Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 280 Numistats ref: 519641
Roman Republican
Critonia. L. Critonius y M. Fannius. Denarius. 86 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-662). (Craw-351/1). (Cal-527). Anv.: Head of Ceres right, draped, AED. PL. behind. Rev.: The two aediles M. Fannius and L. Critonius seated right on subsellium, ear of corn before, P.A. behind, M. FAN. L. CRT. in exergue. Ag. 3,59 g. Minor oxidations. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Critonia. L. Critonius y M. Fannius. Denario. 86 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-662). (Craw-351/1). (Cal-527). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, detrás: AED. PL.. Rev.: Los ediles M. Fannius y L. Critonius sentados a derecha, en el campo: P.A. y espiga, en el exergo: M. FAN. L. CRT. Ag. 3,59 g. Leves oxidaciones. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 41 Numistats ref: 518522
Greek Coins
Thrace. Odessos. Tetradrachm. 280-225 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-1141). (Topalov, Odessos-11). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left; in left field, Δ-in-circle above AΠ. Ag. 16,47 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Odessos. Tetradracma. 280-225 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-1141). (Topalov, Odessos-11). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, en el campo izquierdo Δ dentro de círculo sobre AΠ. Ag. 16,47 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 151 Numistats ref: 519032
Ancient Hispania
Ebusus. Hemidrachm. 200-100 BC. Ibiza. (Abh-915). (Acip-717). Anv.: Bes head-on with mace and snake. Rev.: Bull advancing left. Ag. 2,07 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ebusus. Hemidracma. 200-100 a.C. Ibiza. (Abh-915). (Acip-717). Anv.: Bes de frente con maza y Serpiente. Rev.: Toro avanzando a izquierda. Ag. 2,07 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 234 Numistats ref: 519435
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 205-203 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-4). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1b). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri riding right, ROMA incuse on tablet or in linear frame. Ag. 3,57 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 205-203 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-4). (Craw-44/5). (Cal-1b). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, No lleva ni puntos ni estrellas sobre los Dioscuros, en el exergo: ROMA, dentro de una tablilla en relieve. Ag. 3,57 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 406 Numistats ref: 520258
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,72 g. Slight planchet break. VF. Est...175,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Ffc-14). (Ric-126). (Cal-808). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,72 g. Ligera falta de cospel. MBC. Est...175,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 195 Numistats ref: 519236
Ancient Hispania
Bolskan. Denarius. 180-20 BC. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1413). Anv.: Bearded head to right, behind BON. Rev.: Rider with spear to the right, below BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,06 g. XF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Bolskan. Denario. 180-20 a.C. Huesca. (Abh-1912). (Acip-1413). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás BON. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BOLSKAN. Ag. 4,06 g. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 338 Numistats ref: 519939
Roman Republican
Marcius. C. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-898). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-965). Anv.: ANCVS below diademed head of Ancus Marcius right, lituus behind. Rev.: PHILIPPVS behind equestrian statue right on an arcade of seven arches within A.Q.V.A. MARC, flower below horses. Ag. 3,69 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marcia. C. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-898). (Craw-425/1). (Cal-965). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ancus Marcius a derecha detrás: lituo, ANCVS. Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre un acueducto de siete arcos, dentro de ellos: A.Q.V.A.MARC., encima, detrás de la estatua: PHILIPPVS. Ag. 3,69 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 126 Numistats ref: 518927
Ancient Hispania
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Male headband on the right. Rev.: Sphinx right with star and Iberian letters KO before, below KASTELE. Ae. 35,28 g. Large module. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha con estrella y letra ibérica KO delante, bajo la línea KASTELE. Ae. 35,28 g. Módulo grande. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 92 Numistats ref: 518733
Ancient Hispania
Baskunes. Unit. 120-20 BC. Pamplona. (Abh-220). Anv.: Bearded head to right, in front of dolphin up, behind Iberian legend BeNCoDa. Rev.: Horseman with sword to the right, below Iberian legend BaSCuNES. Ae. 9,92 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Baskunes. As. 120-20 a.C. Pamplona. (Abh-220). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín hacia arriba, detrás leyenda ibérica BENKOTA. Rev.: Jinete con espada a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BAKUNES. Ae. 9,92 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galia. Nordeste. Quinario. 50-30 a.C. Remi. (Depeyrot-NC VII 35). Anv.: Busto alado a la izquierda. ATELVA. Rev.: Toro a derecha con adorno espiral encima, a un lado VLATOS y pentagrama debajo. Ag. 1,90 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 541 Numistats ref: 520738
