Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 40 Numistats ref: 518441
Greek Coins
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 400-380 BC. (Gc-1655). (Cy-1543). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Anchor; A and crawfish flanking. Ag. 2,88 g. XF. Est...60,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tracia. Apolonia Pontika. Dracma. 400-380 a.C. (Gc-1655). (Cy-1543). Anv.: Cabeza de Gorgon. Rev.: Ancla con A y cangrejo. Ag. 2,88 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 362 Numistats ref: 520094
Roman Republican
Plutius. C. Plutius. Denarius. 121 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, C. PLVTI., below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Plutia. C. Plutius. Denario. 121 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1009). (Craw-278/1). (Cal-1136). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: C. PLVTI, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 158 Numistats ref: 519039
Ancient Hispania
Emerita Augusta. Tiberius period. Dupondius. 14-36 AD. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1026). (Acip-3405). Anv.: PERM AVGVSTI SALVS AVGVSTA, draped bust of Livia right. Rev.: C A E IVLIA AVGVSTA, Livia seated right, holding grain ears and scepter. Ae. 24,43 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Emerita Augusta. Época de Tiberio. Dupondio. 14-36 d.C. Mérida (Badajoz). (Abh-1026). (Acip-3405). Anv.: PERM AVGVSTI SALVS AVGVSTA, Cabeza de Livia a derecha. Rev.: C A E IVLIA AVGVSTA, Livia sentada a derecha, como Ceres, sosteniendo espigas y cetro. Ae. 24,43 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 81 Numistats ref: 518722
Ancient Hispania
Arketurki. Unit. 120-80 BC. La Seu d´Urgell (Lleida). (Abh-78). (Acip-1286). (C-4). Ae. 13,28 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...75,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Arketurki. As. 120-80 a.C. La Seu d´Urgell (Lleida). (Abh-78). (Acip-1286). (C-4). Ae. 13,28 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 351 Numistats ref: 520023
Roman Republican
Norbanus. C. Norbanus. Denarius. 83 BC. Rome. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus, right, C. NORBANVS below, number behind. Rev.: Ear of corn, fasces and caduceus. Ag. 3,58 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Norbana. C. Norbanus. Denario. 83 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-943). (Craw-357/1b). (Cal-1049). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: número, C. NORBANVS. Rev.: Fasces con hacha, entre espiga y caduceo. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 248 Numistats ref: 519529
Roman Republican
Aburius. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind, X below chin. Rev.: Sol holding whip in quadriga right, M. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Aburia. Marcius Aburius M.f. Geminus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-88). (Craw-250/1). (Cal-60). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Sol con látigo, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: M. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 316 Numistats ref: 519837
Roman Republican
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before, III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Planchet flaw on obverse. VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-748). (Craw-407/2). (Cal-618). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha, con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas,GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro, en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.F. Ag. 3,76 g. Hoja en anverso. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 295 Numistats ref: 519736
Roman Republican
Flaminius. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denarius. 109-108 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, L. FLAMINI., below horses, CILO in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Flaminia. Lucius Flaminius Cilo. Denario. 109-108 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-708). (Craw-302/1). (Cal-579). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha,debajo: L. FLAMINI, en el exergo: CILO. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 308 Numistats ref: 519829
Roman Republican
Furius. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denarius. 119 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: M. FOVRI. L.F. around laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Roma standing left, holding sceptre in Ieft hand and crowning trophy with right hand, the trophy is sumounted by a helmet and flanked by two carnyx and shields on each side, above star, behind ROMA on right, PHILI (PH interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Furia. M. Furius L.f. Philus. Denario. 119 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-730). (Craw-281/1). (Cal-600). Anv.: Cabeza de Jano bifonte,M. FOVRI. L.F. Rev.: Roma de pie a izquierda, coronando un trofeo a cuyos lados hay dos escudos y dos carnyx, a derecha: ROMA., en el exergo: PHILI. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 379 Numistats ref: 520111
Roman Republican
Thorius. L. Thorius Balbus. Denarius. 105 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Head of Juno of Lanuvium right, wearing goat's skin I.S.M.R. (Juno Sispes Mater Regina) behind. Rev.: Bull charging right, letter above, L. THORIVS., below, BALBVS in exergue. Ag. 4,11 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Thoria. L. Thorius Balbus. Denario. 105 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1141). (Craw-316/1). (Cal-1300). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha, cubierta con piel de cabra, detrás: I.S.M.R. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima: letra M, debajo: L. THORIVS., en el exergo: BALBVS. Ag. 4,11 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 400 Numistats ref: 520192
