Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 561 Numistats ref: 520798
Roman Imperial
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Spink-7449). (Ric-102). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Bare head right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumedian standing right with standards and sceptre. Ag. 3,59 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7449). (Ric-102). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto desnudo y revestido de Diadumeniano a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumediano en pie a derecha con estandartes y cetro. Ag. 3,59 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 562 Numistats ref: 520799
Roman Imperial
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-107). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG, Libertas standing left, holding pileus and sceptre; star in right field. Ag. 3,03 g. XF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-107). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVG III. Libertas a izquierda portando pileus y cetro, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 3,03 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 564 Numistats ref: 520801
Elagabalus
Authority
Antoninianus
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.el.152RIC 152
References
Roman Imperial
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victory advancing to the right with crown and palm. Ag. 5,72 g. Large flan. Choice VF. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7500). (Ric-152). (Seaby-294). Rev.: VICTOR ANTONINI AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 5,72 g. Flan grande. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 565 Numistats ref: 520802
Elagabalus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.el.263RIC 263
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-225 AD. Rome. (Ric-263). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing left, sacrificing over lighted altar and holding incense box. Ag. 3,34 g. A good sample. XF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-263). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas con velo en pie a izquierda, realizando sacrificio sobre altar y sosteniendo caja de incienso. Ag. 3,34 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 566 Numistats ref: 520803
Severus Alexander
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.202RIC 202
References
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-202). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing left with sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 2,67 g. Almost UNC. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-202). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie de frente, mirando a derecha y portando cetro y rayos. Ag. 2,67 g. SC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 567 Numistats ref: 520804
Severus Alexander
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.144RIC 144
References
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Ric-144). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter seated left, holding Victory and sceptre. Ag. 2,77 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-144). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VLTORI, Jupiter sentado a izquierda con Victoria y cetro. Ag. 2,77 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 568 Numistats ref: 520805
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-563). (Bmcre-613). (C-106). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: IVSTITIA AVGVSTI, Justitia seated left, holding patera and sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,24 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-563). (Bmcre-613). (C-106). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: IVSTITIA AVGVSTI. Justitia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cetro. En exergo SC. Ae. 20,24 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 569 Numistats ref: 520806
Severus Alexander
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.618RIC 618
References
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-618). (C-569). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate head right with slight drapery over left shoulder. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory standing left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,00 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-618). (C-569). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria en pie a izquierda portando corona y palma, a los lados S-C. Ae. 20,00 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 570 Numistats ref: 520807
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 230 AD. Rome. (Ric-504). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate head right with slight drapery over shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P VIIII COS III P P, Sol radiate, standing front, head left, raising right hand and holding globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,29 g. VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 230 d.C. Roma. (Ric-504). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: P M TR P VIIII COS III P P. Sol en pie a derecha y mirando a izquierda, alzando la mano derecha y sosteniendo globo, a los lados S-C. Ae. 21,29 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 571 Numistats ref: 520808
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. AE 22. 222-235 AD. Parium. Mysia. (RPC-VI 3876). Anv.: IMP CAEƧ L ƧEP ƧEV ALEXANDER. Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: C G I H. Lupa Romana right, head left, suckling the twins Romulus and Remus. In exergue PAR . Ae. 6,55 g. Ex. Naumann 68, 2018. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. AE 22. 222-235 d.C. Parium. Mysia. (RPC-VI 3876). Anv.: IMP CAEƧ L ƧEP ƧEV ALEXANDER. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: C G I H. Lupa Romana a derecha, mirando a izquierda, amamantando a los gemelos Rómulo y Remo. En exergo PAR. Ae. 6,55 g. Ex. Naumann 68, 2018. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 572 Numistats ref: 520809
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-635). (Ch-163). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MARS VLTOR, Mars advancing right, carrying spear and shield, S-C across fields. Ae. Choice F. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-635). (Ch-163). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MARS VLTOR, Marte avanzando a derecha con lanza y escudo, S - C en el campo. Ae. 16,11 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 573 Numistats ref: 520810
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-525). (C-433). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol walking left, raising right hand and holding whip; S-C across fields. Ae. 24,13 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-525). (C-433). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XI COS III P P, Sol avanzando a izquierda, alzando su mano derecha y sosteniendo látigo, a los lados S-C. Ae. 24,13 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 574 Numistats ref: 520811
Roman Imperial
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-902). (Ch-547). Anv.: IMP ALEXAN-DER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right, slight drapery on left shoulder. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower in right hand and raising skirt with left hand, S-C across field. Ae. 14,62 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-648). (Bmcre-902). (Ch-547). Anv.: IMP ALEXAN-DER PIVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes avanzando a izquierda con una flor y sujetándose el vestido, SC en el campo. Ae. 14,62 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 575 Numistats ref: 520812
Roman Imperial
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-343 Alexander). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX, Juno, diademed and veiled, standing left, holding patera and sceptre; at her feet, peacock. Ag. 3,10 g. Pleasant color and appearence. UNC. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-343 Alexander). (Bmcre-43). (Rsc-35). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNO CONSERVATRIX. Juno, velado y con diadema en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo pátera y cetro, a sus pies pavo real. Ag. 3,10 g. Precioso ejemplar. SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 576 Numistats ref: 520813
Severus Alexander
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.331RIC 331
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing left, holding cornucopiae and extending right hand over child before her. Ag. 2,34 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...45,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331). (Rsc-5). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, Busto diademado a derecha. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas en pie a izquierda con cuerno de la abundancia, a sus pies un niño. Ag. 2,34 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 578 Numistats ref: 520815
Severus Alexander
Authority
As
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.sa.695RIC 695
References
Roman Imperial
Julia Mamaea. Unit. 224 AD. Rome. (Ric-695 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-195 (Alexander)). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust of Julia Mamaea to right . Rev.: VENERI FELICI, Venus standing front, head to right, holding long scepter in her right hand and cupid in her left, S C across field. Ae. 10,13 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. As. 224 d.C. Roma. (Ric-695 (Alexander)). (Bmcre-195 (Alexander)). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENERI FELICI. Venus en pie a a derecha, sosteniendo cetro largo en la mano derecha y cupido en la izquierda, en el campo S-C. Ae. 10,13 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 579 Numistats ref: 520816
Roman Imperial
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235 AD. Rome. (Ric-19). (Bmcre-99). (Rsc-85a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, feeding from patera a serpent rising from altar. Ag. 3,06 g. AU/XF. Est...140,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-19). (Bmcre-99). (Rsc-85a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus sedente a izquierda alimentando serpiente con pátera que se eleva desde altar. Ag. 3,06 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 580 Numistats ref: 520817
Maximinus Thrax
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.max_i.3RIC 3
References
Roman Imperial
Maximinus I. Denarius. 236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8312). (Ric-3). (Seaby-55). Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. The emperor standing left between two standards. Ag. 3,21 g. Tone. Choice VF. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8312). (Ric-3). (Seaby-55). Rev.: P M TR P II COS P P. El emperador en pie a izquierda con cetro entre dos estandartes. Ag. 3,21 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...75,00.