadas de frente, escudo redondo entre ellas con la inscripción VOT XX MVLT XXX (SMANI en exergo). Au. 4,26 g. Golpecito en el canto. MBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 438
Nero. Denarius. 60-61 AD. Rome. (Ric-22). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-216). Anv.: (NERO) • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, bare head right. Rev.: PONTIF • MAX • TR • P • VII • COS • IIII • P • P •, EX S C within oak wreath . Ag. 3,42 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Denario. 60-61 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-216). Anv.: (NERO) • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF • MAX • TR • P • VII • COS • IIII • P • P •, EX S C dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 3,42 g. Leve hojita en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 161
Untikesken. Unit. 120-90 BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Head of Palas to the right. Rev.: Pegasus Crisaor on the right, below UNTIKESKEN, in the laurea field. Ae. 23,67 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Untikesken. As. 120-90 a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha . Rev.: Pegaso Crisaor a derecha, debajo UNTIKESKEN, en el campo láurea. Ae. 23,67 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 398
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 27
Lokris. Lokris Opuntii. Stater. 380-338 BC. (Gulbenkian-491). (Bdc-58). Anv.: Head of Persephone left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace. Rev.: ΟΠΟΝΤΙΩΝ. Ajax advancing right, brandishing sword and shield decorated with a griffin and palmette; wreath between legs, broken spear on ground. Ag. 11,56 g. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lokris. Lokris Opuntii. Estátera. 380-338 a.C. (Gulbenkian-491). (Bdc-58). Anv.: Cabeza de Perséfone a izquierda, con corona de espigas, pendiente de triple colgante y collar de perlas. Rev.: ΟΠΟΝΤΙΩΝ. Ajax avanzando a la derecha, blandiendo espada y escudo decorado con un grifo y palmeta, entre las piernas guirnalda, lanza rota en el suelo. Ag. 11,56 g. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 239
Anonymous. Denarius. 210-206 BC. (Ffc-41). (Craw-110/1a). (Cal-42). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars and wreath above, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 210-206 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-41). (Craw-110/1a). (Cal-42). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas y guirnaldas, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 232
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). (BMCRR Rome-78-99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA incuse in linear frame below . Ag. 6,83 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). (BMCRR Rome-78-99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,83 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 399
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 2
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 440-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to the right, crescent and laurel behind, AOE to the right. Ag. 16,96 g. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 440-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 16,96 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 437
Claudius. Sestertius. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-116). (Bmcre-206/7). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA. Spes, draped, standing left, holding flower in right hand and raising hem of skirt with left, SC in exergue. Ae. 26,96 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Sestercio. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-116). (Bmcre-206/7). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA. Spes con drapeado, parada a izquierda, sosteniendo flor con la mano derecha y levantando pliegues del drapeado con la izquierda. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,96 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 179
Luco Augusti. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Naked head of Augustus left, behind caduceus, before palm, around IMP AVG DIVI. Rev.: Front wheel with border. Ae. 9,36 g. Good specimen for this mint. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. As. 27a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Rodela de frente con reborde. Ae. 9,36 g. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. MBC+/EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 424
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,78 g. Faint scratches. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, lituo, a derecha, símpulo.Ley./ C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,78 g. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 482
Trajan. Sestertius. 99 AD. Rome. (Ric-399). (Bmcre-717). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head right with aegis on left shoulder. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P, Concordia seated left, holding patera over flaming altar, and cornucopiae; S C in exergue. Ae. 26,40 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-399). (Bmcre-717). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, Cabeza laureada a derecha con aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P. Concordia sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera sobre altar y cornucopia. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,40 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 122
Carthage Nova. 1/2 shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 3,58 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. 1/2 siclo . 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 3,58 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.