E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII

Date: 2021-01-19

# Items: 654

Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 448
Nero. Tetradrachm. RY 14, 67/8 AD. Alexandria. (Köln-195-6). (Dattari (Savio)-207). (RPC-5317). Anv.: (NERΩ KΛAV) KAIΣ ΣEB ΓEP AV, radiate bust of Nero left, wearing aegis; LIΔ (date) before. Rev.: AKTIOΣ AΠOΛΛΩN, laureate and draped bust of Apollo Aktios right, quiver at shoulder; star before. Ag. 11,82 g. Almost VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón. Tetradracma. RY 14, 67/8 d.C. Alejandría. (Köln-195-6). (Dattari (Savio)-207). (RPC-5317). Anv.: (NERΩ KΛAV) KAIΣ ΣEB ΓEP AV. Busto radiado de Nerón a izquierda conégida, delante LIΔ. Rev.: AKTIOΣ AΠOΛΛΩN. Busto laureado y drapeado de Apolo Aktios a  derecha, carcaj sobre el hombro y estrella delante. Ag. 11,82 g. MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 449
Nero, with Divus Augustus. Tetradrachm. RY 13 = 66/7 AD. Alexandria. (RPC-5294). (Emmett-113). Anv.: ΝЄΡΩ ΚΛΑΥ ΚΑΙΣ ΣЄΒ ΓЄΡ AV, radiate bust of Nero left, wearing aegis; LIΓ (date) in left field. Rev.: ΘЄΟΣ ΣЄΒΑΣΤΟΣ, radiate head of Divus Augustus right. . Ag. 12,40 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Nerón y Divo Augusto. Tetradracma. RY 13 = 66/7 d.C. Alejandría. (RPC-5294). (Emmett-113). Anv.: ΝЄΡΩ ΚΛΑΥ ΚΑΙΣ ΣЄΒ ΓЄΡ AV. Busto radiado a izquierda vistiendo aegis; LIΓ (Año) en el campo. Rev.: ΘЄΟΣ ΣЄΒΑΣΤΟΣ. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Ag. 12,40 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 450
Galba. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Rome. (Ric-186). (Bmcre-8-9). (Rsc-55). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA CAESAR AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA, Livia standing left, holding patera and sceptre. . Ag. 3,24 g. Choice F. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-186). (Bmcre-8-9). (Rsc-55). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA CAESAR AVG. Cabeza de Galba laureada a derecha. Rev.: DIVA AVGVSTA. Livia en pie a izquierda con patera y cetro. Ag. 3,24 g. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 451
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-67). (Bmcre-2). (Rsc-36). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMANICVS IMP, bare head right . Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM, two clasped right hands. Ag. 3,18 g. Scratches on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-67). (Bmcre-2). (Rsc-36). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMANICVS IMP. Cabeza desnuda a derecha . Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVVM. Dos manos derechas entrelazadas. Ag. 3,18 g. Rayas en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 452
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-86). (Rsc-114). (Bmcre-17). Anv.: A VITELLIVS GERMAN IMP TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: SACR FAC XV VIR, tripod-lebes surmounted with dolphin lying to right; raven standing to right below. Ag. 3,40 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vitelio. Denario. 14 Abril - 20 Diciembre 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-86). (Rsc-114). (Bmcre-17). Anv.: VITELLIVS GERMAN IMP TR P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: SACR FAC XV VIR. Trípode rematado con delfín a la derecha, debajo cuervo. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 453
Vitellius. Unit. 69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99-102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM, Mars, helmeted, naked except for cloak floating behind him, advancing left, holding spear in right hand and aquila with vexillum in left; S-C across fields . Ae. 10,25 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vitelio. As. 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-40). (Bmcre-99-102). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: CONSENSVS EXERCITVVM. Marte con casco, desnudo excepto por una ligera capa detrás de el, avanzando a izquierda, portando lanza y aquila con vexillum, en el campo S-C . Ae. 10,25 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 454
Vespasian. Denarius. 69-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-520). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII CEN, laureate head right. Rev.: (FIDES) PVBL, hands clasped over caduceus, two poppies and two corn-ears. Ag. 3,49 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 69-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-520). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII CEN. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (FIDES) PVBL. Manos entrelazadassobre caduceo, dos amapolas y dos espigas. Ag. 3,49 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 455
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Spink-2285). (Ric-10). (Seaby-94h). Rev.: COS IT(ER) TR POT. Peace sitting with olive branch and caduceus. Ag. 2,98 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2285). (Ric-10). (Seaby-94h). Rev.: COS IT(ER) TR POT. Paz sentada con rama de olivo y caduceo. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 456
Vespasian. Denarius. 70-71 AD. Rome. (Spink-2312). (Ric-37). (Seaby-561). Rev.: TRI POT. Vesta seated left holding simpulum. Ag. 2,91 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 70-71 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2312). (Ric-37). (Seaby-561). Rev.: TRI POT. Vesta sentada a izquierda con símpulo. Ag. 2,91 g. Roce en anverso. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 457
Vespasian. Denarius. 72-73 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII, laureate head right. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT, augural and pontifical emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus, and lituus. Ag. 3,45 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 72-73 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). (Rsc-45). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AVGVR TRI POT. Objetos augurales y pontificios: Simpulum, aspergillum, guttus y lituus. Ag. 3,45 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 458
