E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 217
Seteisken. Unit. 120-20 AD. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2205). (Acip-1455). Anv.: Male head to right with crescent behind. Rev.: Rider with caduceus on the right and below under the SETEISKEN line. Ae. 13,29 g. Dark patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Seteisken. As. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2205). (Acip-1455). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con creciente detrás. Rev.: Jinete con caduceo a derechay debajo bajo línea SETEISKEN . Ae. 13,29 g. Pátina oscura. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 220
Seteisken. Cuadrante. 120-20 BC. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2213). (Acip-1457). Anv.: Horse to the right, above three points, below Iberian legend SETeISCeN. Rev.: Horse to the right, above three pellets, below Iberian legend SETEISKEN. Ae. 4,05 g. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Seteisken. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Sástago (Zaragoza). (Abh-2213). (Acip-1457). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha . Rev.: Caballo a derecha, encima tres puntos, debajo leyenda ibérica SETEISKEN. Ae. 4,05 g. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 337
Marcius. Caius Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. (Ffc-858). (Craw-346/1b). (Cal-942). Anv.: Diademed and jugate heads of Numa Pompilius and Ancus Marcius right. Rev.: Two horses galloping right, rider on near one, number below horses, C. CENSO in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. Caius Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-858). (Craw-346/1b). (Cal-942). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas y yuxtapuestas de Numa Pompilius y Ancus Marcius a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con látigo, conduciendo un segundo caballo a derecha, debajo: número XXXIII, en el exergo: C. CENSO. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 395
Sextus Pompey. Sexergue Pompeius Magnus. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Craw-511/3a). (Ffc-26, as Pompeius Magnus). Anv.: MAG·PIVS·IMP·ITER. Head of Cn. Pompeius Magnus right; behind jug and before, lituus. Rev.: Neptune standing l., foot on prow, between the brothers Anapias and Amphinomus, with their parents on their shoulders; in exergue CLAS·E.T·ORÆ / MARIT·EX·S·C. (MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,39 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sexto Pompeyo. Sex. Pompeius Magnus. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Craw-511/3a). (Ffc-26, como Pompeyo Magno). Anv.: MAG·PIVS·IMP·ITER. Cabeza descubierta de Pompeius Magnus a derecha; detrás praeferículo; delante (lituus). Rev.: Anapias y Anhphinomus trasladando a sus padres a hombros; entre ellos Neptuno apoyando el pie sobre proa de nave y con un acrostolium en su mano. Encima PRÆF; en el exergo CLAS·E.T·ORÆ / MARIT·EX·S·C. (MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,39 g. Muy escasa . MBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 434
Tiberius. Unit. 12 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-245). (Ch-37). Rev.: ROM. ET AVG. Altar. Ae. 11,36 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. As. 12 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-245). (Ch-37). Rev.: ROM. ET AVG. Altar entre dos Victorias. Ae. 11,36 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 440
Nero. Denarius. 64-68 AD. Rome. (Ric-71). (Bmcre-98). (Rsc-316). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P P, laureate head right. Rev.: Salus seated left on throne holding patera in right hand, left resting at her side; SALVS across fields. Ag. 3,39 g. Faint scratches. Scarce. Choice F. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Denario. 64-68 d.C. Roma. (Ric-72). (Bmcre-99). (Rsc-320). Anv.: IMP NERO CAESAR AVG P P, busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Salus sentada a izquierda con patera y su otra mano sobre el trono, SALVS en el campo. Ag. 3,39 g. Golpes. Escasa. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 472
Nerva. Dupondius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-61). (Ch-62). Rev.: FORTVNA [AVGVST], Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. Beautiful green patina. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerva. Dupondio. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-61). (Ch-62). Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo timón y cuerno de la abundancia, SC en el campo. Ae. 8,06 g. Bonita pátina verde. MBC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 484
