E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 590
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-273). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, Virtus standing facing, head left, holding spear and branch, shield at feet, S-C across fields. Ae. 21,00 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-273). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y rama, escudo a sus pies, a los lados S-C. Ae. 21,00 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 600
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-168a). (C-26). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ANNONA AVGG, Annona standing facing, head left, holding grain ears with her right hand over modius to left, cradling cornucopiae with her left arm; S-C across field. Ae. 17,29 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-168a). (C-26). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVGG. Annona en pie a izquierda portando espigas sobre modio y cornucopia, a los lados S-C. Ae. 17,29 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 298
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,78 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,78 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 178
Lastigi. Cuadrante. 150-50 BC. Aznalcázar (Sevilla). (Abh-1680). (Acip-2374). Anv.: Helmeted male head to right. Rev.: LAS between the lines within laurel wreath. Ae. 3,09 g. A good sample. Choice VF/VF. Est...85,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lastigi. Cuadrante. 150-50 a.C. Aznalcázar (Sevilla). (Abh-1680). (Acip-2374). Anv.: Cabeza masculina con casco a derecha. Rev.: LAS entre líneas dentro de corona de laurel. Ae. 3,09 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 390
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, symbol below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha cabeza mas grande y rizos, pelo en moño, debajo de la barbilla: símbolo ¿espiga?, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 230
Anonymous. Half unit. After 211 BC. Uncertain mint. Spanish imitation. (Acip-2659). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn right; S (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow right; S (mark of value) above, ROMA below. Ae. 6,91 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Semis. 211 a.C. Incierta. Imitación hispana. (Acip-2659). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás S. Rev.: Proa a derecha, encima S, debajo ROMA. Ae. 6,91 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 130
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-701). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Bull right, above crescent. Ae. 16,65 g. Large module. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-716). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima creciente. Ae. 16,65 g. Módulo grande. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 633
Diocletian. Antoninianus. 295-298 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-13). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, emperor standing right, holding parazonium, receiving Victory on globe from Jupiter standing left, holding scepter. Ae. 3,90 g. XF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Antoniniano. 295-298 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-13). Rev.: CONCORCIA MILITVM. Diocleciano frente a Júpiter recibiendo una Victoria y con cetro. Ae. 3,90 g. EBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 369
Postumius. C.Postumius At. (o Ta). Denarius. 74 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1073). (Craw-394/1a). (Cal-1217). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder. Rev.: Hound running right, hunting spear below, C. POSTVMI / TA. (TA monogram) in exergue. Ag. 2,59 g. Low weight. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Postumia. C.Postumius At. (o Ta). Denario. 74 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1073). (Craw-394/1a). (Cal-1217). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana derecha, sobre sus espaldas, arco y carcaj. Rev.: Peno a derecha, debajo: lanza, en el exergo: C.POSTUMI/TA. (TA en monograma). Ag. 2,59 g. Peso bajo. BC+/MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 491
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-162). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Roma seated right on cuirass and shield, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 3,09 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-162). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Roma sedente a derecha sobre coraza y escudo, portando lanza y parazonium. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 246
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,76 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 488
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-570). (Bmcre-240). (Rsc-1162). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, emperor standing facing, holding rudder on globe and spear . Ag. 3,35 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-570). (Bmcre-240). (Rsc-1162). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y lanza. Ag. 3,35 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 320
Julius. L. Julius L.f. Caesar. Denarius. 103 BC. Rome. (Ffc-765). (Craw-320/1). (Cal-632). Anv.: Head of Mars left, CAESAR behind, but letter or letter and dots reversed above. Rev.: Venus Genetrix in biga left, draw by two Cupids, before them lyre, same letter reversed above. L. IVLI. L.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,44 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia. L. Julius L.f. Caesar. Denario. 103 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-765). (Craw-320/1). (Cal-632). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a izquierda, encima: letra invertida, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Venus Genetrix en biga a izquierda, tirada por Amorcillos, debajo lira, encima: letra invertida, en el exergo: L. IVLI L.F. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 503
Hadrian. Sestertius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-970c). Rev.: HILARITAS P R / COS III / SC, Hilaritas standing facing, head left, holding long palm branch and cornucopia; a small child to either side. Ae. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-970c). Rev.: HILARITAS P R / COS III / SC, Hilaritas de pie de frente, con la cabeza a la izquierda, sosteniendo una palma y cuerno de la abundancia; un niño pequeño a cada lado. Ae. 24,20 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 108
Calagurris. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Augusto. (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus on the right, around MVN CAL AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Bull's head, around L PRISCO C BROCCHO II VIR. Ae. 7,12 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Augusto. (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN CAL AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de toro, alrededor L PRISCO C BROCCHO II VIR. Ae. 7,12 g. Muy escasa. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 358
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 149 BC. Rome. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NATTA. (TA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,83 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 149 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-965). (Craw-208/1). (Cal-1092). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo NATTA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 256
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 487
Hadrian. Denarius. 119 AD. Rome. (Ric-80). (Bmcre-152). (Rsc-1119). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate head right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,32 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 119 d.C. Roma. (Ric-80). (Bmcre-152). (Rsc-1119). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Aequitasen pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,32 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 448
Nero. Tetradrachm. RY 14, 67/8 AD. Alexandria. (Köln-195-6). (Dattari (Savio)-207). (RPC-5317). Anv.: (NERΩ KΛAV) KAIΣ ΣEB ΓEP AV, radiate bust of Nero left, wearing aegis; LIΔ (date) before. Rev.: AKTIOΣ AΠOΛΛΩN, laureate and draped bust of Apollo Aktios right, quiver at shoulder; star before. Ag. 11,82 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Tetradracma. RY 14, 67/8 d.C. Alejandría. (Köln-195-6). (Dattari (Savio)-207). (RPC-5317). Anv.: (NERΩ KΛAV) KAIΣ ΣEB ΓEP AV. Busto radiado de Nerón a izquierda conégida, delante LIΔ. Rev.: AKTIOΣ AΠOΛΛΩN. Busto laureado y drapeado de Apolo Aktios a  derecha, carcaj sobre el hombro y estrella delante. Ag. 11,82 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 524
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4593). (Ric-382b). (Seaby-165a). Rev.: Ceres, veiled, standing left, raising right hand and holding torch. Ag. 2,41 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4593). (Ric-382b). (Seaby-165a). Rev.: Ceres, con velo, de pie a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo la antorcha. Ag. 2,41 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 336
Marcius. Caius Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. (Ffc-856). (Craw-346/lf). (Cal-939). Anv.: Diademed and jugate heads of Numa Pompilius and Ancus Marcius right. Rev.: Two horses galloping right, rider on near one, estrigilum below horses, C. CENSO in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. Caius Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-856). (Craw-346/lf). (Cal-939). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas y yuxtapuestas de Numa Pompilius y Ancus Marcius a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con látigo, conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, debajo: estrigilum, en el exergo: C. CENSO. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.