Vespasian. Denarius. 76 AD. Rome. (Ric-850). (Rsc-223). Anv.: (IMP) CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head left. Rev.: IOVIS CVSTOS, Jupiter standing facing, holding patera over altar and sceptre. Ag. 2,98 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Denario. 76 d.C. Roma. (Ric-850). (Rsc-223). Anv.: (IMP) CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IOVIS CVSTOS, Júpiter en pie de frentes con patera sobre altar y cetro. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 459
Vespasian. Dupondius. 69-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-716). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS, radiate head left. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing facing, head left, holding caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,40 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vespasiano. Dupondio. 69-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-716). Anv.: IMP CAES VESP AVG P M T P COS V CENS. Cabeza radiada a izquierda. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie a izquierda portando caduceo y cornucopia, a los lados S-C. Ae. 12,40 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 460
Divus Vespasian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-359). (Bmcre-125 Titus). (Rsc-149). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS, laureate head right. Rev.: Shield inscribed SC mounted on column flanked by two laurels; urn on top, E-X across . Ag. 2,76 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Divo Vespasiano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-359). (Bmcre-125 Titus). (Rsc-149). Anv.: DIVVS AVGVSTVS VESPASIANVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Escudo con inscripción SC colocado en columna flanqueada por dos laureles y urna en la parte superior, a los lados E-X. Ag. 2,76 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 461
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Ric-122). (Rsc-313). (Bmcre-58). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, throne with round back, on which are corn ears. Ag. 3,18 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Ric-122). (Rsc-313). (Bmcre-58). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, Trono. Ag. 3,18 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 462
Titus. Denarius. 70-79 AD. Rome. (Ric-783). (Ch-162). Rev.: PONTIF TR P COS IIII. Paz sentada a izquierda con rama de olivo. Ag. 3,34 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 70-79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-783). (Ch-162). Rev.: PONTIF TR P COS IIII. Paz sentada a izquierda con rama de olivo. Ag. 3,34 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 463
Titus. Denarius. 89 AD. Rome. (Ric-112). (Bmcre-72). (Rsc-309). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, dolphin coiled around anchor. Ag. 3,27 g. Attractive patina. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 89 d.C. Roma. (Ric-112). (Bmcre-72). (Rsc-309). Anv.: IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P. Delfín enrollado alrededor de ancla. Ag. 3,27 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 464
Titus. Denarius. 80 AD. Rome. (Spink-2517). (Ric-26). (Seaby-309). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII PP. Dolphin entwined around anchor. Ag. 319,00 g. VF. Est...120,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tito. Denario. 80 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2517). (Ric-26). (Seaby-309). Rev.: TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII PP. Delfín enroscado en un ancla. Ag. 319,00 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 465
Domitian. Denarius. 79 AD. Rome. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-265). (Rsc-384). Anv.:  CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI, laureate head left. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, Salus standing right leaning on column, feeding snake from patera. Ag. 3,51 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 79 d.C. Roma. (Ric-243). (Bmcre-265). (Rsc-384). Anv.: CAESAR AVG F DOMITIANVS COS VI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Salus en pie a derecha, reposando sobre columna mientras alimenta a una serpiente con pátera. Ag. 3,51 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 466
Domitian. Denarius. 81-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-96). (Seaby-551). Rev.: TR P COS VII. Dolphin entwined around anchor. Ag. 3,16 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 81-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-96). (Seaby-551). Rev.:  TR P COS VII. Delfín enroscado en un ancla. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 467
Domitian. Denarius. 89 AD. Rome. (Ric-661). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XVII COS XIIII CENS P P P, Minerva standing left with spear. Ag. 3,25 g. VF. Est...65,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 89 d.C. Roma. (Ric-661). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P VIII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XVII COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a izquierda portando lanza. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - E-Auction 73 – Ancient World Vol. VIII . 468
Domitian. Denarius. 92-93 AD. Rome. (Ric-740). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-281). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P, Minerva standing right on capital of rostral column, with spear and shield; owl to right. Ag. 3,30 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Domiciano. Denario. 92-93 d.C. Roma. (Ric-740). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-281). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMIT AVG GERM P M TR P XII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP XXII COS XVI CENS P P P. Minerva en pie a derecha sobre columna rostral, portando lanza y escudo, búho a la derecha. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.