E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 389
Vettius. T. Vettius Sabinus. Denarius. 70 BC. (Ffc-1185). (Craw-404/1). (Cal-1343). Anv.: Bearded head of Tatius right, TA., (monogram), under chin, S.C., before, SABINVS behind. Rev.: Togate figure, holding sceptre, in walking biga left, IVDEX above, ear of corn behind, T. VETTIVS in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Tone. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vettia. T. Vettius Sabinus. Denario. 70 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-1185). (Craw-404/1). (Cal-1343). Anv.: Cabeza de Tatius, rey de los sabinos, a derecha, debajo del mentón: TA., (en monograma), delante: S.C., detrás: SABINAS. Rev.: Personaje togado en biga a izquierda, detrás: espiga, encima: IVDEX., en el exergo: T. VETTIVS. Ag. 3,91 g. Tono. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 397
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 430
Tiberius. Denarius. 36-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, Livia (as Pax) seated right on throne with ornate legs, holding long sceptre in right hand and olive branch; single line below. Ag. 3,78 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 36-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia (Como Pax) sedente a derecha, portando cetro larfo y rama de olivo sobre una sola linea. Ag. 3,78 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 122
Carthage Nova. 1/2 shekel. 220-205 BC. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Horse standing right. Ag. 3,58 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cartagonova. 1/2 siclo . 220-205 a.C. Cartagena (Murcia). (Abh-542). (Acip-604). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo parado a derecha. Ag. 3,58 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 482
Trajan. Sestertius. 99 AD. Rome. (Ric-399). (Bmcre-717). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head right with aegis on left shoulder. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P, Concordia seated left, holding patera over flaming altar, and cornucopiae; S C in exergue. Ae. 26,40 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-399). (Bmcre-717). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, Cabeza laureada a derecha con aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: TR POT COS II P P. Concordia sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera sobre altar y cornucopia. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,40 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 424
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,78 g. Faint scratches. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Cayus y Lucius Caesar de pie de frente, en medio sendos escudos, encima a izquierda, lituo, a derecha, símpulo.Ley./ C.L. CAESARES AVGVSTI. F. COS. DESIG. PRINC. IVVENT. Ag. 3,78 g. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 179
Luco Augusti. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Naked head of Augustus left, behind caduceus, before palm, around IMP AVG DIVI. Rev.: Front wheel with border. Ae. 9,36 g. Good specimen for this mint. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Luco Augusti. As. 27a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1705). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP AVG DIVI F. Rev.: Rodela de frente con reborde. Ae. 9,36 g. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. MBC+/EBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 437
Claudius. Sestertius. 50-54 AD. Rome. (Ric-116). (Bmcre-206/7). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA. Spes, draped, standing left, holding flower in right hand and raising hem of skirt with left, SC in exergue. Ae. 26,96 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Sestercio. 50-54 d.C. Roma. (Ric-116). (Bmcre-206/7). Anv.: TI CLAVDIVS CAESAR AVG P M TR P IMP P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SPES AVGVSTA. Spes con drapeado, parada a izquierda, sosteniendo flor con la mano derecha y levantando pliegues del drapeado con la izquierda. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,96 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 2
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 440-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to the right, crescent and laurel behind, AOE to the right. Ag. 16,96 g. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 440-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 16,96 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 399
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,99 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,99 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 232
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-28/3). (BMCRR Rome-78-99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA incuse in linear frame below . Ag. 6,83 g. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-28/3). (BMCRR Rome-78-99). (Rsc-23). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,83 g. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 239
Anonymous. Denarius. 210-206 BC. (Ffc-41). (Craw-110/1a). (Cal-42). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, stars and wreath above, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 210-206 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-41). (Craw-110/1a). (Cal-42). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas y guirnaldas, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 27
Lokris. Lokris Opuntii. Stater. 380-338 BC. (Gulbenkian-491). (Bdc-58). Anv.: Head of Persephone left, wearing wreath of grain ears, triple-pendant earring, and pearl necklace. Rev.: ΟΠΟΝΤΙΩΝ. Ajax advancing right, brandishing sword and shield decorated with a griffin and palmette; wreath between legs, broken spear on ground. Ag. 11,56 g. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lokris. Lokris Opuntii. Estátera. 380-338 a.C. (Gulbenkian-491). (Bdc-58). Anv.: Cabeza de Perséfone a izquierda, con corona de espigas, pendiente de triple colgante y collar de perlas. Rev.: ΟΠΟΝΤΙΩΝ. Ajax avanzando a la derecha, blandiendo espada y escudo decorado con un grifo y palmeta, entre las piernas guirnalda, lanza rota en el suelo. Ag. 11,56 g. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 398
