E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 551
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-29). (Rsc-230). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 2,83 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-29). (Rsc-230). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda portando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 2,83 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 404
Augustus. Quinarius. 28-26 BC. Rome. (Spink-1568). Rev.: (ASIA R)ECEPTA. Victory standing left over mystic basket. Ag. 1,84 g. Knocks on reverse. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Quinario. 28-26 a.C. Roma. (Spink-1568). Rev.: (ASIA R)ECEPTA. Victoria en pie a izquierda sobre cesta mistica. Ag. 1,84 g. Golpes en anverso. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 367
Porcius. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denarius. 118 BC. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: L. PORCI. LICI, head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Bituitus in biga right, L. LIC. CN. DOM. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. Lucius Porcius Licinius. Denario. 118 a.C. Narbo. (Ffc-1054). (Craw-282/5). (Cal-1200). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X,detrás: LICI, delante: L. PORCI. Rev.: El guerrero Bituito, con escudo y carnyx, en biga a derecha, arrojando una jabalina, en el exergo: L. LIC. CN. DOM. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 218
Kese. Unit. 120-20 BC. Tarragona (Cataluña). (Abh-2289). Anv.: Male head to right, behind Iberian letter. Rev.: Rider with palm to the right and under KESE. Ae. 11,19 g. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kese. As. 120-20 a.C. Tarragona (Cataluña). (Abh-2289). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha y debajo KESE. Ae. 11,19 g. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. Citaba nota coleccionista "ANE Subasta Mayo ´57". MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 17
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 340-330 BC. (Gc-2495). Anv.: Vine-wreathed head of nymph Histiaia to right. Rev.: Nymph seated right on stern of galley. Ag. 1,75 g. Almost XF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 340-330 a.C. (Gc-2495). Anv.: Cabeza con enredaderas de la ninfa Histiaia a la derecha. Rev.: Ninfa sentada en la popa. Ag. 1,75 g. EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 62
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-63 BC. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜ[ΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. Ag. 3,57 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-63 a.C. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Cabeza de Airobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sosteniendo lanza y escudo, mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda portando corona, en el campo interior izquierdo monograma. Ag. 3,57 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 330
Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: P.V., behind head of Roma right, within laurel-wreath. Rev.: RVF., above Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. LVCILI in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucilia. M. Lucilius Rufus. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-821). (Craw-324/1). (Cal-909). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: P.V., todo dentro de una corona de laurel. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,encima: RVF., debajo: M. LVCILI. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 466
Domitian. Denarius. 81-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-96). (Seaby-551). Rev.: TR P COS VII. Dolphin entwined around anchor. Ag. 3,16 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 81-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-96). (Seaby-551). Rev.:  TR P COS VII. Delfín enroscado en un ancla. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 475
Trajan. Denarius. 104-107 AD. Rome. (Ric-203). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-402b). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate head right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: SPQR O(PTIMO) PRINCIPI, Virtus standing right, with foot on helmet, holding reversed spear and parazonium . Ag. 3,16 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 104-107 d.C. Roma. (Ric-203). (Bmcre-235). (Rsc-402b). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: SPQR O(PTIMO) PRINCIPI. Virtus en pie a derecha, apoyando pie sobre casco, sosteniendolanza invertida y pazazonium. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 553
Caracalla. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-54b). (Bmcre-262). (Rsc-175). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PART MAX PONT TR P IIII, two captives, with hands bound behind them, seated back to back at base of trophy. Ag. 2,58 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-54b). (Bmcre-262). (Rsc-175). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PART MAX PONT TR P IIII, two captives, with hands bound behind them, seated back to back at base of trophy. Ag. 2,58 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 469
Domitian. Denarius. 92-93 AD. Rome. (Ric-740). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-281). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing right on capital of rostral column, with spear and shield; owl to right. Ag. 2,71 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 92-93 d.C. Roma. (Ric-740). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-281). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a derecha sobre columna rostral, portando lanza y escudo, búho a la derecha. Ag. 2,71 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 485
Trajan. Cuadrante. 109 AD. Rome. (Ric-694). (Ch-340). (Bmcre-1061). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: Lupa Romana (she-wolf) at bay left. Ae. 3,04 g. Pátina verde. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Cuadrante. 109 d.C. Roma. (Ric-694). (Ch-340). (Bmcre-1061). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SC. Lupa Romana (loba) a izquierda. Ae. 3,04 g. Pátina verde. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 146
Clunia. Tiberius period. Unit. 37-41 BC. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-840). Ae. 10,01 g. Choice F. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-840). Ae. 10,01 g. BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 508
Sabina. Denarius. 128-136 AD. Rome. (Ric-390). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia standing left, leaning on column, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,14 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sabina. Denario. 128-136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-390). Anv.: SABINA (AVGVSTA). Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (CON)CORDIA AVG, Concordia en pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre columna y portando pátera y cornucopia. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 447
Nero. Half unit. 64 AD. Rome. (Ric-233). (Bmcre-261). Anv.: NERO CAES AVG IMP, laureate head right . Rev.: CER QVINQ ROM CO, table bearing urn and wreath, on front of left panel, two griffins standing facing one another; round shield rests against leg; S (mark of value) above, S•C in exergue . Ae. 2,04 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Semis. 64 d.C. Roma. (Ric-233). (Bmcre-261). Anv.: NERO CAES AVG IMP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CER QVINQ ROM CO. Urna y corona sobre mesa, en el panel izquierdo dos grifos uno frente al otro, escudo redondo descansa sobre una de las patas, S (Marca de valor), S·C en exergo. Ae. 2,04 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 133
Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-733). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Wild boar right, below KASTELE. Ae. 3,16 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. Cuadrante. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-733). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, debajo KASTELE. Ae. 3,16 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 294
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,95 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 564
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victory advancing to the right with crown and palm. Ag. 5,72 g. Large flan. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 5,72 g. Flan grande. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 199
Bolskan. Unit. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1920). (Acip-1425). (C-15). Anv.: Bearded male head right; dolphin behind. Rev.:  Horseman right, holding spear without star, BOLSKAN below. Ae. 9,25 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. As. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1920). (Acip-1425). (C-15). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a dercha, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha sin estrella encima, debajo BOLSKAN. Ae. 9,25 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 344
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,62 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,62 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 143
Kelse. Cuadrante. 120-50 BC. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-793). (Acip-1475). Anv.: Male head to the right, behind four pellets. Rev.: Pegasus on the right, below KELSE. Ae. 2,73 g. A few specimens known. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. Cuadrante. 120-50 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-793). (Acip-1475). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás cuatro puntos. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo KELSE. Ae. 2,73 g. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.