Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 541 Numistats ref: 520738
Clodius Albinus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.ca.7RIC 7RSC 48
References
Roman Imperial
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-7). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Bearded bust right. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva standing left, holding olive branch, shield and spear. Ag. 3,21 g. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-7). Anv.: D CLOD SEPT ALBIN CAES. Busto barbado a derecha. Rev.: MINER PACIF COS II. Minerva en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo rama de olivo, escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,21 g. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 543 Numistats ref: 520740
Roman Imperial
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 196-197 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-490a). (Bmcre-452). (Rsc-444). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P, Pax seated left, holding branch in her right hand and transverse sceptre in her left. Ag. 3,49 g. XF. Est...140,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Septimio Severo. Denario. 196-197 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-490a). (Bmcre-452). (Rsc-444). Anv.: L SEPT SEV PERT AVG IMP VIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Pax sedente a izquierda, portando rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,49 g. EBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 544 Numistats ref: 520741
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 193-196 AD. Rome. (Ric-536). Anv.: IVLIA DOMNA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENERI VICTR, Venus standing right, leaning on column, holding palm branch and apple. Ag. 3,18 g. Tone. Displaced. XF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 193-196 d.C. Roma. (Ric-536). Anv.: IVLIA DOMNA AVG, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENERI VICTR, Venus en pie a derecha, apoyada en una columna, sosteniendo una palma y una manzana. Ag. 3,18 g. Desplazada. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 545 Numistats ref: 520742
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense on altar to left. Ag. 3,26 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda con caja de incienso y rociandolo sobre altar a izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 546 Numistats ref: 520743
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas, veiled, standing to left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense into lighted altar to left . Ag. 2,84 g. VF. Est...40,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas velada en pie a izquierda, portando caja de incienso y rociando incienso en altar iluminado. Ag. 2,84 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 547 Numistats ref: 520744
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-577). (Rsc-174). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust righ. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS, Isis, wearing polos, standing right, resting left foot on prow, holding infant Horus at breast and patera; rudder leaning against altar behind. Ag. 3,29 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-577). (Rsc-174). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLI FELICITAS, Isis en pie sobre proa con dos niños a los lados. Ag. 3,29 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 548 Numistats ref: 520745
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 198-207 AD. Rome. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas standing right holding sceptre and caduceus. Ag. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 198-207 d.C. Roma. (Ric-551). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con cetro y caducedo. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 549 Numistats ref: 520746
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 203 AD. Rome. (Spink-6601). (Ric-574). (Seaby-156). Rev.: PIETAS PV BLICA. Pietas standing left, raising both hands. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 203 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6601). (Ric-574). (Seaby-156). Rev.: PIETAS PVBLICA. Pietas en pie a izquierda con las manos extendidas invocando frente a un altar. Ag. 3,12 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 550 Numistats ref: 520747
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated left, extending right hand and holding sceptre in left. Ag. 2,78 g. Almost UNC/XF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-388). (Bmcre-23b). (Rsc-212). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda con mano extendida y portando cetro. Ag. 2,78 g. SC-/EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 551 Numistats ref: 520748
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 211-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-29). (Rsc-230). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 2,83 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 211-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-390). (Bmcre-29). (Rsc-230). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda portando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 2,83 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 552 Numistats ref: 520749
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana standing to left, holding torch in both hands. Ag. 2,98 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7100). (Ric-373a). (Seaby-32). Rev.: DIANA LVCIFERA. Diana en pie a izquierda con antorcha en ambas manos. Ag. 2,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 553 Numistats ref: 520750
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Denarius. 201 AD. Rome. (Ric-54b). (Bmcre-262). (Rsc-175). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PART MAX PONT TR P IIII, two captives, with hands bound behind them, seated back to back at base of trophy. Ag. 2,58 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 201 d.C. Roma. (Ric-54b). (Bmcre-262). (Rsc-175). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PART MAX PONT TR P IIII, two captives, with hands bound behind them, seated back to back at base of trophy. Ag. 2,58 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 556 Numistats ref: 520753
Caracalla
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.crl.238ARIC 238A
References
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Ric-238a). (Bmcre-91). (Rsc-242). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Apollo bare to waist and seated left, holding branch and leaning elbow against lyre on tripod. Ag. 3,39 g. It retains some luster. AU. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Ric-238a). (Bmcre-91). (Rsc-242). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Apolo desnudo hasta la cintura, portando rama y reposando el codo sobre lira en un trípode. Ag. 3,39 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 557 Numistats ref: 520754
Caracalla
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.crl.280CRIC 280C
References
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Denarius. 216 AD. Rome. (Ric-280c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIIII COS IIII P P, Serapis, wearing polos, standing to left, raising right hand and holding transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,22 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 216 d.C. Roma. (Ric-280c). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Cabeza laureda a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIIII COS IIII P P, Serapis con polos, en pie a izquierda, alzando su mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro transversal. Ag. 3,22 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 558 Numistats ref: 520755
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Tetradrachm. 198-217 AD. Judaea. Caesarea Maritima. (Prieur-1668). (Sng Ans-790). Rev.: Eagle standing facing on serpent-entwined torch, head and tail left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; between legs, bull’s head right. Ag. 12,56 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Tetradracma. 198-217 d.C. Judea. Caesarea Maritima. (Prieur-1668). (Sng Ans-790). Rev.: Águila en pie de frente, con las alas desplegadas, sosteniendo la corona en el pico, debajo antorcha con serpiente; entre las patas, cabeza del toro a la derecha. Ag. 12,56 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 559 Numistats ref: 520756
Roman Imperial
Geta. Denarius. 208 AD. Rome. (Spink-7187 var). (Ric-59b). (Ch-114). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES. Bare head right. Rev.: PONTIF COS II. Genius standing left, sacrificing from patera over lighted altar and holding corn ears. Ag. 3,21 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Geta. Denario. 208 d.C. Roma. (Spink-7187 var). (Ric-59b). (Ch-114). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF COS II. Genio en pie a izquierda, sacrificando con pátera ante un altar y sosteniendo espigas. Ag. 3,21 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 560 Numistats ref: 520757
Roman Imperial
Macrinus. Tetradrachm. 217-218 AD. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB, laureate head right. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ, eagle standing facing, head and tail left, with wings spread and holding wreath in beak; between legs, bust of Shamash left. Ag. 12,92 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Tetradracma. 217-218 d.C. Emesa. (Prieur-972). Anv.: AYT K M OΠ CЄ MAKPINOC CЄB. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡX ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤΟC ΠΠ. Águila en pie a izquierda, con alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico, entre las piernas busto de Shamash a izquierda. Ag. 12,92 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.