E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 286
Egnatuleius. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinarius. 97 a.C. Rome. (Craw-333/1). (Rsc-Egnatuleia 1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• downwards, Q (mark of value) below. Rev.: Victory standing left, inscribing shield attached to trophy with carnyx at base to left; Q in field, [R]OMA in exergue. Ag. 1,76 g. Large planchet. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egnatuleia. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinario. 97 a.C. Roma. (Craw-333/1). (Rsc-Egnatuleia 1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• hacia abajo, debajo marca de valor Q. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda, inscribiendo en escudo unido a trofeo con carnyx en la base, en el campo Q. En exergo ROMA. Ag. 1,76 g. Cospel grande. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 526
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right . Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing left, holding corn ears and torch. Ag. 2,67g Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360). (Bmcre-408). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada en pie a izquierda, portando mazorcas de maiz y antorcha larga. Ag. 2,67g MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 549
Julia Domna. Denarius. 203 AD. Rome. (Spink-6601). (Ric-574). (Seaby-156). Rev.: PIETAS PV BLICA. Pietas standing left, raising both hands. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 203 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6601). (Ric-574). (Seaby-156). Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA. Pietas en pie a izquierda con las manos extendidas invocando frente a un altar. Ag. 3,12 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 574
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-902). (Ch-547). Anv.: IMP ALEXAN-DER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower in right hand and raising skirt with left hand, S-C across field. Ae. 14,62 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-902). (Ch-547). Anv.: IMP ALEXAN-DER PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes avanzando a izquierda con una flor y sujetándose el vestido, SC en el campo. Ae. 14,62 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 548
Julia Domna. Denarius. 198-207 AD. Rome. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas standing right holding sceptre and caduceus. Ag. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 198-207 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con cetro y caducedo. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 635
Maximian. Follis. 295-299 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-19). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. KB in fields. Ae. 3,26 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximiano Hércules. Follis. 295-299 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-19). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. En campo KB. Ae. 3,26 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 594
Philip I. Antoninianus. 245 AD. Rome. (Spink-8916). (Ric-26b). (Seaby-3). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG. Philip on horseback left, raising hand and holding long scepter. Ag. 3,95 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 245 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8916). (Ric-26b). (Seaby-3). Rev.: ADVENTVS AVGG. El emperador a caballo a izquierda con cetro. Ag. 3,95 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 103
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-280). (Acip-3020). Rev.: Laurel wreath, inside II VIR, around MVN AVGVSTA BILBILIS L COR CLDO L SEMP RVTLO. Ae. 12,42 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-280). (Acip-3020). Rev.: Láurea, dentro II VIR alrededor MVN AVGVSTA BILBILIS L COR CLDO L SEMP RVTLO. Ae. 12,42 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 525
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-347). (Bmcre-354). (Rsc-11). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AETERNITAS, Aeternitas standing left, holding phoenix with halo and raising skirt . Ag. 2,98 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-347). (Bmcre-354). (Rsc-11). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas en pie a izquierda, portando fenix con halo y levantando su falda. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 563
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-121). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MARS VICTOR, Mars advancing right, holding spear and trophy . Ag. 2,72 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-121). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARS VICTOR. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y trofeo. Ag. 2,72 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 10
Caria. Rhodes. Drachm. 88-84 BC. Lysimachos magistrate. (Jenkins-Grupo E). (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios right. Rev.: Rose with bud to right; ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΣ above, P-O across fields, all within incuse square.. Ag. 2,32 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caria. Rodas. Dracma. 88-84 a.C. Magistrado Lysimachos. (Jenkins-Grupo E). (Hgc-6, 1461). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios a derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha, arriba ΛΥΣΙΜΑΧΟΣ, en el campo P-O, todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 2,32 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 184
Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1738). (Acip-794). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, wearing conical cap; Neo-Punic MLK' and tongs to left. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple with pellet in pediment. Ae. 3,17 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1738). (Acip-794). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha con gorro cónico, detrás leyenda neo-púnica MLK´ y tenazas. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo con punto en el frontón. Ae. 3,17 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 120
Carthage Nova. Calco. 220-215 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-511). Anv.: Tanit's head left. Rev.: Horse head to right, in front of Phoenician letter. Ae. 7,86 g. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. Calco. 220-215 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-511). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit a izquierda. Rev.: Cabeza de caballo a derecha, delante letra fenicia. Ae. 7,86 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 156
Emerita Augusta. Augustus period. Unit. 22 BC.-14 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). Anv.: Frontal bearded head. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda. Ae. 9,62 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Augusto. As. 22 a.C.-14 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1009). Anv.: Cabeza barbada de frente. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda. Ae. 9,62 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 140
Kelse. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-772). (Acip-1489). (C-16). Ae. 12,65 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-772). (Acip-1489). (C-16). Ae. 12,65 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 285
Egnatuleius. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinarius. 97 a.C. Rome. (Craw-333/1). (Rsc-Egnatuleia 1). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• downwards, Q (mark of value) below. Rev.: Victory standing left, inscribing shield attached to trophy with carnyx at base to left; Q in field, [R]OMA in exergue. Ag. 1,92 g. VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egnatuleia. C. Egnatuleius C. f. Quinario. 97 a.C. Roma. (Craw-333/1). (Rsc-Egnatuleia 1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha; C•EGNATVLEI•C•F• hacia abajo, debajo marca de valor Q. Rev.: Victoria en pie a izquierda, inscribiendo en escudo unido a trofeo con carnyx en la base, en el campo Q. En exergo ROMA. Ag. 1,92 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 75
Sassanid Empire. Khusru II. Drachm. RY 13. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,04 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Sasánida. Khusru II. Dracma. RY 13. LD (Rayy). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,04 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 557
Caracalla. Denarius. 216 AD. Rome. (Ric-280c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIIII COS IIII P P, Serapis, wearing polos, standing to left, raising right hand and holding transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,22 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 216 d.C. Roma. (Ric-280c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Cabeza laureda a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIIII COS IIII P P, Serapis con polos, en pie a izquierda, alzando su mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro transversal. Ag. 3,22 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 192
Osonuba. Cuadrante. 50 BC. Faro (Portugal). (Abh-no cita). Anv.: Tuna on the right, below legend OSO. Rev.: Without minting. Pb. 2,64 g. Scarce. VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Osonuba. Cuadrante. 50 a.C. Faro (Portugal). (Abh-no cita). Anv.: Atún a derecha, debajo OSO. Rev.: liso. Pb. 2,64 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 567
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Ric-144). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter seated left, holding Victory and sceptre. Ag. 2,77 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-144). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter sentado a izquierda con Victoria y cetro. Ag. 2,77 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 552
Julia Domna. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana standing to left, holding torch in both hands. Ag. 2,98 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana en pie a izquierda con antorcha en ambas manos. Ag. 2,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.