Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 364 Numistats ref: 520096
Roman Republican
Pomponius. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denarius. 66 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1039). (Craw-410/4). (Cal-1185). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre behind. Rev.: Melpomene (Muse of Tragedy) standing facing, head turned right, holding club and mask, Q. POMPONI on right , MVSA on Ieft. Ag. 3,86 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pomponia. Q. Pomponius Rufus. Denario. 66 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1039). (Craw-410/4). (Cal-1185). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro. Rev.: La musa Melpomene de pie de frente, mirando a derecha, con un mazo y una Máscara, a izquierda MVSA., a derecha: Q. POMPONI. Ag. 3,86 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 368 Numistats ref: 520100
Roman Republican
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-1060). (Craw-462/1c). (Cal-1205). Anv.: Female bust draped right, M. CATO. PRO. PR. before. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera, VICTRIX., (TR interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-1060). (Craw-462/1c). (Cal-1205). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, delante: M. CATO. PRO. PR. Rev.: Victoria alada sentada a derecha con pátera y palma, en el exergo: VICTRIX., (TR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,81 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 260 Numistats ref: 519541
Roman Republican
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind, letter beneath the chin of Jupiter. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-158). (Craw-364/1c). (Cal-141). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S.C., debajo del mentón de Júpiter letra. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona de laurel, en el exergo. Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR.,(ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,90 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 519 Numistats ref: 520636
Antoninus Pius
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.ant.716ARIC 716A
References
Roman Imperial
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 139 AD. Rome. (Ric-716a). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PI[VS P P TR P COS III], laureate head right . Rev.: IMPERATOR II, Fides standing right, holding corn-ears and basket of fruit; S-C across fields . Ae. 26,64 g. Cleaning scratches. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 139 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716a). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: IMPERATOR II. Fides en pie a derecha, portando espigas y cesta de frutas, en el campo S-C. Ae. 26,64 g. Rayas de limpieza. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 34 Numistats ref: 518435
Greek Coins
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 300-250 BC. (Cy-2911). (Gc-5398). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; AN between. Rev.: EΣTFEΔII(YΣ), slinger in throwing stance right; triskeles to right; all within pelleted square border. Ag. 10,23 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 300-250 a.C. (Cy-2911). (Gc-5398). Anv.: Dos luchadores desnudos agarrándose, entre ellos AN. Rev.: EΣTFEΔII(YΣ), Hondero de pie a derecha, delante triskele, todo dentro de cuadrado de puntos . Ag. 10,23 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 545 Numistats ref: 520742
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-211 AD. Rome. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing left, holding incense box and sprinkling incense on altar to left. Ag. 3,26 g. XF/AU. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-211 d.C. Roma. (Ric-572 Severus). (Bmcre-65). (Rsc-150). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda con caja de incienso y rociandolo sobre altar a izquierda. Ag. 3,26 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 276 Numistats ref: 519637
Roman Republican
Considius. C. Considius Paetus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-588). (Craw-465/5). (Cal-455). Anv.: Bust of Minerva right, wearing Corinthian helmet. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, C. CONSIDI. in exergue. Ag. 4,18 g. Displaced struck. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Considia. C. Considius Paetus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-588). (Craw-465/5). (Cal-455). Anv.: Busto de Palas o Minerva con casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha, con palma y corona,en el exergo: C. CONSIDI. Ag. 4,18 g. Acuñación desplazada. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 215 Numistats ref: 519336
Ancient Hispania
Segobriga. Tiberius period. Semis. 14-36 AD. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2190). (Acip-3245). Anv.: Bare head of Tiberius right, around TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVS F IMP. Rev.: SEGO / BRIGA into laurel wreath. Ae. 7,75 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Segobriga. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2190). (Acip-3245). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVS F IMP. Rev.: Láurea alrededor de SEGO / BRIGA. Ae. 7,75 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 15 Numistats ref: 518336
Greek Coins
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI. Tetradrachm. 180-170 BC. Alexandria. (Sng Cop-262-8). (Svoronos-1489). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: Eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY around. Ag. 11,75 g. Light planchet break. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI. Tetradracma. 180-170 a.C. Alejandría. (Sng Cop-262-8). (Svoronos-1489). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo a derecha. Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda sobre haz de rayos, alrededor BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY. Ag. 11,75 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 67 Numistats ref: 518628
Greek Coins