Clodius Albinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ca.7RIC 7RSC 48
References
Roman Imperial
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Bearded bust right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva standing left, holding olive branch, shield and spear. Ag. 3,21 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto barbado a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo, escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,21 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 426 Numistats ref: 520338
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.299RIC 299
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denarius. 18 BC. Rome. (Ffc-317). (Ric-299). (Cal-1089). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: TVRPILIANVS III. VIR, Tarpeia facing, buried to the waist in shields. Ag. 3,61 g. Displaced struck. VF. Est...300,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. P. Petronius Turpilianus. Denario. 18 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-317). (Ric-299). (Cal-1089). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Tarpeia de frente levantando los brazos, sobre un montón de escudos, (T)VRPILIANVS (III. VIR). Ag. 3,61 g. Acuñación desplazada. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 523 Numistats ref: 520680
Marcus Aurelius
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.m_aur.1266RIC 1266
References
Roman Imperial
Divus Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 161 AD. Rome. Struck under Marcus Aurelius. (Ric-1266). (Bmcre-872). (C-165). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right, with drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, funeral pyre of four tiers decorated with garlands, surmounted by facing quadriga; SC in exergue . Ae. 24,34 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Divo Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 161 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Marco Aurelio. (Ric-1266). (Bmcre-872). (C-165). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria de cuatro alturas, decoradas con guirnaldas y coronado por una cuadriga. En exergo SC. Ae. 24,34 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 266 Numistats ref: 519627
Roman Republican
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Craw-no cita). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right; XIII:: behind. Rev.: Nude horseman galloping right, carrying long palm over shoulder; C PISO•L•F FRVG and I•I below. Ag. 3,41 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Craw-408/1b). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, número XIII:: detrás de la cabeza. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha, debajo C PISO•L•F FRVG y I·I. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 50 Numistats ref: 518531
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Macedon. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Drachm. 310-301 BC. Lampsakos. In the name and types of Alexander III. (Price-1417). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛΞANΔPOY to right, amphora in left field, ME monogram below throne. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as XF, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. XF. Est...110,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino de Macedonia. Antigonos I Monophthalmos. Dracma. 310-301 a.C. Lampsakos. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1417). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro, a la derecha AΛΞANΔPOY, ánfora en el campo izquierdo y monograma ME debajo del trono. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF, Strike 4/5, Surface 3/5. EBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 203 Numistats ref: 519324
Ancient Hispania
Searo. Unit. 120-50 BC. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2113). Anv.: Male head to right, in front S. Rev.: Two spikes on the right, between the two SEARO. Ae. 8,30 g. Choice VF. Est...130,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Searo. As. 120-50 a.C. Utrera (Sevilla). (Abh-2113). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante S. Rev.: Dos espigas a derecha, entre ambas SEARO . Ae. 8,30 g. MBC+. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 620 Numistats ref: 520937
Roman Imperial
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Viminacium. (Ric-6). (Ch-14). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE Veiled bust of Diva Mariniana set to right on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO Diva Mariniana, raising her right hand and holding scepter in her left, reclining left on peacock flying upward to the right. Ag. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Viminacium. (Ric-6). (Ch-14). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. busto velado a derecha con creiente. Rev.: CONS(EC)RATIO Diva Mariniana, levantando su mano derecha y sosteniendo el cetro en su izquierda, reclinándose a la izquierda en el pavo real volando hacia la derecha. Ag. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 14 Numistats ref: 518335
Greek Coins
Egypt. Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 180-145 BC. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-262). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt. Ag. 12,38 g. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto. Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 180-145 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-262). Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, águila sobre haz de rayo a izquierda. Ag. 12,38 g. MBC+. Est...180,00.