Trajan. Unit. 98-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-434/5). (Woytek-113b). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Laureate bust right, with slight drapery. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P / S - C. Victory flying left, holding palm frond and shield inscribed S P/Q R . Ae. 9,80 g. Ex. Naumann 69, 2018. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. As. 98-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-434/5). (Woytek-113b). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado. Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P. Victoria volando a izquierda sosteniendo hoja de palma y escudo inscrito S P/Q R, en el campo S-C. Ae. 9,80 g. Ex. Naumann 69, 2018. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 507
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 20 = 135-136 AD. Alexandria. (Köln-1197). (Rpc-6090). (Dattari (Savio)-7453). Anv.: AVT KAIC TPA AΔPIANOC CЄB, laureate head left, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: Nilus reclining left, holding reed and cornucopiae, above crocodile right; L K (date) before . Bi. 13,01 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...130,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 20 = 135-136 d.C. Alejandría. (Köln-1197). (Rpc-6090). (Dattari (Savio)-7453). Anv.: AVT KAIC TPA AΔPIANOC CЄB, Cabeza laureda a izquierda con leve drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: Nilus reclinado a izquierda sosteniendo juncos y cornucopias, sobre cocodrilo a derecha, L K (fecha) delante. Bi. 13,01 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 518
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 139 AD. Rome. (Spink-unlisted). (Ric-541). (Ch-481). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. laureate bust right. Rev.: (P M TR) POT COS II / (LIBERALITAS AVG). Antoninus seated left on a platform; in front of him, a soldier standing holding a rod; next, a man sitting on the left, making a distribution to a person who is climbing the steps of leprosy; next to the seated man, Liberality standing holding a tesserae. Ae. 28,83 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 139 d.C. Roma. (Spink-no cita). (Ric-541). (Ch-481). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (P M TR) POT COS II / (LIBERALITAS AVG). El emperador sentado a la izquierda en una plataforma; delante de él un soldado de pie sosteniendo una vara; a continuación, un hombre sentado a la izquierda, dando un reparto a una persona que sube las escaleras del leproso; junto al hombre sentado, la libertad de pie sosteniendo una tessera. Ae. 28,83 g. Pátina verde. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 584
Maximus. Sestertius. 235-238 AD. (Ric-13). (Ch-14). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVENTVTIS / S - C Maximus, as prince of the youth, standing front in military attire, head to left, holding baton in his right hand and inverted spear in his left; behind him, two signa. Ae. 20,29 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Máximo. Sestercio. 235-238 d.C. (Ric-13). (Ch-14). Rev.: PRINCIPI IVENTVTIS SC. El emperador en pie con vestimenta militar sosteniendo vara y una lanza invertida, detrás dos insignias militares. Ae. 20,29 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 588
Gordian III. Sestertius. 238-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-297a). (Ch-43). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right, seen from behind. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG, S C across field, Sol standing facing, head left, raising right hand and holding globe in left hand. Ae. 19,24 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 238-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-297a). (Ch-43). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITATI AVG / SC. Sol en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo un globo y levantando su mano derecha. Ae. 19,24 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 589
Gordian III. Sestertius. 238-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-307). Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P SC. Emperor standing right with spear and globe. Ae. 19,15 g. Choice VF. Est...175,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 238-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-307). Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P SC. El emperador en pie a derecha con lanza y globo. Ae. 19,15 g. MBC+. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 654
Constants II. 1/2 follis. 643-647 AD. Carthage. (Dmbr-12/78). (Sear-1057 similar). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS PP A. Bust facing, wearing crown and chlamys, holding globe cruciger. Rev.: Large cross between X - X; /CRTG. Ae. 4,70 g. Rare. Hybrid. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constante II. 1/2 follis. 643-647 d.C. Cartago. (Dmbr-12/78). (Sear-1057 similar). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS PP A. Bust facing, wearing crown and chlamys, holding globe cruciger. Rev.: Large cross between X - X; /CRTG. Ae. 4,70 g. Moneda híbrida que combina un anverso del tipo siguiente con el tipo normal en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.