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Tetradrachm. 57-38 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (Sellwood-48.1). (Shore-212). Anv.: Diademed bust left, wearing neck torque terminating in sea horse. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕYΕΡΓΕΤΟY ΔΙΚΑΙΟY ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟYΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ, Orodes seated left, holding Nike, who crowns him with wreath, and sceptre. Ag. 11,77 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Tetradracma. 57-38 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (Sellwood-48.1). (Shore-212). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda, con dos torques en el cuello rematado en caballito de mar. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΝ ΑΡΣΑΚΟY ΕYΕΡΓΕΤΟY ΔΙΚΑΙΟY ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟYΣ ΦΙΛΕΛΛΗΝΟΣ. Orodes sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike que lo corona, esta portando corona y cetro. Ag. 11,77 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 528 Numistats ref: 520685
Roman Imperial
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-1106). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Draped bust right. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas standing left, holding globe and raising above head starry mantle, in field SC. Ae. 25,15 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1106). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS. Aeternitas de pie a izquieda, portando globo y alzando por encima de su cabeza un manto estrellado, a los lados S-C. Ae. 25,15 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 579 Numistats ref: 520816
Roman Imperial
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235 AD. Rome. (Ric-19). (Bmcre-99). (Rsc-85a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, feeding from patera a serpent rising from altar. Ag. 3,06 g. AU/XF. Est...140,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Maximino I. Denario. 235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-19). (Bmcre-99). (Rsc-85a). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI. Salus sedente a izquierda alimentando serpiente con pátera que se eleva desde altar. Ag. 3,06 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 168 Numistats ref: 519129
Ancient Hispania
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Male bust right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below the line ILTIRTA . Ae. 13,36 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo sobre línea ILTIRTA. Ae. 13,36 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 16 Numistats ref: 518337
Greek Coins
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Kleopatra III and Ptolemy IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradrachm. RY 8 = 107/6 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1669). (Sng Cop-352). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle standing left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LH (date) to left, ΠA to right . Ag. 12,93 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo IX Soter II (Lathyros). Tetradracma. RY 8 = 107/6 A.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1669). (Sng Cop-352). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema de Prolomeo I a derecha, con égida. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ. Águila en pie a izquierda sobre rayo, con alas cerradas, LH (Fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,93 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 257 Numistats ref: 519538
Roman Republican
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. Tone. Almost XF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,67 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 394 Numistats ref: 520186
Roman Imperatorial
Sextus Pompey. Sexergue Pompeius Magnus. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-26, as Pompeius Magnus). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1170). Anv.: MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER., (MA interlace), diademed head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: PRAEF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. SC., (MAR interlace), naval trophy. Ag. 3,43 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sexto Pompeyo. Sex. Pompeius Magnus. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-26, como Pompeyo Magno). (Craw-511/2b). (Cal-1170). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Neptuno a derecha, detrás: tridente,MAG. PIVS IMP. ITER. Rev.: Trofeo naval adornado con un tridente, ancla, proa y los monstruos Caribdis y Schylla, PRAEF. CLAS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. S.C., (MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,43 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 3 Numistats ref: 518324
Greek Coins
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 440-404 BC. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl, round earring with central boss and pearl necklace. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 16,45 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 440-404 a.C. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmeta espiral, pendiente redondo con saliente central y collar de perlas. Rev.: Lechuza a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente, delante AOE. Ag. 16,45 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 384 Numistats ref: 520176
Roman Republican
Titinius. C. Titinius Gadaeus. Denarius. 141 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1144). (Craw-226/1). (Cal-1303). Anv.: Head of Roma right, XVI behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. TITINI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titinia. C. Titinius Gadaeus. Denario. 141 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1144). (Craw-226/1). (Cal-1303). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: XVI. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha,debajo: C. TITINI., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. Tono. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 243 Numistats ref: 519524
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 179-170 BC. Rome. (Ffc-79). (Craw-156/1). (Cal-54). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Diana surmounted by crescent and holding whip, in biga right, prawn below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,83 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-79). (Craw-156/1). (Cal-54). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana en biga a derecha, con creciente y látigo en la mano, debajo de los caballos: gamba, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.