Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 169 Numistats ref: 519130
Ancient Hispania
Iltirta. Unit. 220-200 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Male bust right flanked by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm right, below the line ILTIRTA . Ae. 12,62 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...110,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. As. 220-200 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1465). (Acip-1249). Anv.: Busto masculino a derecha rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo sobre línea ILTIRTA. Ae. 12,62 g. Pátina verde. Leve roce en anverso. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 402 Numistats ref: 520254
Roman Imperatorial
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XI., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,59 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...110,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-44). (Craw-544/25). (Cal-191). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XI. Ag. 3,59 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 506 Numistats ref: 520623
Roman Imperial
Hadrian. Tetradracma. 132-133 AD. Alexandria. (Gc-3740). Rev.: Nilus reclined with a cane and cornucopie. Ag. 12,36 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Tetradracma. 132-133 d.C. Alejandría. (Gc-3740). Rev.: Nilo reclinado con caña y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 12,36 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 609 Numistats ref: 520926
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare-headed, draped bust right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Philip II standing right, holding transverse spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,32 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto descubierto y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando lanza transversal y globo, a los lados S-C. Ae. 16,32 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 544 Numistats ref: 520741
Roman Imperial
Julia Domna. Denarius. 193-196 AD. Rome. (Ric-536). Anv.: IVLIA DOMNA AVG, draped bust right. Rev.: VENERI VICTR, Venus standing right, leaning on column, holding palm branch and apple. Ag. 3,18 g. Tone. Displaced. XF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Domna. Denario. 193-196 d.C. Roma. (Ric-536). Anv.: IVLIA DOMNA AVG, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENERI VICTR, Venus en pie a derecha, apoyada en una columna, sosteniendo una palma y una manzana. Ag. 3,18 g. Desplazada. Tono. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 537 Numistats ref: 520694
Roman Imperial
Lucila. Sestertius. 161-166 AD. Rome. (Ric-1736). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas seated right, nursing child in arms, two children at feet to left and right. In exergue SC. Ae. 26,19 g. Rare. VF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucila. Sestercio. 161-166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1736). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS. Fecunditas sedente a derecha con niño lactante en brazos, a sus pies dos niños, uno cada lado. En exergo SC. Ae. 26,19 g. Rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 533 Numistats ref: 520690
Marcus Aurelius
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.3.m_aur.964RIC 964
References
Roman Imperial
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 168-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-964). (Bmcre-1351). (C-544). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII, laureate head to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVG COS III, Salus standing to left, holding sceptre and feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar. Ae. 28,61 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 168-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-964). (Bmcre-1351). (C-544). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVG COS III. Salus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y alimentando con pátera a serpiente enrollada en altar, a los lados S-C. Ae. 28,61 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 432 Numistats ref: 520344
Tiberius
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).tib.26RIC 26
References
Roman Imperial
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-33 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia seated to the right with sceptre and branch. Ag. 3,36 g. Choice VF. Est...170,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tiberio. Denario. 14-33 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Seaby-16). Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a la derecha con cetro y rama. Ag. 3,36 g. MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 104 Numistats ref: 518825
Ancient Hispania
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-295). (Acip-1584). Anv.: Male head to the right, surrounded by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman palm to right, below BORNESKON. Ae. 12,22 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Borneskon. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-295). (Acip-1584). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo BORNESKON. Ae. 12,22 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 607 Numistats ref: 520924
Roman Imperial
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia veiled seated left drawing veil from face & holding transverse sceptre. Ae. 19,92 g. A good sample. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada, sedente a izquierda, quitando el velo de su cara y sosteniendo cetro transversal. En exergo SC. Ae. 19,92 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 408 Numistats ref: 520260
Augustus
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.1(2).aug.475RIC 475
References
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 21-20 BC. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: CAESAR bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: AVGVSTVS above heifer right. Ag. 3,38 g. Planchet crack. Almost VF. Est...200,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 21-20 a.C. Samos. (Ffc-19). (Ric-475). (Cal-821). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: CAESAR. Rev.: Ternera a derecha, encima: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,38 g. Grieta. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 12 Numistats ref: 518333
Greek Coins
Corinthia. Corinth. Stater. 400-375 BC. (Pegasi-188/1). Anv.: Pegasos flying right. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena right, dolphin above; behind, Zeus standing right, preparing to hurl thunderbolt. Ag. 8,10 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...220,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corinthia. Corinto. Estátera. 400-375 a.C. (Pegasi-188/1). Anv.: Pegaso volando a derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha, arriba delfín; detrás Zeus en pie a derecha preparandose para lanzar rayo. Ag. 8,10 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 25 Numistats ref: 518426
Greek Coins
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Stater. 500-480 BC. (Sng Cop-1010-1011). (Hgc-6, 331). Anv.: Naked satyr in a kneeling position and running to the right, taking a nymph. Rev.: Cuadripartite incuse. Ag. 8,00 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF. Est...220,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Estátera. 500-480 a.C. (Sng Cop-1010-1011). (Hgc-6, 331). Anv.: Sátiro desnudo en posición arrodillada y corriendo a la derecha, llevándose a una ninfa. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 8,00 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 210 Numistats ref: 519331
Ancient Hispania
Sekaisa. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-no cita). (Acip-1561). (C-41). Anv.: Head to the right between two dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below SEKAISA inside the cartouche. Ae. 8,70 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...250,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Sekaisa. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-no cita). (Acip-1561). (C-41). Anv.: Cabeza a derecha entre dos delfines. Rev.: Jinete lancero a derecha, debajo SEKAISA en cartela. Ae. 8,70 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 627 Numistats ref: 520984
Postumus
Authority
Sestertius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.5.post.123RIC 123
References
Roman Imperial
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 112 Numistats ref: 518833
Ancient Hispania
Calagurris. Unit. 14-36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). Time of Tiberius. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Laureate head of Tiberius, around TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Right bull around L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Calagurris. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). Época de Tiberio. (Abh-429). (Acip-3128b). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio, alrededor TI AVGVS DIVI AVGVSTI F IMP CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha alrededor L FVL SPARSO L SATVRNINO II VIR M C I. Ae. 13,18 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 224 Numistats ref: 519425
Ancient Hispania
Titum. Unit. 120-20 BC. Area of Aragon. (Abh-2388). (Acip-1900). Anv.: Male head to right, in front of dolphin, behind plow. Rev.: Rider with lance to the right, below TITUM. Ae. 7,10 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titum. As. 120-20 a.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-2388). (Acip-1900). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo TITUM. Ae. 7,10 g. Rara. BC+. Est...80,00.