Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 557 Numistats ref: 520754
Caracalla
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.crl.280CRIC 280C
References
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Denarius. 216 AD. Rome. (Ric-280c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIIII COS IIII P P, Serapis, wearing polos, standing to left, raising right hand and holding transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,22 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 216 d.C. Roma. (Ric-280c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Cabeza laureda a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIIII COS IIII P P, Serapis con polos, en pie a izquierda, alzando su mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro transversal. Ag. 3,22 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 567 Numistats ref: 520804
Severus Alexander
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.144RIC 144
References
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Ric-144). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter seated left, holding Victory and sceptre. Ag. 2,77 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-144). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter sentado a izquierda con Victoria y cetro. Ag. 2,77 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 552 Numistats ref: 520749
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana standing to left, holding torch in both hands. Ag. 2,98 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana en pie a izquierda con antorcha en ambas manos. Ag. 2,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 478 Numistats ref: 520510
Trajan
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.128RIC 128
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-128). (Bmcre-328). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P, laureate head right with slight drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC, Victory standing left, half draped, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 3,16 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-128). (Bmcre-328). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS V P P S P Q R OPTIMO PRINC. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, medio cubierta, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 504 Numistats ref: 520621
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Sestertius. 130-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2266). (Bmcre-1504). (C-720). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right, traces of drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA, Fides standing right, holding corn ears by her side and holding out dish of fruits; S-C across fields. Ae. 25,82 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Sestercio. 130-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2266). (Bmcre-1504). (C-720). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Fides en pie a derecha, sosteniendo mazorcas de maíz y sosteniendo plato con frutas, a los lados S-C. Ae. 25,82 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 254 Numistats ref: 519535
Roman Republican
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-127). (Craw-415/1v). (Cal-92). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, but PAVLLS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on Ieft, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-127). (Craw-415/1v). (Cal-92). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exergo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,61 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 479 Numistats ref: 520511
Trajan
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.2.tr.334RIC 334
References
Roman Imperial
Trajan. Denarius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-334). (Bmcre-631). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR, Virtus standing right holding spear and parazonium; left foot on helmet. Ag. 3,24 g. VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Denario. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-334). (Bmcre-631). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha . Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. Virtus en pie a derecha, portando lanza y parazonium, con pie izquierdo sobre casco. Ag. 3,24 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 598 Numistats ref: 520875
Roman Imperial
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,78 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. (Ric-166a). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda portando balanza y cornucopia, a los lados S-C. Ae. 21,78 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 560 Numistats ref: 520757
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ag. 12,92 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie a izquierda, con alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las piernas busto de Shamash a izquierda. Ag. 12,92 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 365 Numistats ref: 520097
Roman Republican
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 47-46 a.C. Africa. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Head of Liber right, wearing ivy wreath; M•CATO•PRO•(PR) below. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera and palm-branch, VICT(RIX) in exergue. Ag. 1,96 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a derecha, con corona de hiedra, debajo M•CATO•PRO•(PR). Rev.: Victoria sedente a derecha, portando pátera y palma. En exergo VICT(RIX). Ag. 1,96 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 183 Numistats ref: 519224
Ancient Hispania
Malaka. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-802). Anv.: Vulcan head to the right with flat cap, behind pincers and Punic legend. Rev.: Eight rayed star. Ae. 9,25 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Malaka. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1733). (Acip-802). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha con birrete plano, detrás tenazas y leyenda púnica. Rev.: Estrella de ocho rayos . Ae. 9,25 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 342 Numistats ref: 520014
Roman Republican
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 139 Numistats ref: 518940
Ancient Hispania
Kelse. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). Anv.: Male head to right, surrounded by three dolphins. Rev.: Rider with palm to right, under KELSE. Ae. 10,35 g. VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kelse. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla del Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-771). (Acip-1482). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo KELSE . Ae. 10,35 g. MBC. Est...80,00.