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, Cupid on shoulder. Rev.: Gallia and a Gaulish captive seated beneath trophy, CAESAR in exergue. Ag. 3,68 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julio César. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-11). (Craw-468/1). (Cal-645). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: cupido. Rev.: Trofeo de armas galas en medio de Galia sentada a izquierda, y Vercingetorix cautivo a derecha,en el exergo: CAESAR. Ag. 3,68 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 161
Untikesken. Unit. 120-90 BC. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Head of Palas to the right. Rev.: Pegasus Crisaor on the right, below UNTIKESKEN, in the laurea field. Ae. 23,67 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Untikesken. As. 120-90 a.C. Ampurias (Girona). (Abh-1207). (Acip-999). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha . Rev.: Pegaso Crisaor a derecha, debajo UNTIKESKEN, en el campo láurea. Ae. 23,67 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 438
Nero. Denarius. 60-61 AD. Rome. (Ric-22). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-216). Anv.: (NERO) • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, bare head right. Rev.: PONTIF • MAX • TR • P • VII • COS • IIII • P • P •, EX S C within oak wreath . Ag. 3,42 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Denario. 60-61 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-216). Anv.: (NERO) • CAESAR • AVG • IMP, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF • MAX • TR • P • VII • COS • IIII • P • P •, EX S C dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 3,42 g. Leve hojita en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 648
Constantius II. Solidus. 347-355 AD. Antioch. (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG Laurel and rosette diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA REIPVBLICAE Roma (on left) and Constantinopolis (on right) seated facing, round shield between them inscribed VOT XX MVLT XXX (SMANI in ex.). Au. 4,26 g. Small rim nick . VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Sólido. 347-355 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-84). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS PERP AVG Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA REIPVBLICAE Roma y Constantinopolis sentadas de frente, escudo redondo entre ellas con la inscripción VOT XX MVLT XXX (SMANI en exergo). Au. 4,26 g. Golpecito en el canto. MBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 502
Hadrian. Sestertius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, bust with a laurel wreath and tunic on the left shoulder. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortune seated left with rudder and cornucopie. Ae. 27,66 g. Green patina with minimal roughness. Ex Gorny & Mosch, Auction 147, 2006 - lot 2136. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551a). (Ch-756). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG, busto con una corona de laurel y una túnica en el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II / S - C / FORT RED, Fortuna sentada a izquierda con remo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 27,66 g. Pátina verde con tonos marrones. Mínimas erosiones. Ex Gorny & Mosch, subasta 147, 2006 - lote 2136. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 441
Nero. Sestertius. 65 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-305). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate bust right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES, Annona standing right, holding cornucopiae, opposite Ceres seated left, holding corn-ears and torch, with modius on garlanded altar between figures and ship's stern behind; SC in exergue. Ae. 25,93 g. Light touch-ups. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 65 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-305). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a derecha con cuello terminado en globo. Rev.: ANNONA AVGVSTI CERES. Annona en pie a derecha, sosteniendo cornucopia, frente a Ceres sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo mazorcas de maíz y antorcha, entre ambas figuras proa de barco y modius sobre altar decorado con guirnaldas. En exergo SC. Ae. 25,93 g. Leves retoques. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 436
Claudius. Denario forrado. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1848 var). (Ric-60). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P X P P IMP XVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, in three lines within oak-wreath. Ag. 2,61 g. Leve incisión en el canto. Rara. Ex Delmonte 18/11/1933, lote 316. Ex UBS 09/09/2008, lote 1452. Almost XF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudio I. Denario forrado. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1848 var). (Ric-60). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG P M TR P X P P IMP XVIII. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / P P / OB CS, en tres líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 2,61 g. Leve incisión en el canto. Rara. Ex Delmonte 18/11/1933, lote 316. Ex UBS 09/09/2008, lote 1452. EBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 442
Nero. Sestertius. 67 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-579). (Bmcre-317). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P, laureate head right, globe at point of bust. Rev.: DECVRSIO, Nero riding right, holding spear in right hand, soldier riding behind, holding vexillum over his right shoulder; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,10 g. Minor roughness. Reverse with magnificent details. A good sample. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Sestercio. 67 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-579). (Bmcre-317). Anv.: NERO CLAVD CAESAR AVG GER P M TR P IMP P P. Busto laureado a derecha con globo a final del cuello. Rev.: DECVRSIO. Nerón cabalgando a derecha, sosteniendo lanza, detrás soldado cabalgando, sosteniendo vexillum sobre su hombro derecho, a los lados S-C. Ae. 26,10 g. Leves erosiones. Reverso con magníficos detalles. Buen ejemplar. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1500,00.