Roman Imperatorial
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). Denarius. 42 BC. Galia. (Ffc-1 similar). (Craw-495/2c similar). Anv.: LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. lll V.R.P.C., (NT and MA interlace), head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR IMP. III. VIR. R.P.C., head of Octavian right. Ag. 3,27 g. Almost F. Est...120,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-1 similar). (Craw-495/2c similar). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lepido a derecha, LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. III V.R.P.C., (NT entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, CAESAR IMP. III. VIR. R.P.C. Ag. 3,27 g. BC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 383 Numistats ref: 520175
Roman Republican
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Titia. Q. Titius. Denario. 90 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1143). (Craw-341/2). (Cal-1302). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco joven a derecha. Rev.: Pegaso a derecha, debajo: Q. TITI., dentro de una tablilla. Ag. 3,23 g. Buen reverso. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 245 Numistats ref: 519526
Roman Republican
Anonymous. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo Vejovis right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right. Ag. 3,84 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-85). (Craw-350/A2). (Cal-59). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter lanzando un rayo sobre cuadriga a derecha.. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 165 Numistats ref: 519126
Ancient Hispania
Gades. Hemidrachm. 120-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Head of Melkart on left, wearing a lion's skin. Rev.: Tuna right with Phoenician legend type B. Ag. 2,09 g. Very scarce. Almost F/F. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gades. Hemidracma. 120-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1308). (Acip-634). Anv.: Cabeza de Melkart a izquierda, con piel de león. Rev.: Atún a derecha con leyenda fenicia tipo B. Ag. 2,09 g. Muy escasa. BC-/BC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 611 Numistats ref: 520928
Roman Imperial
Philip II. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch on the Orontes. (Prieur-394). Anv.: ΜΑΡ ΙΟΥΛΙ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΣ ΚΕΣΑΡ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ΕΧΟΥΣΙΑΣ ΥΠΑΤΟ Γ / ANTIOXIA S - C . Ag. 11,45 g. XF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Filipo II. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (Gic-4145 var). (Prieur-394). Anv.: ΜΑΡ ΙΟΥΛΙ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟΣ ΚΕΣΑΡ. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ΕΧΟΥΣΙΑΣ ΥΠΑΤΟ Γ / ANTIOXIA S - C . Ag. 11,45 g. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 323 Numistats ref: 519924
Roman Republican
Junius. M. Junius Silanus. Denarius. 145 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ass's head behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, M.IVNI., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Minimal rust. Almost XF. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Junia. M. Junius Silanus. Denario. 145 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-778). (Craw-220/1). (Cal-860). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: cabeza de asno. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballos derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: M.IVNI., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,64 g. Mínima oxidación. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 556 Numistats ref: 520753
Caracalla
Authority
Denarius
Denomination
Year
RIC ric.4.crl.238ARIC 238A
References
Roman Imperial
Caracalla. Denarius. 214 AD. Rome. (Ric-238a). (Bmcre-91). (Rsc-242). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Apollo bare to waist and seated left, holding branch and leaning elbow against lyre on tripod. Ag. 3,39 g. It retains some luster. AU. Est...150,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caracalla. Denario. 214 d.C. Roma. (Ric-238a). (Bmcre-91). (Rsc-242). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVII COS IIII P P, Apolo desnudo hasta la cintura, portando rama y reposando el codo sobre lira en un trípode. Ag. 3,39 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 417 Numistats ref: 520269
Roman Imperatorial
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-31). (Ric-33b). (Cal-708). Anv.: Head laureate or oak of Augustus left. Rev.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS above and below two laurel-trees. Ag. 3,45 g. Scratches. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...160,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Ffc-31). (Ric-33b). (Cal-708). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Dos arboles de laurel,encima: CAESAR., debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,45 g. Rayas. MBC-/BC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 608 Numistats ref: 520925
Roman Imperial
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia seated left, with right hand drawing veil from face and sceptre in left; S-C in exergue. Ae. Minor scratches on reverse. Choice VF. Est...180,00.
SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, Busto diademado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia sentada a izquierda con un cetro, SC en exergo. Ae. 19,12 g. Roce en reverso. MBC+. Est...180,00.