E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 91
Baskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-217). (Acip-1639). Anv.: Bearded head to the right, between dolphin and plow. Rev.: Rider with sword to the right, below BASKUNES. Ae. 9,53 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Baskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-217). (Acip-1639). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, entre delfín y arado. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo BASKUNES. Ae. 9,53 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 92
Baskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-220). Anv.: Bearded head to right, in front of dolphin up, behind Iberian legend BeNCoDa. Rev.: Horseman with sword to the right, below Iberian legend BaSCuNES. Ae. 9,92 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Baskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-220). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín hacia arriba, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKOTA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BAKUNES. Ae. 9,92 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 95
Belikio. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head on the right, behind it Iberian lettering BE. Rev.: Horseman with spear on the right, below Iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,05 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikio. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 10,05 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 96
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Male head right, behind iberian letter BE. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,41 g. VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,41 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 97
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Ae. 9,92 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). Ae. 9,92 g. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 98
Belikio. Half unit. 120-30 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). (C-6). Rev.: Pegasos flying right, below BELIKIOM. Ae. 4,08 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Belikio. Semis. 120-30 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). (Acip-1435). (C-6). Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 4,08 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 99
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-245). Anv.: Male head right, before dolphin, behind Iberian letter S. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below BILBILIS. Ae. 12,58 g. Defect on obverse. Green patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-254). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica S. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 12,58 g. Defecto en anverso. Pátina verde. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 101
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1573). (C-11). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin in front. Rev.: Horseman riding right, holding spear, below BILBILIS. Ae. 13,25 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1573). (C-11). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 13,25 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 102
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Male head right, around AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Horseman right, below BILBILIS. Ae. 11,83 g. VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 11,83 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 103
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-280). (Acip-3020). Rev.: Laurel wreath, inside II VIR, around MVN AVGVSTA BILBILIS L COR CLDO L SEMP RVTLO. Ae. 12,42 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-280). (Acip-3020). Rev.: Láurea, dentro II VIR alrededor MVN AVGVSTA BILBILIS L COR CLDO L SEMP RVTLO. Ae. 12,42 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 104
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-295). (Acip-1584). Anv.: Male head to the right, surrounded by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman palm to right, below BORNESKON. Ae. 12,22 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Borneskon. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-295). (Acip-1584). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo BORNESKON. Ae. 12,22 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 105
Brutobriga. Unit. 100-50 BC. Between Santarem and Abrantes. (Abh-296). (Acip-2482). Anv.: Male head right, around T MANLIVS T F SERGIA . Rev.: Ship, under tuna, around BRVTOBRIGA. Ae. 10,85 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Brutobriga. As. 100-50 a.C. Entre Santarem y Abrantes. (Abh-296). (Acip-2482). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, alrededor T MANLIVS T F SERGIA . Rev.: Nave, debajo atún, alrededor BRVTOBRIGA. Ae. 10,85 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 106
Caesar Augusta. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus right, around AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Vexilo, on the sides II VIR and around CAESAR AVGVSTA M PORCI CN FAD. Ae. 5,82 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesar Augusta. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-334). (Acip-3039). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS DIVI F. Rev.: Vexilo, a sus lados II VIR y alrededor CAESAR AVGVSTA M PORCI CN FAD. Ae. 5,82 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 107
Caesar Augusta. Tiberius period. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-375). (Acip-3081). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Laureate head right. Rev.: CLEMENS ET LVCRETIVS II. Aquila between banners, between both C C A, in exergue II VIR. Ae. 6,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesar Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-375). (Acip-3081). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CLEMENS ET LVCRETIVS II. Aquila entre estandartes, entre ellos C C A, en exergo II VIR. Ae. 6,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 108
Calagurris. Half unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Augusto. (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus on the right, around MVN CAL AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Bull's head, around L PRISCO C BROCCHO II VIR. Ae. 7,12 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. Semis. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Augusto. (Abh-426). (Acip-3123). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN CAL AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cabeza de toro, alrededor L PRISCO C BROCCHO II VIR. Ae. 7,12 g. Muy escasa. Ex. Cayón 53, 2018. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 109
Countermark CA ¿Caesar Augusta? on a Unit of Augustus. 7,37 g. Choice F. Est...35,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Resello CA ¿Caesar Augusta?, sobre un As de Augusto. 7,37 g. BC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 110
Caesar Augusta. Unit. 34-41 AD. Zaragoza. Caligula's period. (Abh-389). Anv.: G CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS IMP. Laureate head to the left. Rev.: Yoke of oxen, Above C·C·A, around SCIPIONE ET MONTANO II VIR . Ae. 13,78 g. Dark patina. Centered struck. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesar Augusta. As. 34-41 d.C. Zaragoza. Época de Calígula. (Abh-389). Anv.: G CAESAR AVG GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C·C·A, alrededor SCIPIONE ET MONTANO II VIR. Ae. 13,78 g. Pátina oscura. Muy centrada. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 111
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC.-14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). (Acip-3125b). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus on the right, around IMP AVGVST PATER PATRIAE. Rev.: Bull to right, around M C I M LIC CAPE C FVL RVTIL. Ae. 12,41 g. Centered struck. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). (Acip-3125b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP AVGVST PATER PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M C I M LIC CAPE C FVL RVTIL. Ae. 12,41 g. Muy centrada. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 112
Calagurris. Unit. 14-36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). Time of Tiberius. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Laureate head of Tiberius, around TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Right bull around L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Tiberio. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio, alrededor TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha alrededor L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 113
Carbula. Unit. 80 BC. Córdoba. (Abh-440). (Acip-2312). (C-3). Anv.: Female head righ,mark X behind, crescent? before. Rev.: Lira, around CARBVLA. Ae. 21,01 g. Thick planchet. VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carbula. As. 80 a.C. Córdoba. (Abh-440). (Acip-2312). (C-3). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a derecha, detrás TA, delante ¿serpiente?. Rev.: Lira, alrededor CARBULA. Ae. 21,01 g. Cospel grueso. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 115
Carmo. Unit. 80 BC. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466 as half unit). (Acip-2398). Anv.: Head of Hercules with lion skin on the right. Rev.: Two spikes on the right, between the two CARMO. Ae. 24,41 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carmo. As. 80 a.C. Carmona (Sevilla). (Abh-466 como semis). (Acip-2398). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules con piel de león a derecha. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas CARMO . Ae. 24,41 g. Buen ejemplar para esta emisión. MBC+. Est...100,00.